How many yellow cards St. Johnstone get, and who is booked most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
St. Johnstone get 1.5 yellow cards per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the 3rd fewest of the 12 clubs and below the league average of 1.9, across 12 league games, while St. Mirren get the most with 3.0.
Enes Alic, Taylor Steven, Cheick Diabate and Jason Holt have the most yellow cards for St. Johnstone in 2026/2027, two each across all competitions, ahead of Matty Todd with one, the next highest.
Enes Alic and Taylor Steven are the St. Johnstone players most likely to be booked, each with a booking in two of their 10 games in 2026/2027, 20%, ahead of Cheick Diabate on 18%.
St. Johnstone have had two or more yellow cards in six of their 12 games in 2026/2027, 50%, averaging 1.5 a game, with two of six away and four of six at home, across all competitions.
St. Johnstone games have averaged 2.9 yellow cards in all over their 12 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to six a game, and five of those 12 went over 3.5 yellow cards.
No, St. Johnstone are booked more often than their opponents, 1.5 yellow cards a game against 1.4 over their 12 games in 2026/2027, and had more cards than their opponents in three of those 12.
St. Johnstone get more yellow cards at home, 2.2 a game in their last 10 home games against 1.4 in their last 10 away, and had two or more yellow cards in seven of those home games.
St. Johnstone get fewer yellow cards in the first half, 0.4 a game before the break against 1.1 after it over their last 10 games, and had at least one first-half yellow card in three of those 10.
| Player | Apps | Yellow cards | Per game | Games booked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enes Alic | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 |
| Taylor Steven | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 |
| Cheick Diabate | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 |
| Jason Holt | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 |
| Reece McAlear | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 |
| Matty Todd | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Josh Campbell | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Zach Mitchell | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Liam Smith | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| Jamie Gullan | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| R. Paton | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Sam Stanton | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Ross Sinclair | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jack Baird | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Louis Lloyd | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Božo Mikulić | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Matthew Foulds | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Macaulay Tait | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Danny Schmidt | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Danny Finlayson | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Logan Chalmers | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Joel Cotterill | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Kai Fotheringham | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Toby Steward | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Josh Fowler | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | St. Johnstone | Opponent | Total | St. Johnstone first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Dundee United (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 4-3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johnstone yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| St. Johnstone yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| St. Johnstone yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| St. Johnstone yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| St. Johnstone yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 5.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 6.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| St. Johnstone yellow cards | 0.4 | 1.1 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 0.2 | 1.1 |
| Total yellow cards | 0.6 | 2.2 |