How many interceptions St. Johnstone make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
St. Johnstone make 7.8 interceptions per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the 4th fewest of the 12 clubs and below the league average of 8.4, across 12 league games, while Dundee United make the most with 10.1.
Jason Holt has made the most interceptions for St. Johnstone in 2026/2027, 13 in 12 appearances, 1.08 a game, ahead of Liam Smith with 12 and Cheick Diabate with 11, across all competitions.
St. Johnstone make more interceptions away from home, 7.8 a game in their last 10 away games against 6.9 in their last 10 at home.
St. Johnstone made 13 interceptions away at Hearts on 29 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 8.1 across their 12 games, and their fewest was four away at Rangers on 24 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Holt | 12 | 13 | 1.08 | 7 |
| Liam Smith | 8 | 12 | 1.50 | 6 |
| Cheick Diabate | 11 | 11 | 1.00 | 7 |
| Enes Alic | 10 | 8 | 0.80 | 6 |
| Taylor Steven | 10 | 7 | 0.70 | 4 |
| Reece McAlear | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 4 |
| Sam Stanton | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 5 |
| Joel Cotterill | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 3 |
| Zach Mitchell | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 3 |
| Kai Fotheringham | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 4 |
| Matthew Foulds | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 3 |
| Josh Campbell | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 3 |
| Danny Finlayson | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 |
| Jamie Gullan | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 3 |
| Božo Mikulić | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Matty Todd | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 |
| Logan Chalmers | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 1 |
| Danny Schmidt | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| R. Paton | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Ross Sinclair | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jack Baird | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Louis Lloyd | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Macaulay Tait | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Toby Steward | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Josh Fowler | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | St. Johnstone | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Dundee Utd (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 8 | 8 | 16 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 10 | 5 | 15 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 8 | 10 | 18 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 12 | 7 | 19 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 5 | 8 | 13 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 13 | 6 | 19 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 11 | 12 | 23 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 4-3 | 7 | 10 | 17 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johnstone interceptions | Over 5.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| St. Johnstone interceptions | Over 6.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| St. Johnstone interceptions | Over 7.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| St. Johnstone interceptions | Over 8.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| St. Johnstone interceptions | Over 9.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 5.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 7.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 9.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total interceptions | Over 10.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total interceptions | Over 12.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total interceptions | Over 14.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |