QPR Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

QPR Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

QPR are averaging 5.4 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9.67 total SOT on average. That puts them 14th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Swansea, and a full match-by-match log.

QPR Shots on Target Questions

Which QPR players hit the most shots on target?

Paul Patrick Smyth leads with 15 shots on target across 13 qualifying appearances (1.15/g, 69% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every QPR player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does QPR's SOT profile look this season?

QPR are averaging 5.4 shots on target per game over 15 games and concede 4.27 for a match-total of 9.67. That ranks 14th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 15.07 shots per game and create 11.13 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Swansea, the page weights each QPR attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

QPR take 15.07 shots per game and put 5.4 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 QPR fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

QPR are currently converting 23% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

QPR player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Isaac Haydenmidfielder111100%
Rayan Kolliattacker451.2575%
Paul Patrick Smythattacker13151.1569%
Alfie Lloydattacker540.860%
Kwame Pokuattacker1170.6455%
Ilias Chairmidfielder760.8643%
R. Burrellattacker1160.5536%
Rhys Norrington-Daviesdefender310.3333%
Harvey Valemidfielder1390.6931%
Nicolas Madsenmidfielder1370.5431%
Richard Koneattacker970.7822%
Jonathan Varanemidfielder510.220%
Boy Kemperdefender510.220%
Dennis Cirkindefender510.220%
Jimmy Dunnedefender1120.1818%
Tariq Lampteydefender610.1717%
Koki Saitoattacker710.1414%
Ronnie Edwardsdefender1520.1313%
Amadou Salif Mbenguedefender1010.110%
Glen Kamaramidfielder1010.110%
Pierce Joseph Charlesgoalkeeper12000%
Kealey Adamsondefender10000%
Jake Clarke-Salterdefender10000%
Kieran Morganmidfielder3000%
Joe Walshgoalkeeper2000%

QPR shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
17 Oct 2026ChampionshipBirmingham CityAway3-0459Rayan Kolli (2)
14 Oct 2026ChampionshipDerby CountyHome4-17613Alfie Lloyd (2)
9 Oct 2026ChampionshipWest Ham UnitedAway1-1358Rayan Kolli (2)
19 Sep 2026ChampionshipPreston North EndHome2-27310Kwame Poku (2)
12 Sep 2026ChampionshipWest Bromwich AlbionAway1-1358R. Burrell (2)
9 Sep 2026ChampionshipCharlton AthleticAway0-0202Paul Patrick Smyth (1)
5 Sep 2026ChampionshipMiddlesbroughHome0-15611Paul Patrick Smyth (1)
2 Sep 2026ChampionshipCardiff CityHome2-1437R. Burrell (2)
29 Aug 2026ChampionshipBlackburn RoversAway1-2628Ilias Chair (2)
22 Aug 2026ChampionshipBolton WanderersHome0-010010Harvey Vale (4)
15 Aug 2026ChampionshipPortsmouthAway1-36612Ilias Chair (3)
8 Aug 2026Carabao CupMillwallHome1-1325Ilias Chair (1)

QPR shots on target 2026/2027: last 15 games

Shots on target for per game
5.4
Shots on target against per game
4.27
Match total shots on target per game
9.67
Games
15
League rank for match shots on target
9 of 24

QPR Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home86.63100%88%75%50%50%
Away7486%57%29%29%0%
Overall155.493%73%53%40%27%

QPR Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home84.2575%38%38%38%13%
Away74.2971%71%71%29%14%
Overall154.2773%53%53%33%13%

QPR Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home810.8888%75%75%75%50%
Away78.2986%86%43%29%29%
Overall159.6787%80%60%53%40%

QPR Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match5.46.634
Total shots / match15.0717.8811.86
Share of shots on target36%37%34%
Goals per shot on target24%23%25%
Shots on target per goal4.34.44
Shots on target over 2.593%100%86%
Shots on target over 3.573%88%57%
Shots on target over 4.553%75%29%
Shots on target over 5.540%50%29%
Shots on target over 6.527%50%0%

QPR Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match4.274.254.29
Shots on target against over 2.573%75%71%
Shots on target against over 3.553%38%71%
Shots on target against over 4.553%38%71%
Shots on target against over 5.533%38%29%
Shots on target against over 6.513%13%14%

QPR Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match9.6710.888.29
Match shots on target over 6.587%88%86%
Match shots on target over 7.580%75%86%
Match shots on target over 8.560%75%43%
Match shots on target over 9.553%75%29%
Match shots on target over 10.540%50%29%

QPR 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 14 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home7343%43%43%
Away71.7157%14%0%
Overall142.3650%29%21%

QPR 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 14 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home72.1457%29%29%
Away71.2943%14%14%
Overall141.7150%21%21%

QPR 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 14 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home75.14100%71%57%57%
Away7343%29%29%14%
Overall144.0771%50%43%36%

QPR shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
17 OctChampionshipBirmingham (A)3-04593
14 OctChampionshipDerby (H)4-176136
9 OctChampionshipWest Ham (A)1-13582
19 SepChampionshipPreston (H)2-273103
12 SepChampionshipWBA (A)1-13582
9 SepChampionshipCharlton (A)0-02021
5 SepChampionshipM'Boro (H)0-156114
2 SepChampionshipCardiff (H)2-14373
29 AugChampionshipBlackburn (A)1-26282
22 AugChampionshipBolton (H)0-0100106
15 AugChampionshipPortsmouth (A)1-366125
8 AugCarabao CupMillwall (H)1-1325-
2 MayChampionshipIpswich (A)3-047116
25 AprChampionshipDerby (H)2-3123158
21 AprChampionshipSwansea (H)1-2511166

Championship shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Cardiff City116.095.7311.8291%
2Middlesbrough116.183.559.7373%
3Bolton Wanderers114.7359.7382%
4Watford114.365.279.6455%
5Norwich City1154.459.4573%
6West Ham United116.183.189.3655%
7Burnley114.095.279.3664%
8Derby County113.825.369.1836%
9Queens Park Rangers115.183.738.9155%
10Stoke City113.734.918.6445%
11Birmingham City114.823.648.4555%
12Lincoln City112.735.458.1845%
13Southampton114.363.738.0936%
14Wolverhampton Wanderers114.273.828.0945%
15Charlton Athletic1135845%
16Portsmouth1143.827.8245%
17Sheffield United113.274.557.8245%
18Swansea City114.553.187.7336%
19Millwall114.183.557.7355%
20Blackburn Rovers1143.737.7327%
21Wrexham113.6447.6436%
22Preston North End112.555.097.6436%
23West Bromwich Albion113.5547.5536%
24Bristol City114.362.64727%

QPR shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six164.195.449.6369%
Vs top half294.15.149.2455%
Vs bottom half284.52.967.4639%
Vs bottom six154.23.077.2747%

QPR shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Championship2026/2027115.183.738.9155%
Carabao Cup2026/202713250%
Championship2025/2026464.094.158.2446%
Carabao Cup2025/2026141014100%
FA Cup2025/202613710100%
Championship2024/2025463.8347.8339%
Carabao Cup2024/202534.3359.3333%
FA Cup2024/20251369100%

QPR next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Swansea (home)7.734.553.187.44.62.8
Sat 31 Oct 15:00S'oton (away)8.094.363.737.834.333.5
Tue 3 Nov 19:45Burnley (home)9.364.095.2711.256.2

QPR players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Paul Patrick Smythattacker71164%
2Kwame Pokuattacker61060%
3Alfie Lloydattacker4850%
4R. Burrellattacker4944%
5Rayan Kolliattacker33100%

QPR players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Rayan Kolliattacker2367%
2Ilias Chairmidfielder2633%
3R. Burrellattacker2922%
4Nicolas Madsenmidfielder21020%
5Richard Koneattacker1714%

QPR players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Ilias Chairmidfielder1617%
2Richard Koneattacker1714%
3Harvey Valemidfielder11010%

Swansea shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
17 OctChampionshipWest Ham (H)0-10441
13 OctChampionshipMillwall (A)0-12463
10 OctChampionshipNorwich (H)2-185135
19 SepChampionshipLincoln (A)1-24485
12 SepChampionshipBurnley (H)3-176135
8 SepChampionshipS'oton (A)3-12462
5 SepChampionshipWrexham (H)0-0314-
1 SepChampionshipWatford (H)2-083117
29 AugChampionshipDerby (A)0-3120124
22 AugChampionshipSheff Utd (H)0-01231

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Swansea shots on target
  • QPR stats hub

QPR stats & bet builder pages

  • QPR Team Stats
  • QPR Shots
  • QPR Fouls Committed
  • QPR Tackles
  • QPR Goals
  • QPR Assists
  • QPR Fouls Drawn
  • QPR Yellow Cards
  • QPR Corners
  • QPR Expected Goals (xG)
  • QPR Big Chances Missed
  • QPR Offsides
  • QPR Chances Created
  • QPR Through Balls
  • QPR Accurate Through Balls
  • QPR Passes
  • QPR Accurate Passes
  • QPR Total Crosses
  • QPR Accurate Crosses
  • QPR Long Balls
  • QPR Accurate Long Balls
  • QPR Dribble Attempts
  • QPR Successful Dribbles
  • QPR Touches
  • QPR Interceptions
  • QPR Aerials Won
  • QPR Duels Won
  • QPR Clearances
  • QPR Blocked Shots
  • QPR Ball Recoveries
  • QPR Tackles Won

QPR recent matches

  • QPR 0-3 Birmingham: match stats
  • Birmingham stats
  • Championship stats & standings
  • QPR 4-1 Derby: match stats
  • Derby stats
  • QPR 1-1 West Ham: match stats
  • West Ham stats
  • QPR 2-2 Preston: match stats
  • Preston stats
  • QPR 1-1 WBA: match stats
  • WBA stats
  • QPR 0-0 Charlton: match stats
  • Charlton stats

QPR next match

  • Queens Park Rangers vs Swansea City - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org