Real Madrid Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Real Madrid Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Real Madrid are averaging 15.3 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 31.4 total tackles on average. That puts them 19th of 20 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Sevilla, and a full match-by-match log.
Real Madrid Tackles Questions
Which Real Madrid players make the most tackles?
Marc Cucurella leads with 23 tackles across 9 qualifying appearances (2.56/g, 89% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Real Madrid player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Real Madrid's tackle profile look this season?
Real Madrid are averaging 15.3 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 16.1 for a match-total of 31.4. That ranks 19th of 20 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 17 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 0.9 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Sevilla, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Real Madrid's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Real Madrid fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Real Madrid player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Bernardo Silva | midfielder | 5 | 9 | 1.8 | 100% |
| Jude Bellingham | midfielder | 10 | 17 | 1.7 | 90% |
| Marc Cucurella | defender | 9 | 23 | 2.56 | 89% |
| Dean Huijsen | defender | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 86% |
| Denzel Dumfries | defender | 7 | 13 | 1.86 | 86% |
| Federico Valverde | midfielder | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Ibrahima Konaté | defender | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 78% |
| Álvaro Carreras | defender | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% |
| Eduardo Camavinga | midfielder | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Aurélien Tchouaméni | midfielder | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Vinicius Junior | attacker | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 50% |
| Yan Diomande | attacker | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 50% |
| Arda Güler | midfielder | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 43% |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Brahim Díaz | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Kylian Mbappé | attacker | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 30% |
| Antonio Rüdiger | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 20% |
| Thibaut Courtois | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Endrick | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Real Madrid tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Champions League | Roma | Away | 3-4 | 15 | 12 | 27 | Marc Cucurella (4) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | La Liga | Villarreal | Home | 1-0 | 19 | 15 | 34 | Marc Cucurella (5) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Atlético Madrid | Away | 2-1 | 20 | 15 | 35 | Marc Cucurella (5) |
| 15 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Elche | Away | 2-3 | 11 | 18 | 29 | Aurélien Tchouaméni (2) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Rayo Vallecano | Home | 4-1 | 18 | 16 | 34 | Vinicius Junior (3) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Inter | Home | 2-1 | 15 | 11 | 26 | Federico Valverde (4) |
| 4 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Real Betis | Away | 1-0 | 6 | 26 | 32 | Dean Huijsen (1) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Málaga | Home | 4-0 | 12 | 14 | 26 | Dean Huijsen (3) |
| 26 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Real Sociedad | Home | 4-1 | 16 | 13 | 29 | Bernardo Silva (4) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Espanyol | Away | 1-2 | 21 | 21 | 42 | Denzel Dumfries (4) |
Real Madrid tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 15.3
- Tackles against per game
- 16.1
- Match total tackles per game
- 31.4
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 17 of 20
Real Madrid Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 16 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 14.6 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 15.3 | 70% | 70% | 40% | 30% | 10% |
Real Madrid Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 13.8 | 80% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 18.4 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.1 | 80% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 20% |
Real Madrid Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 29.8 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 33 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 31.4 | 80% | 50% | 40% | 20% | 10% |
Real Madrid Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 15.3 | 16 | 14.6 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Real Madrid Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 16.1 | 13.8 | 18.4 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
Real Madrid Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 31.4 | 29.8 | 33 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Real Madrid tackles match by match 2026/2027
La Liga tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Real Madrid tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 15 | 18.23 | 33.23 | 31% |
| Vs top half | 21 | 15.1 | 18.43 | 33.52 | 43% |
| Vs bottom half | 25 | 15.88 | 17.24 | 33.12 | 60% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 15.64 | 17.14 | 32.79 | 50% |
Real Madrid tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| La Liga | 2026/2027 | 8 | 15.38 | 17.25 | 32.63 | 50% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 15 | 11.5 | 26.5 | 0% |
| La Liga | 2025/2026 | 38 | 15.55 | 17.89 | 33.45 | 53% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 14 | 15.07 | 16.79 | 31.86 | 43% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2025/2026 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 0% |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 2025 | 6 | 14.67 | 14.17 | 28.83 | 17% |
Real Madrid next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sun 18 Oct 19:00 | Sevilla (home) | 36.75 | 19.5 | 17.25 | 38.5 | 21.25 | 17.25 |
| Wed 21 Oct 19:00 | RB Leipzig (home) | 36.3 | 14.6 | 21.7 | 39.4 | 15.4 | 24 |
| Sun 25 Oct 20:00 | Barcelona (away) | 33.13 | 16.5 | 16.63 | 30 | 13.5 | 16.5 |
Real Madrid players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Real Madrid players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Real Madrid players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Sevilla tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Real Madrid stats & bet builder pages
Real Madrid recent matches
Real Madrid next match