Stockport County xG 2026/2027

Stockport xG Questions

Are Stockport overperforming their xG?

No, Stockport have taken 37 points over their last 20 League One games, within 1.81 of the 35.19 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results match their performances.

What is Stockport's xG per game?

Stockport create 1.95 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 League One games, 39.01 in all, and have scored 43 goals from those chances, 3.99 more than that xG would expect.

What is Stockport's xGA per game?

Stockport allow 1.23 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 League One games, 24.59 in all, and have conceded 23 goals from those chances, 1.59 fewer than that xGA would expect.

Who has the most xG for Stockport?

Kyle Wootton has the most expected goals (xG) for Stockport over their last 20 League One games, 8.66 xG in 20 appearances, and has scored 9 goals; Jack Diamond is next with 3.88 xG.

Stockport expected goals 2026/2027: last 20

Games
20
Expected goals (xG)
39.01
Goals scored
43
Goals minus xG
+3.99
Expected goals against (xGA)
24.59
Goals conceded
23
xGA minus goals conceded
+1.59
Expected points (xPts)
35.19
Points
37
Points minus xPts
+1.81
Verdict
In line with expected goals

Are Stockport overperforming their expected goals?

Stockport's results and their chances agree, within 1.8 points of xPts over 20 games. There is no regression case either way. What the table says is roughly what they have earned.

Next opponent: Bromley expected goals

Games
8
Bromley xG per game
0.96
Bromley xGA per game
2.11
Points minus xPts
+1.87
Verdict
Running a little hot

Stockport results against expected goals by form window and venue

Window Games xG Goals Goals minus xG xGA Conceded xGA minus conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
Last 202039.0143+3.9924.5923+1.5935.1937+1.81
Last 101019.6823+3.3213.0912+1.0917.6719+1.33
Last 5510.1911+0.815.455+0.459.9010+0.10
Home1124.2225+0.7813.1413+0.1420.7521+0.25
Away914.7918+3.2111.4510+1.4514.4416+1.56

Stockport expected goals match by match, last 20

Date Competition Opponent Score xG xGA xPts Points Deserved result
10 OctLeague OneBarnsley (H)3-12.121.351.873W
26 SepLeague OnePeterborough (H)1-02.141.301.903W
19 SepLeague OneSheff Wed (A)0-01.621.151.691W
12 SepLeague OneLeicester (H)3-42.400.852.320W
5 SepLeague OneWigan (A)0-41.910.802.123W
2 SepLeague OneLuton (A)2-00.951.211.160L
29 AugLeague OneWycombe (H)5-11.461.381.433W
22 AugLeague OneBlackpool (H)1-23.321.762.160W
15 AugLeague OnePlymouth (A)1-31.341.701.153L
2 MayLeague OneBarnsley (A)1-32.421.591.873W
28 AprLeague OnePort Vale (H)1-21.311.041.560W
25 AprLeague OnePeterborough (H)3-13.580.882.633W
21 AprLeague OneMansfield (H)0-11.461.561.310L
18 AprLeague OneExeter City (A)3-32.551.951.731W
15 AprLeague OneWimbledon (A)0-21.260.611.873W
6 AprLeague OneBolton (A)2-22.001.241.861W
3 AprLeague OneWycombe (H)3-01.171.401.203L
28 MarLeague OneWimbledon (H)3-01.651.471.503W
21 MarLeague OneLuton (A)1-10.741.200.991L
17 MarLeague OneNorthampton (H)2-13.610.152.873W

Stockport players: goals against expected goals, last 20

Player Position Apps Minutes xG Goals Goals minus xG xG per 90
Mikael Mandronattacker7990.933+2.070.85
Oliver Norwoodmidfielder2017412.264+1.740.12
Josh Stokesmidfielder116271.373+1.630.20
Louie Barryattacker62881.443+1.560.45
T. Edundefender147260.632+1.370.08
Odin Baileymidfielder118411.643+1.360.18
Harry Woodmidfielder95742.133+0.870.33
A. Sidibehattacker115853.234+0.770.50
Kyle Woottonattacker2016948.669+0.340.46
Jack Diamondattacker1913893.884+0.130.25
Ryan Gloverattacker96651.892+0.110.26
Benoný Breki Andréssonattacker81131.201-0.200.95
Ethan Pyedefender1917100.570-0.570.03
Kyron Gordondefender98100.610-0.610.07
M. Mothersilleattacker83621.831-0.830.46
Jason Adigunmidfielder92341.050-1.050.40
Tanto Olaofeattacker94762.351-1.350.44

League One 2026/2027: every team's points against expected points

# Team MP xG Goals xGA Conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
1Oxford United78.7151188.814+5.2
2Bradford City99.888.351317+4
3Cambridge United912.71413.11112.416+3.6
4Leyton Orient97.71315.7117.411+3.6
5Plymouth Argyle1016.918141215.519+3.5
6AFC Wimbledon99.6714.1109.512+2.5
7Burton Albion108.31415.4169.912+2.1
8Bromley87.7916.9206.18+1.9
9Mansfield Town810.41212.6149.911+1.1
10Sheffield Wednesday817.11510.1814.515+0.5
11Stockport County917.32011.51115.816+0.2
12Stevenage89.8127.7812.112-0.1
13Huddersfield Town918.9169.3917.716-1.7
14Wycombe Wanderers913.91415.52011.910-1.9
15Blackpool815.51317.21410.18-2.1
16Reading918.4229.81117.415-2.4
17Doncaster Rovers811.399.8911.79-2.7
18Luton Town813.9169.61513.911-2.9
19Barnsley812812.715118-3
20Peterborough United913.5717.11411.18-3.1
21Notts County89.4810.61110.17-3.1
22Leicester City813.31011.61412.29-3.2
23Milton Keynes Dons812.39131510.76-4.7
24Wigan Athletic811.3513.1139.84-5.8

Stockport stats & bet builder pages

  • Stockport Team Stats
  • Stockport Shots On Target
  • Stockport Shots
  • Stockport Fouls Committed
  • Stockport Tackles
  • Stockport Goals
  • Stockport Assists
  • Stockport Fouls Drawn
  • Stockport Yellow Cards
  • Stockport Corners
  • Stockport Big Chances Missed
  • Stockport Offsides
  • Stockport Chances Created
  • Stockport Through Balls
  • Stockport Accurate Through Balls
  • Stockport Passes
  • Stockport Accurate Passes
  • Stockport Total Crosses
  • Stockport Accurate Crosses
  • Stockport Long Balls
  • Stockport Accurate Long Balls
  • Stockport Dribble Attempts
  • Stockport Successful Dribbles
  • Stockport Touches
  • Stockport Interceptions
  • Stockport Aerials Won
  • Stockport Duels Won
  • Stockport Clearances
  • Stockport Blocked Shots
  • Stockport Ball Recoveries
  • Stockport Tackles Won

Stockport recent matches

  • Stockport 3-1 Barnsley: match stats
  • Barnsley stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Stockport 1-0 Peterborough: match stats
  • Peterborough stats
  • Stockport 0-0 Sheff Wed: match stats
  • Sheff Wed stats
  • Stockport 3-4 Leicester: match stats
  • Leicester stats
  • Stockport 4-0 Wigan: match stats
  • Wigan stats
  • Stockport 0-2 Luton: match stats
  • Luton stats

Stockport next match

  • Stockport County vs Bromley - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org