How many chances St. Johnstone create, and who creates most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
St. Johnstone make 7.4 key passes per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the fewest of the 12 clubs and below the league average of 10.6, across 12 league games, while Celtic make the most with 15.8.
Enes Alic has made the most key passes for St. Johnstone in 2026/2027, 13 in 10 appearances, 1.30 a game, ahead of Jamie Gullan with 12 and Josh Fowler with nine, across all competitions.
Enes Alic is the St. Johnstone player most likely to make a key pass, with at least one key pass in nine of their 10 games in 2026/2027, 90%, ahead of R. Paton on 56% and Reece McAlear on 50%.
St. Johnstone have made over 10.5 key passes in two of their 12 games in 2026/2027, 17%, averaging 7.4 a game, with none of six away and two of six at home, across all competitions.
St. Johnstone make more key passes at home, 10.2 a game in their last 10 home games against 6.8 in their last 10 away, and went over 10.5 key passes in five of those home games.
St. Johnstone made 13 key passes at home to Kilmarnock on 2 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 7.4 across their 12 games, and their fewest was three away at Aberdeen on 11 October.
| Player | Apps | Key passes | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enes Alic | 10 | 13 | 1.30 | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Jamie Gullan | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Josh Fowler | 12 | 9 | 0.75 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Reece McAlear | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Jason Holt | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Joel Cotterill | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Matty Todd | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| R. Paton | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Steven | 10 | 5 | 0.50 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Stanton | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Foulds | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Macaulay Tait | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Campbell | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Finlayson | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Smith | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Lloyd | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Božo Mikulić | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Schmidt | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Mitchell | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Chalmers | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cheick Diabate | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Sinclair | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Baird | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kai Fotheringham | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Steward | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | St. Johnstone | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 4 | 16 | 20 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 11 | 13 | 24 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 8 | 21 | 29 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Dundee United (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 7 | 12 | 19 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 3 | 15 | 18 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 6 | 11 | 17 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 9 | 12 | 21 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 5 | 8 | 13 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 10 | 8 | 18 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 8 | 10 | 18 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 4-3 | 13 | 6 | 19 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johnstone key passes | Over 6.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| St. Johnstone key passes | Over 8.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| St. Johnstone key passes | Over 10.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| St. Johnstone key passes | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| St. Johnstone key passes | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 6.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 8.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total key passes | Over 14.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total key passes | Over 16.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total key passes | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total key passes | Over 20.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total key passes | Over 22.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |