Chelsea Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Chelsea Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Chelsea have recorded 58 interceptions across 6 Premier League games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.7 per match. R. Lavia leads the squad with 8 interceptions - 1.6 per game. M. Lacroix is next with 7.
Chelsea Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Chelsea are averaging 9.7 interceptions per match - W. Fofana leads that period with 11. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Chelsea vs Everton on 17.10.2026.
Chelsea Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Chelsea average per game?
Chelsea average 9.7 interceptions per Premier League game in 2026/2027, based on 6 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.7 per match.
Who leads Chelsea for interceptions?
R. Lavia leads Chelsea for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 8 in Premier League - an average of 1.6 per game. M. Lacroix is second with 7.
How do Chelsea's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Chelsea's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Chelsea player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Wesley Fofana | defender | 6 | 18 | 3 | 100% |
| Malo Gusto | defender | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 86% |
| Pedro Neto | attacker | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 44% |
| Pep ChavarrÃa | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71% |
| Jorrel Hato | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71% |
| Maxence Lacroix | defender | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 71% |
| Levi Colwill | defender | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 43% |
| Roméo Lavia | midfielder | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 80% |
| ValentÃn Barco | midfielder | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 75% |
| Moisés Caicedo | midfielder | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Josh Acheampong | defender | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 57% |
| Reece James | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 29% |
| Reggie Watson | midfielder | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Cole Palmer | midfielder | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| João Pedro | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Enzo Fernández | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Jordan Henderson | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Marc Cucurella | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Estêvão | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Trevoh Chalobah | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Andrey Santos | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Morgan Rogers | midfielder | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Emiliano MartÃnez | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Danny Welbeck | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Robert Sánchez | goalkeeper | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Chelsea interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Premier League | B'mouth | Home | 5-1 | 8 | | | |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Brentford | Away | 3-0 | 13 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Hull | Home | 2-2 | 13 | | | |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Leeds | Home | 6-3 | 15 | | | |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Arsenal | Away | 2-1 | 8 | | | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Brighton | Home | 4-3 | 9 | | | |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Luton | Home | 2-0 | 5 | | | |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Fulham | Away | 2-3 | 7 | | | |
| 24 May 2026 | Premier League | Sunderland | Away | 2-1 | 9 | | | |
| 19 May 2026 | Premier League | Spurs | Home | 2-1 | 14 | | | |
Chelsea interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 10
- Interceptions against per game
- 9.3
- Match total interceptions per game
- 19.3
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 9 of 20
Chelsea Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 10.67 | 83% | 67% | 50% | 50% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 9 | 100% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 10 | 90% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 10% |
Chelsea Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 9.67 | 83% | 83% | 33% | 17% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 8.75 | 100% | 50% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.3 | 90% | 70% | 30% | 10% | 0% |
Chelsea Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 20.33 | 83% | 67% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 17.75 | 100% | 50% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 19.3 | 90% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
Chelsea Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 10 | 10.67 | 9 |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 40% | 50% | 25% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 40% | 50% | 25% |
| Interceptions over 14.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
Chelsea Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 9.3 | 9.67 | 8.75 |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 70% | 83% | 50% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
| Interceptions against over 14.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Chelsea Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 19.3 | 20.33 | 17.75 |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 40% | 67% | 0% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 20% | 33% | 0% |
Chelsea interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Premier League interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Chelsea interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 9.6 | 8.4 | 18 | 33% |
| Vs top half | 22 | 9.59 | 8.55 | 18.14 | 45% |
| Vs bottom half | 22 | 9.86 | 9.14 | 19 | 50% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 10.07 | 9.43 | 19.5 | 57% |
Chelsea interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 6 | 9.5 | 8.5 | 18 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 10 | 10.5 | 20.5 | 50% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 38 | 9.76 | 8.89 | 18.66 | 47% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 10 | 10.4 | 9.9 | 20.3 | 70% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 6 | 6.67 | 8 | 14.67 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 5 | 6.2 | 7.6 | 13.8 | 40% |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 2025 | 7 | 7.71 | 7 | 14.71 | 14% |
Chelsea next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Everton (away) | 18.67 | 9.17 | 9.5 | 20.67 | 10 | 10.67 |
| Sat 24 Oct 16:30 | Spurs (home) | 20.17 | 8.17 | 12 | 25 | 9.33 | 15.67 |
| Wed 28 Oct 20:00 | Liverpool (away) | 16.2 | 9.8 | 6.4 | 17.33 | 10.83 | 6.5 |
Chelsea players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Chelsea players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Everton interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Chelsea stats on Statz
Chelsea FPL stats
Chelsea stats & bet builder pages
Chelsea recent matches
Chelsea next match