How many shots Real Madrid take, and who shoots most.
Updated 4 November 2026, after the last game
Real Madrid take 17.3 shots per game in La Liga in 2026/2027, the joint 2nd most of the 20 clubs and above the league average of 13.5, across 11 league games, while FC Barcelona take the most with 20.2.
Real Madrid concede 13.0 shots per game in La Liga in 2026/2027, the 7th fewest of the 20 clubs and below the league average of 13.5, across 11 league games, while Racing Santander concede the most with 16.4.
Kylian Mbappé has had the most shots for Real Madrid in 2026/2027, 77 in 15 appearances, 5.13 a game, ahead of Jude Bellingham with 33 and Vinicius Junior with 31, across all competitions.
Kylian Mbappé is the Real Madrid player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in 14 of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 93%, ahead of Vinicius Junior on 75% and Jude Bellingham on 67%.
Real Madrid have had over 13.5 shots in 12 of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 80%, averaging 17.6 a game, with six of eight away and six of seven at home, across all competitions.
Real Madrid games have averaged 30.8 shots in all over their 15 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 26 to 42 a game, and 15 of those 15 went over 25.5 shots.
Real Madrid take more shots at home, 17.9 a game in their last 10 home games against 16.1 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in eight of those home games.
Real Madrid take fewer shots in the first half, 7.9 a game before the break against 8.9 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in five of those 10.
Real Madrid had 24 shots away at AEK Athens on 4 November, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 17.6 across their 15 games, and their fewest was eight away at Atlético Madrid on 20 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kylian Mbappé | 15 | 77 | 5.13 | 15 | 14 | 14 |
| Jude Bellingham | 15 | 33 | 2.20 | 13 | 10 | 6 |
| Vinicius Junior | 12 | 31 | 2.58 | 11 | 9 | 6 |
| Arda Güler | 13 | 26 | 2.00 | 11 | 7 | 4 |
| Yan Diomande | 15 | 18 | 1.20 | 11 | 4 | 2 |
| Federico Valverde | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Endrick | 6 | 9 | 1.50 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Denzel Dumfries | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Aurélien Tchouaméni | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Carlos Espí | 10 | 7 | 0.70 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Dean Huijsen | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Ibrahima Konaté | 12 | 6 | 0.50 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Brahim Díaz | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Antonio Rüdiger | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Bernardo Silva | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc Cucurella | 15 | 3 | 0.20 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Éder Militão | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Álvaro Carreras | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Eduardo Camavinga | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Andriy Lunin | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thibaut Courtois | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Real Madrid | Opponent | Total | Real Madrid first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2026 | AEK Athens (A) | Champions League | 2-3 | 24 | 9 | 33 | 9 |
| 1 Nov 2026 | Racing Santander (A) | La Liga | 0-3 | 22 | 10 | 32 | 12 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | FC Barcelona (A) | La Liga | 1-2 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 6 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | RB Leipzig (H) | Champions League | 4-1 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 6 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Sevilla (H) | La Liga | 4-1 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 11 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Roma (A) | Champions League | 3-4 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Villarreal (H) | La Liga | 1-0 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 5 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Atlético Madrid (A) | La Liga | 2-1 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 6 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Elche (A) | La Liga | 2-3 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 8 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Rayo Vallecano (H) | La Liga | 4-1 | 24 | 18 | 42 | 12 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Inter (H) | Champions League | 2-1 | 16 | 21 | 37 | 6 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Real Betis (A) | La Liga | 1-0 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 15 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Málaga (H) | La Liga | 4-0 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 10 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Real Sociedad (H) | La Liga | 4-1 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 8 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Espanyol (A) | La Liga | 1-2 | 21 | 8 | 29 | 8 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real Madrid shots | Over 11.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Real Madrid shots | Over 12.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Real Madrid shots | Over 13.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Real Madrid shots | Over 14.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Real Madrid shots | Over 15.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Real Madrid shots | 7.9 | 8.9 |
| Shots conceded | 5.2 | 8.3 |
| Total shots | 13.1 | 17.2 |