Rennes Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Rennes Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Rennes have recorded 69 interceptions across 6 Ligue 1 games in 2026/2027, averaging 11.5 per match. V. Rongier leads the squad with 7 interceptions - 1.4 per game.
Rennes Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Rennes are averaging 11.5 interceptions per match - M. Nagida leads that period with 8. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Rennes vs OFI on 15.10.2026.
Rennes Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Rennes average per game?
Rennes average 11.5 interceptions per Ligue 1 game in 2026/2027, based on 6 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 11.5 per match.
Who leads Rennes for interceptions?
V. Rongier leads Rennes for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 7 in Ligue 1 - an average of 1.4 per game.
How do Rennes's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Rennes's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Rennes player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Mahamadou Nagida | defender | 7 | 12 | 1.71 | 71% |
| Valentin Rongier | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 | 67% |
| Quentin Merlin | defender | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 83% |
| Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal | defender | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 83% |
| Mahdi Camara | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 56% |
| Anthony Rouault | defender | 6 | 6 | 1 | 83% |
| Przemyslaw Frankowski | defender | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 80% |
| Adrien Thomasson | midfielder | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 50% |
| Charlie Cresswell | defender | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| Issa Soumaré | attacker | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Ludovic Blas | attacker | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Sebastian Szymanski | midfielder | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Mousa Tamari | attacker | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Estéban Lepaul | attacker | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Eliezer Mayenda | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Boulaye Dia | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Bryan Reynolds | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Lilian Brassier | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Alidu Seidu | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Djaoui Cissé | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Brice Samba | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arnaud Nordin | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Breel Embolo | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nicolas Lemaitre | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mathys Silistrie | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Rennes interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Ligue 1 | Auxerre | Home | 4-1 | 8 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Lyon | Away | 4-0 | 11 | | | |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Europa League | Sturm Graz | Away | 0-0 | 8 | | | |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Marseille | Home | 1-0 | 10 | | | |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Angers | Away | 1-2 | 11 | | | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Ligue 1 | Le Mans | Home | 3-2 | 13 | | | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Ligue 1 | PSG | Home | 2-2 | 16 | | | |
| 17 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Marseille | Away | 3-1 | 7 | | | |
| 10 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Paris | Home | 2-1 | 7 | | | |
| 3 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Lyon | Away | 4-2 | 6 | | | |
Rennes interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 9.2
- Interceptions against per game
- 11.3
- Match total interceptions per game
- 20.5
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 5 of 18
Rennes Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 10 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 8.4 | 100% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.2 | 100% | 90% | 50% | 30% | 10% |
Rennes Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 11.4 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 11.2 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 11.3 | 100% | 100% | 90% | 50% | 30% |
Rennes Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 21.4 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 19.6 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 20.5 | 90% | 60% | 50% | 40% | 20% |
Rennes Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 9.2 | 10 | 8.4 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Rennes Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 11.3 | 11.4 | 11.2 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Rennes Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 20.5 | 21.4 | 19.6 |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 24.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Rennes interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Ligue 1 interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Rennes interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 20.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 8.33 | 9.08 | 17.42 | 25% |
| Vs top half | 18 | 8.56 | 9.33 | 17.89 | 33% |
| Vs bottom half | 22 | 9.41 | 10.86 | 20.27 | 45% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 9.67 | 10.6 | 20.27 | 53% |
Rennes interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 20.5 % |
| Ligue 1 | 2026/2027 | 6 | 10.67 | 10.83 | 21.5 | 67% |
| Europa League | 2026/2027 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0% |
| Ligue 1 | 2025/2026 | 34 | 8.74 | 10.06 | 18.79 | 35% |
| Ligue 1 | 2024/2025 | 34 | 10.06 | 10.44 | 20.5 | 41% |
Rennes next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Thu 15 Oct 19:00 | OFI (home) | 21 | 14.5 | 6.5 | 19 | 15 | 4 |
| Sun 18 Oct 15:15 | Paris (away) | 21.83 | 10.33 | 11.5 | 24 | 11.67 | 12.33 |
| Thu 22 Oct 16:45 | Juventus (away) | 14.2 | 6.2 | 8 | 15.8 | 7.6 | 8.2 |
Rennes players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Rennes players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
OFI interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Score |
Interceptions for |
Interceptions against |
Match total |
1st-half total |
| 17 Sep | Europa League | Hoffenheim (H) | 2-0 | 14 | 9 | 23 | - |
| 27 Aug | Europa League | CSKA Sofia (A) | 0-2 | 15 | 4 | 19 | - |
Explore Rennes stats on Statz
Rennes stats & bet builder pages
Rennes recent matches
Rennes next match