How many interceptions Palace make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Palace make 10.2 interceptions per game in the Premier League in 2026/2027, the 4th most of the 20 clubs and above the league average of 8.8, across nine league games, while Manchester United make the most with 12.0.
Jaydee Canvot has made the most interceptions for Palace in 2026/2027, 20 in 11 appearances, 1.82 a game, ahead of Axel Disasi with 19 and Chris Richards with 19, across all competitions.
Palace make more interceptions away from home, 10.3 a game in their last 10 away games against 9.5 in their last 10 at home.
Palace made 21 interceptions at home to Lech Poznań on 17 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 11.0 across their 14 games, and their fewest was five at home to M'Boro on 8 September.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaydee Canvot | 11 | 20 | 1.82 | 10 |
| Axel Disasi | 9 | 19 | 2.11 | 7 |
| Chris Richards | 13 | 19 | 1.46 | 11 |
| Adam Wharton | 14 | 18 | 1.29 | 10 |
| Anan Khalaili | 12 | 17 | 1.42 | 11 |
| Dwight McNeil | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 5 |
| Yéremy Pino | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 5 |
| Tyrick Mitchell | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 6 |
| Takehiro Tomiyasu | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | 4 |
| Quinten Timber | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 4 |
| Honest Ahanor | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 4 |
| Daichi Kamada | 14 | 4 | 0.29 | 4 |
| Óscar Mingueza | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 3 |
| Cheick Doucouré | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 |
| Jefferson Lerma | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Eddie Nketiah | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 |
| Daniel Muñoz | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Chadi Riad | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Evann Guessand | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Ben Chilwell | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Jean-Philippe Mateta | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Will Hughes | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| DarÃo Osorio | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Jørgen Strand Larsen | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Zavier Gozo | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ismaïla Sarr | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Dean Henderson | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Walter BenÃtez | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Palace | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Spurs (A) | Premier League | 2-0 | 13 | 9 | 22 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Fulham (A) | Carabao Cup | 0-1 | 11 | 6 | 17 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Newcastle (H) | Premier League | 0-2 | 16 | 10 | 26 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | BeÅŸiktaÅŸ (A) | Europa League | 2-2 | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Brighton (A) | Premier League | 5-0 | 9 | 10 | 19 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Lyon (A) | Europa League | 3-2 | 8 | 15 | 23 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Forest (H) | Premier League | 3-1 | 6 | 11 | 17 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Leeds (A) | Premier League | 0-0 | 8 | 17 | 25 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Lech Poznań (H) | Europa League | 4-0 | 21 | 9 | 30 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Ipswich (H) | Premier League | 2-3 | 7 | 12 | 19 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | M'Boro (H) | Carabao Cup | 3-0 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Fulham (A) | Premier League | 2-3 | 12 | 9 | 21 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Man City (H) | Premier League | 1-4 | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Everton (A) | Premier League | 2-0 | 10 | 8 | 18 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palace interceptions | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Palace interceptions | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Palace interceptions | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Palace interceptions | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Palace interceptions | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total interceptions | Over 22.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 24.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |