How many goals St. Johnstone score and concede, and who scores most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
St. Johnstone score 1.3 goals per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the joint 6th fewest of the 12 clubs and below the league average of 1.4, across 12 league games, while Celtic score the most with 2.3.
St. Johnstone concede 1.6 goals per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the 4th most of the 12 clubs and above the league average of 1.4, across 12 league games, while Kilmarnock concede the most with 2.3.
Josh Fowler has scored the most goals for St. Johnstone in 2026/2027, six in 12 appearances, 0.50 a game, ahead of Danny Schmidt with one and Josh Campbell with one, across all competitions.
Josh Fowler is the St. Johnstone player most likely to score, scoring in five of their 12 games in 2026/2027, 42%, ahead of Danny Schmidt on 17% and Josh Campbell on 17%.
St. Johnstone have scored three or more goals in one of their 12 games in 2026/2027, 8%, averaging 1.3 a game, with none of six away and one of six at home, across all competitions.
St. Johnstone games have averaged 2.8 goals in all over their 12 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from one to seven a game, and four of those 12 went over 3.5 goals.
St. Johnstone score more goals at home, 1.3 a game in their last 10 home games against 0.8 in their last 10 away, and had three or more goals in one of those home games.
St. Johnstone scored four goals at home to Kilmarnock on 2 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.3 across their 12 games, and their fewest was none away at Rangers on 24 October.
| Player | Apps | Goals | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Fowler | 12 | 6 | 0.50 | 5 | 1 |
| Danny Schmidt | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Campbell | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Cotterill | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Fotheringham | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 0 |
| R. Paton | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 |
| Enes Alic | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 | 0 |
| Taylor Steven | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 | 0 |
| Cheick Diabate | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 |
| Ross Sinclair | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Baird | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Lloyd | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Božo Mikulić | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Foulds | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Macaulay Tait | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Mitchell | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty Todd | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Finlayson | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Chalmers | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Smith | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Gullan | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Stanton | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Jason Holt | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Steward | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece McAlear | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | St. Johnstone | Opponent | Total | St. Johnstone first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Dundee United (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 4-3 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johnstone goals | Over 0.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| St. Johnstone goals | Over 1.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| St. Johnstone goals | Over 2.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| St. Johnstone goals | Over 3.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Goals conceded | Over 0.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Goals conceded | Over 1.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Goals conceded | Over 2.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Goals conceded | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total goals | Over 0.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total goals | Over 4.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total goals | Over 5.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| St. Johnstone goals | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| Goals conceded | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Total goals | 1.3 | 1.3 |