No, Stockport have taken 37 points over their last 20 League One games, within 1.81 of the 35.19 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results match their performances.
Stockport create 1.95 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 League One games, 39.01 in all, and have scored 43 goals from those chances, 3.99 more than that xG would expect.
Stockport allow 1.23 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 League One games, 24.59 in all, and have conceded 23 goals from those chances, 1.59 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Kyle Wootton has the most expected goals (xG) for Stockport over their last 20 League One games, 8.66 xG in 20 appearances, and has scored 9 goals; Jack Diamond is next with 3.88 xG.
Stockport's results and their chances agree, within 1.8 points of xPts over 20 games. There is no regression case either way. What the table says is roughly what they have earned.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 39.01 | 43 | +3.99 | 24.59 | 23 | +1.59 | 35.19 | 37 | +1.81 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 19.68 | 23 | +3.32 | 13.09 | 12 | +1.09 | 17.67 | 19 | +1.33 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 10.19 | 11 | +0.81 | 5.45 | 5 | +0.45 | 9.90 | 10 | +0.10 |
| Home | 11 | 24.22 | 25 | +0.78 | 13.14 | 13 | +0.14 | 20.75 | 21 | +0.25 |
| Away | 9 | 14.79 | 18 | +3.21 | 11.45 | 10 | +1.45 | 14.44 | 16 | +1.56 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League One | Barnsley (H) | 3-1 | 2.12 | 1.35 | 1.87 | 3 | W |
| 26 Sep | League One | Peterborough (H) | 1-0 | 2.14 | 1.30 | 1.90 | 3 | W |
| 19 Sep | League One | Sheff Wed (A) | 0-0 | 1.62 | 1.15 | 1.69 | 1 | W |
| 12 Sep | League One | Leicester (H) | 3-4 | 2.40 | 0.85 | 2.32 | 0 | W |
| 5 Sep | League One | Wigan (A) | 0-4 | 1.91 | 0.80 | 2.12 | 3 | W |
| 2 Sep | League One | Luton (A) | 2-0 | 0.95 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 0 | L |
| 29 Aug | League One | Wycombe (H) | 5-1 | 1.46 | 1.38 | 1.43 | 3 | W |
| 22 Aug | League One | Blackpool (H) | 1-2 | 3.32 | 1.76 | 2.16 | 0 | W |
| 15 Aug | League One | Plymouth (A) | 1-3 | 1.34 | 1.70 | 1.15 | 3 | L |
| 2 May | League One | Barnsley (A) | 1-3 | 2.42 | 1.59 | 1.87 | 3 | W |
| 28 Apr | League One | Port Vale (H) | 1-2 | 1.31 | 1.04 | 1.56 | 0 | W |
| 25 Apr | League One | Peterborough (H) | 3-1 | 3.58 | 0.88 | 2.63 | 3 | W |
| 21 Apr | League One | Mansfield (H) | 0-1 | 1.46 | 1.56 | 1.31 | 0 | L |
| 18 Apr | League One | Exeter City (A) | 3-3 | 2.55 | 1.95 | 1.73 | 1 | W |
| 15 Apr | League One | Wimbledon (A) | 0-2 | 1.26 | 0.61 | 1.87 | 3 | W |
| 6 Apr | League One | Bolton (A) | 2-2 | 2.00 | 1.24 | 1.86 | 1 | W |
| 3 Apr | League One | Wycombe (H) | 3-0 | 1.17 | 1.40 | 1.20 | 3 | L |
| 28 Mar | League One | Wimbledon (H) | 3-0 | 1.65 | 1.47 | 1.50 | 3 | W |
| 21 Mar | League One | Luton (A) | 1-1 | 0.74 | 1.20 | 0.99 | 1 | L |
| 17 Mar | League One | Northampton (H) | 2-1 | 3.61 | 0.15 | 2.87 | 3 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikael Mandron | attacker | 7 | 99 | 0.93 | 3 | +2.07 | 0.85 |
| Oliver Norwood | midfielder | 20 | 1741 | 2.26 | 4 | +1.74 | 0.12 |
| Josh Stokes | midfielder | 11 | 627 | 1.37 | 3 | +1.63 | 0.20 |
| Louie Barry | attacker | 6 | 288 | 1.44 | 3 | +1.56 | 0.45 |
| T. Edun | defender | 14 | 726 | 0.63 | 2 | +1.37 | 0.08 |
| Odin Bailey | midfielder | 11 | 841 | 1.64 | 3 | +1.36 | 0.18 |
| Harry Wood | midfielder | 9 | 574 | 2.13 | 3 | +0.87 | 0.33 |
| A. Sidibeh | attacker | 11 | 585 | 3.23 | 4 | +0.77 | 0.50 |
| Kyle Wootton | attacker | 20 | 1694 | 8.66 | 9 | +0.34 | 0.46 |
| Jack Diamond | attacker | 19 | 1389 | 3.88 | 4 | +0.13 | 0.25 |
| Ryan Glover | attacker | 9 | 665 | 1.89 | 2 | +0.11 | 0.26 |
| Benoný Breki Andrésson | attacker | 8 | 113 | 1.20 | 1 | -0.20 | 0.95 |
| Ethan Pye | defender | 19 | 1710 | 0.57 | 0 | -0.57 | 0.03 |
| Kyron Gordon | defender | 9 | 810 | 0.61 | 0 | -0.61 | 0.07 |
| M. Mothersille | attacker | 8 | 362 | 1.83 | 1 | -0.83 | 0.46 |
| Jason Adigun | midfielder | 9 | 234 | 1.05 | 0 | -1.05 | 0.40 |
| Tanto Olaofe | attacker | 9 | 476 | 2.35 | 1 | -1.35 | 0.44 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oxford United | 7 | 8.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 8.8 | 14 | +5.2 |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 9.8 | 8 | 8.3 | 5 | 13 | 17 | +4 |
| 3 | Cambridge United | 9 | 12.7 | 14 | 13.1 | 11 | 12.4 | 16 | +3.6 |
| 4 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 7.7 | 13 | 15.7 | 11 | 7.4 | 11 | +3.6 |
| 5 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 16.9 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 15.5 | 19 | +3.5 |
| 6 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 9.6 | 7 | 14.1 | 10 | 9.5 | 12 | +2.5 |
| 7 | Burton Albion | 10 | 8.3 | 14 | 15.4 | 16 | 9.9 | 12 | +2.1 |
| 8 | Bromley | 8 | 7.7 | 9 | 16.9 | 20 | 6.1 | 8 | +1.9 |
| 9 | Mansfield Town | 8 | 10.4 | 12 | 12.6 | 14 | 9.9 | 11 | +1.1 |
| 10 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 17.1 | 15 | 10.1 | 8 | 14.5 | 15 | +0.5 |
| 11 | Stockport County | 9 | 17.3 | 20 | 11.5 | 11 | 15.8 | 16 | +0.2 |
| 12 | Stevenage | 8 | 9.8 | 12 | 7.7 | 8 | 12.1 | 12 | -0.1 |
| 13 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 18.9 | 16 | 9.3 | 9 | 17.7 | 16 | -1.7 |
| 14 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 13.9 | 14 | 15.5 | 20 | 11.9 | 10 | -1.9 |
| 15 | Blackpool | 8 | 15.5 | 13 | 17.2 | 14 | 10.1 | 8 | -2.1 |
| 16 | Reading | 9 | 18.4 | 22 | 9.8 | 11 | 17.4 | 15 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 11.3 | 9 | 9.8 | 9 | 11.7 | 9 | -2.7 |
| 18 | Luton Town | 8 | 13.9 | 16 | 9.6 | 15 | 13.9 | 11 | -2.9 |
| 19 | Barnsley | 8 | 12 | 8 | 12.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | -3 |
| 20 | Peterborough United | 9 | 13.5 | 7 | 17.1 | 14 | 11.1 | 8 | -3.1 |
| 21 | Notts County | 8 | 9.4 | 8 | 10.6 | 11 | 10.1 | 7 | -3.1 |
| 22 | Leicester City | 8 | 13.3 | 10 | 11.6 | 14 | 12.2 | 9 | -3.2 |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 12.3 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 10.7 | 6 | -4.7 |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 11.3 | 5 | 13.1 | 13 | 9.8 | 4 | -5.8 |