Chelsea Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Chelsea Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Chelsea are averaging 10.27 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 23 total fouls on average. That puts them 8th of 20 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Everton, a profile of referee Paul Tierney, and a full match-by-match log.
Chelsea Fouls Questions
Which Chelsea players commit the most fouls?
Moisés Caicedo leads with 17 fouls across 8 qualifying appearances (2.13/g, 88% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Chelsea player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Chelsea's foul profile look this season?
Chelsea are averaging 10.27 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 12.73 for a match-total of 23. That ranks 8th of 20 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Chelsea pick up one yellow card every 0.214 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Everton the page weights each Chelsea defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Chelsea fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Paul Tierney is the referee for this fixture - they average 25.33 fouls and 3.33 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Chelsea player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Tosin Adarabioyo | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Jamie Gittens | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Moisés Caicedo | midfielder | 8 | 17 | 2.13 | 88% |
| Wesley Fofana | defender | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 78% |
| Morgan Rogers | midfielder | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 75% |
| Marc Cucurella | defender | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 71% |
| João Pedro | attacker | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 70% |
| Liam Delap | attacker | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 67% |
| Danny Welbeck | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Enzo Fernández | midfielder | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 63% |
| Pep ChavarrÃa | defender | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 57% |
| Pedro Neto | attacker | 11 | 9 | 0.82 | 55% |
| Cole Palmer | midfielder | 13 | 9 | 0.69 | 54% |
| Malo Gusto | defender | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 50% |
| Andrey Santos | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Alejandro Garnacho | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Estêvão | attacker | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Reece James | defender | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 44% |
| Josh Acheampong | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Maxence Lacroix | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Jorrel Hato | defender | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Levi Colwill | defender | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Roméo Lavia | midfielder | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Trevoh Chalobah | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| ValentÃn Barco | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
Chelsea fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Premier League | AFC Bournemouth | Home | 5-1 | 7 | 15 | 22 | Cole Palmer (2) |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Brentford | Away | 3-0 | 7 | 10 | 17 | Pedro Neto (2) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Hull City | Home | 2-2 | 7 | 12 | 19 | Wesley Fofana (1) |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Leeds United | Home | 6-3 | 6 | 10 | 16 | Morgan Rogers (2) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Arsenal | Away | 2-1 | 16 | 13 | 29 | Wesley Fofana (3) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | 4-3 | 6 | 12 | 18 | Morgan Rogers (2) |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Luton Town | Home | 2-0 | 11 | 6 | 17 | Estêvão (3) |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Fulham | Away | 2-3 | 7 | 12 | 19 | Maxence Lacroix (1) |
| 24 May 2026 | Premier League | Sunderland | Away | 2-1 | 12 | 15 | 27 | Enzo Fernández (3) |
| 19 May 2026 | Premier League | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | 2-1 | 11 | 18 | 29 | Liam Delap (3) |
| 16 May 2026 | FA Cup | Manchester City | Home | 0-1 | 15 | 13 | 28 | Jorrel Hato (3) |
| 9 May 2026 | Premier League | Liverpool | Away | 1-1 | 17 | 17 | 34 | Moisés Caicedo (5) |
Chelsea fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 10.27
- Fouls against per game
- 12.73
- Match total fouls per game
- 23
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 15 of 20
Chelsea Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 9 | 9.89 | 56% | 56% | 56% | 33% | 22% |
| Away | 6 | 10.83 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 33% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.27 | 53% | 53% | 53% | 40% | 27% |
Chelsea Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 9 | 12.11 | 89% | 89% | 67% | 67% | 44% |
| Away | 6 | 13.67 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 83% | 67% |
| Overall | 15 | 12.73 | 93% | 93% | 73% | 73% | 53% |
Chelsea Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 9 | 22 | 67% | 56% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 6 | 24.5 | 83% | 67% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 15 | 23 | 73% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
Chelsea Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 10.27 | 9.89 | 10.83 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.2 | 1.78 | 2.83 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 4.7 | 5.6 | 3.8 |
| Cards per foul | 21% | 18% | 26% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 53% | 56% | 50% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 53% | 56% | 50% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 53% | 56% | 50% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 27% | 22% | 33% |
Chelsea Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 12.73 | 12.11 | 13.67 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 93% | 89% | 100% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 93% | 89% | 100% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 73% | 67% | 83% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 73% | 67% | 83% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 53% | 44% | 67% |
Chelsea Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 23 | 22 | 24.5 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 73% | 67% | 83% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 60% | 56% | 67% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
Chelsea 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 5.25 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 4 | 50% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 8 | 4.63 | 63% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
Chelsea 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 6.25 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 25% |
| Away | 4 | 6.75 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 50% |
| Overall | 8 | 6.5 | 100% | 88% | 63% | 38% |
Chelsea 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 11.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 10.75 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 8 | 11.13 | 88% | 75% | 75% | 50% |
Chelsea fouls match by match 2026/2027
Premier League fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Chelsea fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 11.6 | 12.13 | 23.73 | 67% |
| Vs top half | 22 | 10.86 | 12.55 | 23.41 | 64% |
| Vs bottom half | 22 | 10.5 | 11.95 | 22.45 | 64% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 10.64 | 12.29 | 22.93 | 64% |
Chelsea fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 6 | 8.33 | 12.33 | 20.67 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 8.5 | 8 | 16.5 | 0% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 38 | 11.05 | 12.24 | 23.29 | 68% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 10 | 12.2 | 10.8 | 23 | 40% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 6 | 10.33 | 10.67 | 21 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 5 | 10.8 | 12.6 | 23.4 | 80% |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 2025 | 7 | 13.14 | 11.43 | 24.57 | 86% |
Chelsea next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Everton (away) | 20.33 | 7.33 | 13 | 18.67 | 6 | 12.67 |
| Sat 24 Oct 16:30 | Spurs (home) | 26.83 | 13.5 | 13.33 | 31 | 14.33 | 16.67 |
| Wed 28 Oct 20:00 | Liverpool (away) | 22.5 | 12.3 | 10.2 | 23.33 | 13 | 10.33 |
Chelsea players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Chelsea players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Chelsea players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Everton fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Chelsea FPL stats
Chelsea stats & bet builder pages
Chelsea recent matches
Chelsea next match