How many interceptions Real Madrid make, and who makes most.
Updated 7 November 2026, after the last game
Real Madrid make 9.2 interceptions per game in La Liga in 2026/2027, the 9th most of the 20 clubs and above the league average of 8.9, across 12 league games, while Athletic Club make the most with 10.8.
Dean Huijsen has made the most interceptions for Real Madrid in 2026/2027, 26 in 12 appearances, 2.17 a game, ahead of Aurélien Tchouaméni with 19 and Federico Valverde with 17, across all competitions.
Real Madrid make more interceptions away from home, 9.7 a game in their last 10 away games against 7.3 in their last 10 at home.
Real Madrid made 19 interceptions away at Racing on 1 November, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 9.1 across their 16 games, and their fewest was four away at Betis on 4 September.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Huijsen | 12 | 26 | 2.17 | 12 |
| Aurélien Tchouaméni | 10 | 19 | 1.90 | 8 |
| Federico Valverde | 15 | 17 | 1.13 | 12 |
| Marc Cucurella | 16 | 13 | 0.81 | 8 |
| Jude Bellingham | 16 | 11 | 0.69 | 7 |
| Yan Diomande | 16 | 11 | 0.69 | 7 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 3 |
| Ibrahima Konaté | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 4 |
| Eduardo Camavinga | 13 | 6 | 0.46 | 5 |
| Bernardo Silva | 13 | 6 | 0.46 | 4 |
| Kylian Mbappé | 16 | 5 | 0.31 | 4 |
| Denzel Dumfries | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 3 |
| Éder Militão | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 |
| Antonio Rüdiger | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 |
| Álvaro Carreras | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 |
| Endrick | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Carlos Espí | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Vinicius Junior | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Arda Güler | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Thiago Pitarch | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Andriy Lunin | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Brahim Díaz | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Thibaut Courtois | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Real Madrid | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2026 | Valencia (A) | La Liga | 0-3 | 11 | 10 | 21 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | AEK Athens (A) | Champions League | 2-3 | 5 | 10 | 15 |
| 1 Nov 2026 | Racing (A) | La Liga | 0-3 | 19 | 12 | 31 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Barcelona (A) | La Liga | 1-2 | 14 | 7 | 21 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | RB Leipzig (H) | Champions League | 4-1 | 11 | 11 | 22 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Sevilla (H) | La Liga | 4-1 | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Roma (A) | Champions League | 3-4 | 13 | 14 | 27 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Villarreal (H) | La Liga | 1-0 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Atlético (A) | La Liga | 2-1 | 7 | 9 | 16 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Elche (A) | La Liga | 2-3 | 12 | 14 | 26 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Rayo (H) | La Liga | 4-1 | 5 | 12 | 17 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Inter (H) | Champions League | 2-1 | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Betis (A) | La Liga | 1-0 | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Málaga (H) | La Liga | 4-0 | 10 | 7 | 17 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Sociedad (H) | La Liga | 4-1 | 10 | 8 | 18 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Espanyol (A) | La Liga | 1-2 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real Madrid interceptions | Over 4.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Real Madrid interceptions | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Real Madrid interceptions | Over 8.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Real Madrid interceptions | Over 10.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Real Madrid interceptions | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 4.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total interceptions | Over 14.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total interceptions | Over 22.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |