Rennes Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Rennes Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Rennes are averaging 12.1 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 23.2 total fouls on average. That puts them 10th of 18 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against OFI, a profile of referee Andrea Colombo, and a full match-by-match log.
Rennes Fouls Questions
Which Rennes players commit the most fouls?
Adrien Thomasson leads with 12 fouls across 6 qualifying appearances (2/g, 100% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Rennes player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Rennes's foul profile look this season?
Rennes are averaging 12.1 fouls per game over 10 games and concede 11.1 for a match-total of 23.2. That ranks 10th of 18 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Rennes pick up one yellow card every 0.14 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against OFI the page weights each Rennes defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Rennes fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Andrea Colombo is the referee for this fixture - they average 19 fouls and 3 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Rennes player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Quentin Merlin | defender | 6 | 11 | 1.83 | 100% |
| Adrien Thomasson | midfielder | 6 | 12 | 2 | 100% |
| Lilian Brassier | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Alidu Seidu | defender | 1 | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| Djaoui Cissé | midfielder | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Boulaye Dia | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal | defender | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 83% |
| Przemyslaw Frankowski | defender | 5 | 11 | 2.2 | 80% |
| Charlie Cresswell | defender | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 71% |
| Valentin Rongier | midfielder | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 67% |
| Breel Embolo | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Bryan Reynolds | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Issa Soumaré | attacker | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Mahamadou Nagida | defender | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 57% |
| Mahdi Camara | midfielder | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 56% |
| Arnaud Nordin | attacker | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Ludovic Blas | attacker | 7 | 7 | 1 | 43% |
| Anthony Rouault | defender | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Estéban Lepaul | attacker | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Mousa Tamari | attacker | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Sebastian Szymanski | midfielder | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Brice Samba | goalkeeper | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Eliezer Mayenda | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mathys Silistrie | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nicolas Lemaitre | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Rennes fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Ligue 1 | Auxerre | Home | 4-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 | Charlie Cresswell (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Olympique Lyonnais | Away | 4-0 | 14 | 13 | 27 | Przemyslaw Frankowski (4) |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Europa League | Sturm Graz | Away | 0-0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | Adrien Thomasson (3) |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Olympique Marseille | Home | 1-0 | 15 | 13 | 28 | Ludovic Blas (4) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Angers SCO | Away | 1-2 | 15 | 9 | 24 | Mahdi Camara (6) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Ligue 1 | Le Mans | Home | 3-2 | 15 | 15 | 30 | Przemyslaw Frankowski (3) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Ligue 1 | Paris Saint Germain | Home | 2-2 | 7 | 6 | 13 | Mahamadou Nagida (2) |
| 17 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Olympique Marseille | Away | 3-1 | 10 | 11 | 21 | Mahdi Camara (3) |
| 10 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Paris | Home | 2-1 | 13 | 11 | 24 | Valentin Rongier (3) |
| 3 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Olympique Lyonnais | Away | 4-2 | 14 | 10 | 24 | Alidu Seidu (4) |
Rennes fouls 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Fouls for per game
- 12.1
- Fouls against per game
- 11.1
- Match total fouls per game
- 23.2
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match fouls
- 9 of 18
Rennes Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 12.4 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 60% |
| Away | 5 | 11.8 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 12.1 | 80% | 80% | 70% | 70% | 60% |
Rennes Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 11.2 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 11 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 11.1 | 90% | 80% | 70% | 40% | 30% |
Rennes Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 23.6 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 22.8 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 23.2 | 80% | 80% | 70% | 30% | 30% |
Rennes Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 12.1 | 12.4 | 11.8 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.7 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 7.1 | 6.2 | 8.4 |
| Cards per foul | 14% | 16% | 12% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
Rennes Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 11.1 | 11.2 | 11 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Rennes Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 23.2 | 23.6 | 22.8 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Rennes 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 4 | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 6 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 4 | 5 | 75% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
Rennes 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 2.5 | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 5.5 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| Overall | 4 | 4 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 0% |
Rennes 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 6.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 11.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 4 | 9 | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
Rennes fouls match by match 2026/2027
Ligue 1 fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Rennes fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 12.42 | 9.58 | 22 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 18 | 11.83 | 10.39 | 22.22 | 61% |
| Vs bottom half | 22 | 12.91 | 13.18 | 26.09 | 82% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 13 | 13.6 | 26.6 | 80% |
Rennes fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Ligue 1 | 2026/2027 | 6 | 13 | 11.17 | 24.17 | 83% |
| Europa League | 2026/2027 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 0% |
| Ligue 1 | 2025/2026 | 34 | 12.32 | 12.06 | 24.38 | 71% |
| Ligue 1 | 2024/2025 | 34 | 13.12 | 12 | 25.12 | 76% |
Rennes next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Thu 15 Oct 19:00 | OFI (home) | 25 | 9 | 16 | 31 | 16 | 15 |
| Sun 18 Oct 15:15 | Paris (away) | 23.5 | 13.67 | 9.83 | 25 | 14.33 | 10.67 |
| Thu 22 Oct 16:45 | Juventus (away) | 24.2 | 13.2 | 11 | 25.4 | 13 | 12.4 |
Rennes players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Rennes players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Rennes players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
OFI fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Score |
Fouls for |
Fouls against |
Match total |
1st-half total |
| 17 Sep | Europa League | Hoffenheim (H) | 2-0 | 8 | 23 | 31 | - |
| 27 Aug | Europa League | CSKA Sofia (A) | 0-2 | 16 | 15 | 31 | - |
| 20 Aug | Europa League | CSKA Sofia (H) | 3-0 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 3 |
Explore fouls on Statz
Rennes stats & bet builder pages
Rennes recent matches
Rennes next match