How many shots St. Johnstone take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
St. Johnstone take 10.0 shots per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the fewest of the 12 clubs and below the league average of 14.5, across 12 league games, while Celtic take the most with 20.9.
St. Johnstone concede 15.3 shots per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the 5th most of the 12 clubs and above the league average of 14.4, across 12 league games, while Dundee concede the most with 17.7.
Josh Fowler has had the most shots for St. Johnstone in 2026/2027, 16 in 12 appearances, 1.33 a game, ahead of R. Paton with 15 and Jamie Gullan with 13, across all competitions.
R. Paton is the St. Johnstone player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in five of their nine games in 2026/2027, 56%, ahead of Enes Alic on 50% and Josh Fowler on 33%.
St. Johnstone have had over 13.5 shots in three of their 12 games in 2026/2027, 25%, averaging 10.0 a game, with one of six away and two of six at home, across all competitions.
St. Johnstone games have averaged 25.3 shots in all over their 12 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 21 to 32 a game, and four of those 12 went over 25.5 shots.
St. Johnstone take more shots at home, 12.8 a game in their last 10 home games against 9.4 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in four of those home games.
St. Johnstone take fewer shots in the first half, 4.0 a game before the break against 5.6 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in one of those 10.
St. Johnstone had 15 shots at home to Motherwell on 28 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 10.0 across their 12 games, and their fewest was five away at Aberdeen on 11 October.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Fowler | 12 | 16 | 1.33 | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| R. Paton | 9 | 15 | 1.67 | 8 | 5 | 2 |
| Jamie Gullan | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
| Enes Alic | 10 | 12 | 1.20 | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Taylor Steven | 10 | 11 | 1.10 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Sam Stanton | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Reece McAlear | 12 | 9 | 0.75 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Cheick Diabate | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Fotheringham | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jason Holt | 12 | 5 | 0.42 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Smith | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Schmidt | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Cotterill | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Campbell | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Chalmers | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Lloyd | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Božo Mikulić | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Foulds | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Macaulay Tait | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Mitchell | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Finlayson | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Sinclair | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Baird | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty Todd | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Steward | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | St. Johnstone | Opponent | Total | St. Johnstone first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 6 | 22 | 28 | 4 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 4 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 9 | 21 | 30 | 2 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Dundee United (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 3 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 5 | 22 | 27 | 4 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 4 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 5 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 2 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 8 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 4 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 1 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 4-3 | 15 | 7 | 22 | 9 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johnstone shots | Over 11.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| St. Johnstone shots | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| St. Johnstone shots | Over 13.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| St. Johnstone shots | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| St. Johnstone shots | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| St. Johnstone shots | 4.0 | 5.6 |
| Shots conceded | 6.8 | 9.8 |
| Total shots | 10.8 | 15.4 |