Stockport Shots Stats 2026/2027
Stockport Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Stockport are averaging 16.5 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 26.4 total shots on average. That puts them 5th of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Bromley, and a full match-by-match log.
Stockport Shots Questions
Which Stockport players take the most shots?
Kyle Wootton leads with 37 shots across 10 qualifying appearances (3.7/g, 100% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Stockport player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.
How does Stockport's shot profile look this season?
Stockport are averaging 16.5 shots per game over 10 games and concede 9.9 for a match-total of 26.4. That ranks 5th of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.
How is the shots matchup read calculated?
Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Bromley, the page weights each Stockport attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.
Where do these shot stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Stockport fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Why is possession shown alongside shots?
Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.
Stockport player shots rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Shots |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Harry Wood | midfielder | 10 | 19 | 1.9 | 100% |
| Kyle Wootton | attacker | 10 | 37 | 3.7 | 100% |
| Ethan Ennis | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Mikael Mandron | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Jack Diamond | attacker | 10 | 22 | 2.2 | 90% |
| Jason Adigun | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 88% |
| Oliver Norwood | midfielder | 10 | 15 | 1.5 | 80% |
| Ryan Glover | attacker | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 70% |
| Benoný Breki Andrésson | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Lewis Bate | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 60% |
| Kyron Gordon | defender | 10 | 10 | 1 | 60% |
| Eoghan O'Connell | defender | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 50% |
| L. Fiorini | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Ethan Pye | defender | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 22% |
| Ben Osborn | midfielder | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 10% |
| Oliver Whatmuff | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T. Edun | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ryan Rydel | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mamadou Jobe | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| J. Dacres-Cogley | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Stockport shots match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team shots |
Opposition shots |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Barnsley | Home | 3-1 | 16 | 18 | 34 | Kyle Wootton (3) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League One | Peterborough United | Home | 1-0 | 14 | 10 | 24 | Kyle Wootton (4) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | 0-0 | 18 | 6 | 24 | Ryan Glover (4) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Leicester City | Home | 3-4 | 18 | 9 | 27 | Kyle Wootton (4) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Wigan Athletic | Away | 0-4 | 16 | 9 | 25 | Kyle Wootton (4) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | Luton Town | Away | 2-0 | 11 | 7 | 18 | Kyle Wootton (5) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League One | Wycombe Wanderers | Home | 5-1 | 17 | 7 | 24 | Jack Diamond (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Blackpool | Home | 1-2 | 28 | 10 | 38 | Kyle Wootton (6) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Plymouth Argyle | Away | 1-3 | 9 | 15 | 24 | Kyle Wootton (3) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Doncaster Rovers | Home | 1-1 | 18 | 8 | 26 | L. Fiorini (3) |
Stockport shots 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Shots for per game
- 16.5
- Shots against per game
- 9.9
- Match total shots per game
- 26.4
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match shots
- 15 of 24
Stockport Shots for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 18.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 83% | 67% |
| Away | 4 | 13.5 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.5 | 100% | 90% | 80% | 70% | 50% |
Stockport Shots against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 10.33 | 67% | 17% | 17% | 17% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 9.25 | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.9 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 10% |
Stockport Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 28.83 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 67% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 22.75 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 26.4 | 90% | 90% | 90% | 50% | 30% |
Stockport Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team shots |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots / match | 16.5 | 18.5 | 13.5 |
| Shots on target / match | 5.4 | 6.33 | 4 |
| Shots off target / match | 11.1 | 12.17 | 9.5 |
| Shot conversion | 13% | 13% | 13% |
| Shots per goal | 7.9 | 7.9 | 7.7 |
| Shots on target per goal | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.3 |
| Shots over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Shots over 10.5 | 90% | 100% | 75% |
| Shots over 12.5 | 80% | 100% | 50% |
| Shots over 14.5 | 70% | 83% | 50% |
| Shots over 16.5 | 50% | 67% | 25% |
Stockport Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Shots against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots against / match | 9.9 | 10.33 | 9.25 |
| Shots against over 8.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Shots against over 10.5 | 20% | 17% | 25% |
| Shots against over 12.5 | 20% | 17% | 25% |
| Shots against over 14.5 | 20% | 17% | 25% |
| Shots against over 16.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
Stockport Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match shots |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match shots / match | 26.4 | 28.83 | 22.75 |
| Match shots over 18.5 | 90% | 100% | 75% |
| Match shots over 20.5 | 90% | 100% | 75% |
| Match shots over 22.5 | 90% | 100% | 75% |
| Match shots over 24.5 | 50% | 67% | 25% |
| Match shots over 26.5 | 30% | 50% | 0% |
Stockport 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 9.5 | 100% | 100% | 50% |
| Away | 1 | 7 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Overall | 3 | 8.67 | 100% | 100% | 33% |
Stockport 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 5 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 1 | 5 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 3 | 5 | 67% | 33% | 0% |
Stockport 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 13.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 14.5 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 1 | 12 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Overall | 3 | 13.67 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 33% |
Stockport shots match by match 2026/2027
League One shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game
Stockport shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 22.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 11.14 | 12.36 | 23.5 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 27 | 11.93 | 11.81 | 23.74 | 59% |
| Vs bottom half | 31 | 14.77 | 10.29 | 25.06 | 68% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 13.8 | 10.4 | 24.2 | 67% |
Stockport shots per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 22.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 9 | 16.33 | 10.11 | 26.44 | 89% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 18 | 8 | 26 | 100% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 49 | 12.92 | 11.16 | 24.08 | 59% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 15.5 | 9 | 24.5 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 9.5 | 8 | 17.5 | 0% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 48 | 13.04 | 8.13 | 21.17 | 35% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 11 | 9.67 | 20.67 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 26 | 100% |
Stockport next three opponents: shots per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their shots for |
Their shots against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Bromley (home) | 27.5 | 9.13 | 18.38 | 33.25 | 10.75 | 22.5 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Doncaster (away) | 28.25 | 13.75 | 14.5 | 30.5 | 14.5 | 16 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Notts County (away) | 24.13 | 12 | 12.13 | 22.25 | 13.75 | 8.5 |
Stockport players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027
Stockport players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027
Stockport players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027
Bromley shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore shots on Statz
Stockport stats & bet builder pages
Stockport recent matches
Stockport next match