How many tackles St. Johnstone win, and who wins most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
St. Johnstone win 7.9 tackles per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the fewest of the 12 clubs and below the league average of 10.1, across nine league games, while Rangers win the most with 12.4.
Reece McAlear has won the most tackles for St. Johnstone in 2026/2027, 13 in 12 appearances, 1.08 a game, ahead of Enes Alic with 10 and Sam Stanton with nine, across all competitions.
St. Johnstone win more tackles away from home, 9.5 a game in their last 10 away games against 8.3 in their last 10 at home.
St. Johnstone won 15 tackles at home to Dundee Utd on 17 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 8.3 across their 12 games, and their fewest was two at home to Motherwell on 28 October.
| Player | Apps | Tackles Won | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reece McAlear | 12 | 13 | 1.08 | 8 |
| Enes Alic | 10 | 10 | 1.00 | 6 |
| Sam Stanton | 9 | 9 | 1.00 | 5 |
| Taylor Steven | 10 | 9 | 0.90 | 6 |
| Matthew Foulds | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 4 |
| Liam Smith | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 5 |
| Cheick Diabate | 11 | 7 | 0.64 | 5 |
| Jason Holt | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 6 |
| Zach Mitchell | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 4 |
| Danny Finlayson | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 3 |
| Logan Chalmers | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 |
| Joel Cotterill | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 3 |
| R. Paton | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 2 |
| Jamie Gullan | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 3 |
| Josh Fowler | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 3 |
| Božo Mikulić | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Danny Schmidt | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 |
| Macaulay Tait | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Matty Todd | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Kai Fotheringham | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| Ross Sinclair | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jack Baird | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Louis Lloyd | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Josh Campbell | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Toby Steward | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | St. Johnstone | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 9 | 12 | 21 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 2 | 7 | 9 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 11 | 12 | 23 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Dundee Utd (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 15 | 12 | 27 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 8 | 11 | 19 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 7 | 10 | 17 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 4-3 | 10 | 11 | 21 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johnstone tackles won | Over 5.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| St. Johnstone tackles won | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| St. Johnstone tackles won | Over 7.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| St. Johnstone tackles won | Over 8.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| St. Johnstone tackles won | Over 9.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 5.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 7.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 9.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total tackles won | Over 12.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total tackles won | Over 14.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total tackles won | Over 16.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total tackles won | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total tackles won | Over 20.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |