How many long balls St. Johnstone complete, and who completes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Toby Steward has completed the most long balls for St. Johnstone in 2026/2027, 62 in 12 appearances, 5.17 a game, ahead of Cheick Diabate with 51 and Reece McAlear with 37, across all competitions.
St. Johnstone complete more long balls away from home, 23.7 a game in their last 10 away games against 22.1 in their last 10 at home.
St. Johnstone completed 32 long balls at home to Motherwell on 28 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 21.7 across their 12 games, and their fewest was eight at home to Celtic on 9 September.
| Player | Apps | Accurate Long Balls | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toby Steward | 12 | 62 | 5.17 | 11 |
| Cheick Diabate | 11 | 51 | 4.64 | 11 |
| Reece McAlear | 12 | 37 | 3.08 | 12 |
| Enes Alic | 10 | 20 | 2.00 | 8 |
| Zach Mitchell | 6 | 13 | 2.17 | 5 |
| Jason Holt | 12 | 13 | 1.08 | 8 |
| Danny Finlayson | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 5 |
| Liam Smith | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 6 |
| Matthew Foulds | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 3 |
| Sam Stanton | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 5 |
| Jamie Gullan | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 3 |
| Joel Cotterill | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 3 |
| Taylor Steven | 10 | 4 | 0.40 | 3 |
| Ross Sinclair | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 |
| Božo Mikulić | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Matty Todd | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 2 |
| Logan Chalmers | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 3 |
| Kai Fotheringham | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 3 |
| Jack Baird | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Macaulay Tait | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Josh Campbell | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| R. Paton | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Louis Lloyd | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Danny Schmidt | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Josh Fowler | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | St. Johnstone | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 24 | 21 | 45 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 32 | 25 | 57 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 16 | 28 | 44 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Dundee Utd (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 22 | 37 | 59 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 19 | 45 | 64 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 28 | 42 | 70 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 8 | 15 | 23 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 18 | 25 | 43 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 18 | 30 | 48 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 25 | 35 | 60 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 24 | 16 | 40 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 4-3 | 26 | 12 | 38 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johnstone accurate long balls | Over 16.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| St. Johnstone accurate long balls | Over 18.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| St. Johnstone accurate long balls | Over 20.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| St. Johnstone accurate long balls | Over 22.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| St. Johnstone accurate long balls | Over 24.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 16.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 18.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 20.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 22.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 24.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 35.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 40.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 45.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 50.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 55.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |