Port Vale Shots Stats 2026/2027

Port Vale Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Port Vale are averaging 11.5 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 23.1 total shots on average. That puts them 17th of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Chesterfield, and a full match-by-match log.

Port Vale Shots Questions

Which Port Vale players take the most shots?

Ben Garrity leads with 16 shots across 7 qualifying appearances (2.29/g, 100% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Port Vale player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Port Vale's shot profile look this season?

Port Vale are averaging 11.5 shots per game over 10 games and concede 11.6 for a match-total of 23.1. That ranks 17th of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Chesterfield, the page weights each Port Vale attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Port Vale fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Port Vale player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Ben Garritymidfielder7162.29100%
George Byersmidfielder661100%
Mo Faalattacker382.67100%
Martin Sherifattacker111100%
Maleace Asamoahattacker111100%
Jaheim Headleydefender760.8686%
Oliver Lynchattacker7111.5786%
Jordan Lawrence-Gabrieldefender10151.580%
George Hallmidfielder750.7157%
Lewis Montsmadefender750.7157%
Onel Lázaro Hernández Mayeaattacker960.6756%
K. Dempseymidfielder9101.1156%
Ben Waineattacker420.550%
Ryan Croasdalemidfielder210.550%
Max Wattersattacker252.550%
Connor Halldefender740.5743%
Liam Gordondefender620.3333%
Rhys Waltersmidfielder720.2929%
C. Humphreysdefender730.4314%
J. Smithgoalkeeper7000%
Kyle Johndefender3000%
Marko Marošigoalkeeper2000%
Tyreece Simpsonattacker2000%
E. Archerattacker1000%
Grant Wardmidfielder1000%

Port Vale shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoGrimsby TownHome1-0161127Max Watters (5)
19 Sep 2026League TwoWalsallAway2-091524Ben Garrity (2)
12 Sep 2026League TwoExeter CityHome1-0141024Ben Garrity (4)
5 Sep 2026League TwoSalford CityAway1-013821Connor Hall (2)
1 Sep 2026League TwoSwindon TownAway3-171421K. Dempsey (2)
29 Aug 2026League TwoCrewe AlexandraHome0-0111425Ben Garrity (2)
22 Aug 2026League TwoTranmere RoversHome1-19615Mo Faal (4)
15 Aug 2026League TwoOldham AthleticAway2-0121123C. Humphreys (3)
7 Aug 2026Carabao CupWolverhampton WanderersAway3-0111627Mo Faal (2)
2 May 2026League OneLincoln CityHome0-2131124Jordan Lawrence-Gabriel (4)

Port Vale shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
11.5
Shots against per game
11.6
Match total shots per game
23.1
Games
10
League rank for match shots
23 of 24

Port Vale Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home512.6100%80%60%20%0%
Away510.480%60%20%0%0%
Overall1011.590%70%40%10%0%

Port Vale Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home510.480%60%20%0%0%
Away512.880%80%60%40%0%
Overall1011.680%70%40%20%0%

Port Vale Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home52380%80%80%40%20%
Away523.2100%100%60%20%20%
Overall1023.190%90%70%30%20%

Port Vale Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match11.512.610.4
Shots on target / match3.142.2
Shots off target / match8.48.68.2
Shot conversion3%5%2%
Shots per goal28.82152
Shots on target per goal7.86.711
Shots over 8.590%100%80%
Shots over 10.570%80%60%
Shots over 12.540%60%20%
Shots over 14.510%20%0%
Shots over 16.50%0%0%

Port Vale Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match11.610.412.8
Shots against over 8.580%80%80%
Shots against over 10.570%60%80%
Shots against over 12.540%20%60%
Shots against over 14.520%0%40%
Shots against over 16.50%0%0%

Port Vale Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match23.12323.2
Match shots over 18.590%80%100%
Match shots over 20.590%80%100%
Match shots over 22.570%80%60%
Match shots over 24.530%40%20%
Match shots over 26.520%20%20%

Port Vale 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home25.5100%50%0%
Away25.5100%50%0%
Overall45.5100%50%0%

Port Vale 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home23.550%0%0%
Away26100%50%50%
Overall44.7575%25%25%

Port Vale 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 7.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 13.5 %
Home29100%0%0%0%
Away211.5100%100%50%0%
Overall410.25100%50%25%0%

Port Vale shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoGrimsby (H)1-0161127-
19 SepLeague TwoWalsall (A)2-091524-
12 SepLeague TwoExeter City (H)1-0141024-
5 SepLeague TwoSalford (A)1-013821-
1 SepLeague TwoSwindon (A)3-171421-
29 AugLeague TwoCrewe (H)0-0111425-
22 AugLeague TwoTranmere (H)1-196159
15 AugLeague TwoOldham (A)2-012112311
7 AugCarabao CupWolves (A)3-011162712
2 MayLeague OneLincoln (H)0-21311249

League Two shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Walsall913.8915.6729.5689%
2Chesterfield1018.810.629.480%
3York City916.4412.6729.1189%
4Crawley Town813.6315.1328.7588%
5Barnet815.8812.2528.1388%
6Salford City101512.627.670%
7Fleetwood Town1014.712.427.190%
8Crewe Alexandra1011.915.12780%
9Bristol Rovers1016.310.426.770%
10Accrington Stanley1014.112.626.790%
11Colchester United912.5613.8926.4478%
12Grimsby Town1015.210.625.870%
13Oldham Athletic913.7811.5625.3378%
14Swindon Town109.415.524.970%
15Tranmere Rovers1011.61324.660%
16Cheltenham Town108.815.724.560%
17Newport County1010.513.924.460%
18Rochdale108.715.624.360%
19Shrewsbury Town1013.210.623.850%
20Gillingham1010.113.723.860%
21Rotherham United1012.41123.460%
22Exeter City1010.512.52350%
23Port Vale811.3811.1322.563%
24Northampton Town810.510.3820.8838%

Port Vale shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six31112.3323.3367%
Vs top half412.251224.2575%
Vs bottom half410.510.2520.7550%
Vs bottom six1121123100%

Port Vale shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
League Two2026/2027811.3811.1322.563%
Carabao Cup2026/20271111627100%
League One2025/20264611.1312.1323.2661%
FA Cup2025/2026611.8313.172583%
Carabao Cup2025/20263810.3318.330%
League Two2024/20254512.0710.932356%
Carabao Cup2024/2025162026100%
FA Cup2024/20251111526100%

Port Vale next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Chesterfield (home)29.418.810.626.216.49.8
Tue 20 Oct 19:00Gillingham (away)23.810.113.7231112
Sat 24 Oct 14:00York (away)29.1116.4412.672515.49.6

Port Vale players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Jordan Lawrence-Gabrieldefender7978%
2Oliver Lynchattacker7978%
3Ben Garritymidfielder6786%
4Jaheim Headleydefender6875%
5Onel Lázaro Hernández Mayeaattacker6967%

Port Vale players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Oliver Lynchattacker6967%
2Ben Garritymidfielder4757%
3K. Dempseymidfielder4944%
4Mo Faalattacker33100%
5Jordan Lawrence-Gabrieldefender3933%

Port Vale players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Max Wattersattacker1250%
2Mo Faalattacker1333%
3Ben Garritymidfielder1714%
4C. Humphreysdefender1714%
5Jordan Lawrence-Gabrieldefender1911%

Chesterfield shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoCrawley (A)2-2211132-
3 OctLeague TwoTranmere (H)4-226632-
26 SepLeague TwoCheltenham (A)2-127734-
19 SepLeague TwoYork (H)2-026733-
12 SepLeague TwoOldham (A)1-213821-
5 SepLeague TwoBarnet (H)3-3152338-
1 SepLeague TwoGillingham (H)1-124731-
29 AugLeague TwoRotherham (A)2-171320-
22 AugLeague TwoSalford (A)0-114102411
15 AugLeague TwoFleetwood (H)0-115142916

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Chesterfield shots
  • Port Vale stats hub

Port Vale stats & bet builder pages

  • Port Vale Team Stats
  • Port Vale Shots On Target
  • Port Vale Fouls Committed
  • Port Vale Tackles
  • Port Vale Goals
  • Port Vale Assists
  • Port Vale Fouls Drawn
  • Port Vale Yellow Cards
  • Port Vale Corners
  • Port Vale Expected Goals (xG)
  • Port Vale Big Chances Missed
  • Port Vale Offsides
  • Port Vale Chances Created
  • Port Vale Through Balls
  • Port Vale Accurate Through Balls
  • Port Vale Passes
  • Port Vale Accurate Passes
  • Port Vale Total Crosses
  • Port Vale Accurate Crosses
  • Port Vale Long Balls
  • Port Vale Accurate Long Balls
  • Port Vale Dribble Attempts
  • Port Vale Successful Dribbles
  • Port Vale Touches
  • Port Vale Interceptions
  • Port Vale Aerials Won
  • Port Vale Duels Won
  • Port Vale Clearances
  • Port Vale Blocked Shots
  • Port Vale Ball Recoveries
  • Port Vale Tackles Won

Port Vale recent matches

  • Port Vale 1-0 Grimsby: match stats
  • Grimsby stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Port Vale 0-2 Walsall: match stats
  • Walsall stats
  • Port Vale 1-0 Exeter City: match stats
  • Exeter City stats
  • Port Vale 0-1 Salford: match stats
  • Salford stats
  • Port Vale 1-3 Swindon: match stats
  • Swindon stats
  • Port Vale 0-0 Crewe: match stats
  • Crewe stats

Port Vale next match

  • Port Vale vs Chesterfield - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org