How many shots on target St. Johnstone have, and who hits the target most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
St. Johnstone have 3.3 shots on target per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the fewest of the 12 clubs and below the league average of 4.8, across 12 league games, while Celtic have the most with 8.7.
St. Johnstone concede 5.8 shots on target per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the joint most of the 12 clubs and above the league average of 4.8, across 12 league games, ahead of Kilmarnock, the next highest with 5.8.
Josh Fowler has had the most shots on target for St. Johnstone in 2026/2027, eight in 12 appearances, 0.67 a game, ahead of R. Paton with seven and Taylor Steven with six, across all competitions.
Josh Fowler is the St. Johnstone player most likely to have a shot on target, with at least one shot on target in seven of their 12 games in 2026/2027, 58%, ahead of R. Paton on 56% and Taylor Steven on 50%.
St. Johnstone have had over 4.5 shots on target in three of their 12 games in 2026/2027, 25%, averaging 3.3 a game, with none of six away and three of six at home, across all competitions.
St. Johnstone games have averaged 9.1 shots on target in all over their 12 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from five to 12 a game, and eight of those 12 went over 8.5 shots on target.
St. Johnstone have more shots on target at home, 3.9 a game in their last 10 home games against 2.4 in their last 10 away, and went over 4.5 shots on target in four of those home games.
St. Johnstone had five shots on target at home to Dundee United on 17 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 3.3 across their 12 games, and their fewest was one away at Aberdeen on 11 October.
| Player | Apps | Shots on target | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Fowler | 12 | 8 | 0.67 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| R. Paton | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Taylor Steven | 10 | 6 | 0.60 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Enes Alic | 10 | 5 | 0.50 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Cotterill | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cheick Diabate | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jason Holt | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Lloyd | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Schmidt | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Campbell | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Chalmers | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kai Fotheringham | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Gullan | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Stanton | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece McAlear | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Sinclair | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Baird | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Božo Mikulić | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Foulds | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Macaulay Tait | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Mitchell | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty Todd | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Finlayson | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Smith | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Steward | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | St. Johnstone | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 3 | 9 | 12 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 2 | 9 | 11 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Dundee United (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 3 | 9 | 12 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 4 | 7 | 11 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 4-3 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johnstone shots on target | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| St. Johnstone shots on target | Over 3.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| St. Johnstone shots on target | Over 4.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| St. Johnstone shots on target | Over 5.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| St. Johnstone shots on target | Over 6.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 2.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 3.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 4.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 5.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 6.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots on target | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots on target | Over 7.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots on target | Over 8.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots on target | Over 9.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots on target | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |