How many fouls St. Johnstone win, and who is fouled most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
St. Johnstone win 12.1 fouls per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the 5th most of the 12 clubs and above the league average of 11.9, across 12 league games, while Hearts win the most with 14.9.
Jason Holt has been fouled the most for St. Johnstone in 2026/2027, 23 times in 12 appearances, 1.92 a game, ahead of Taylor Steven with 21 and Enes Alic with 15, across all competitions.
Jason Holt is the St. Johnstone player most likely to be fouled, fouled at least once in all 12 of their games in 2026/2027, 100%, ahead of Taylor Steven on 80% and Enes Alic on 70%.
St. Johnstone have won over 10.5 fouls in nine of their 12 games in 2026/2027, 75%, averaging 12.1 a game, with four of six away and five of six at home, across all competitions.
St. Johnstone win more fouls at home, 13.3 a game in their last 10 home games against 11.0 in their last 10 away, and went over 10.5 fouls in seven of those home games.
St. Johnstone won 18 fouls at home to Falkirk on 19 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 12.1 across their 12 games, and their fewest was seven away at Aberdeen on 11 October.
| Player | Apps | Fouls won | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Holt | 12 | 23 | 1.92 | 12 | 7 | 3 |
| Taylor Steven | 10 | 21 | 2.10 | 8 | 6 | 3 |
| Enes Alic | 10 | 15 | 1.50 | 7 | 5 | 3 |
| Jamie Gullan | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| Josh Fowler | 12 | 11 | 0.92 | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Liam Smith | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Reece McAlear | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Toby Steward | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Kai Fotheringham | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Stanton | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Danny Schmidt | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty Todd | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Mitchell | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Finlayson | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| R. Paton | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Cheick Diabate | 11 | 3 | 0.27 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Foulds | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Campbell | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Chalmers | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Macaulay Tait | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Cotterill | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Sinclair | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Baird | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Lloyd | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Božo Mikulić | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | St. Johnstone | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 12 | 10 | 22 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 15 | 9 | 24 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Dundee United (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 15 | 11 | 26 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 7 | 10 | 17 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 18 | 13 | 31 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 9 | 13 | 22 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 12 | 8 | 20 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 13 | 12 | 25 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 11 | 14 | 25 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 11 | 8 | 19 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 4-3 | 13 | 6 | 19 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johnstone fouls won | Over 9.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| St. Johnstone fouls won | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| St. Johnstone fouls won | Over 11.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| St. Johnstone fouls won | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| St. Johnstone fouls won | Over 13.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| St. Johnstone fouls committed | Over 9.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| St. Johnstone fouls committed | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| St. Johnstone fouls committed | Over 11.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| St. Johnstone fouls committed | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| St. Johnstone fouls committed | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |