Port Vale Goals Stats 2026/2027

Port Vale Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Port Vale are averaging 0.4 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 1.8 total goals on average. That puts them 5th of 24 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Chesterfield, and a full match-by-match log.

Port Vale Goals Questions

Which Port Vale players score the most goals?

George Byers leads with 2 goals across 6 qualifying appearances (0.33/g, 33% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every Port Vale player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.

How does Port Vale's scoring profile look this season?

Port Vale are averaging 0.4 goals per game over 10 games and concede 1.4 for a match-total of 1.8. That ranks 5th of 24 for team goals scored. They're generating 11.5 shots/g from 7.6 key passes/g.

Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?

The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.

How is the goals matchup read calculated?

Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Chesterfield, the page weights each Port Vale attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.

Where do these goal stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Port Vale fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.

Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?

Port Vale are currently finishing at 13% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.

Port Vale player goals rates

Player Position Apps Goals Per game 1+ hit rate
George Byersmidfielder620.3333%
Oliver Lynchattacker710.1414%
K. Dempseymidfielder910.1111%
Jordan Lawrence-Gabrieldefender10000%
Onel Lázaro Hernández Mayeaattacker9000%
Connor Halldefender7000%
Ben Garritymidfielder7000%
Rhys Waltersmidfielder7000%
C. Humphreysdefender7000%
George Hallmidfielder7000%
J. Smithgoalkeeper7000%
Jaheim Headleydefender7000%
Lewis Montsmadefender7000%
Liam Gordondefender6000%
Ben Waineattacker4000%
Mo Faalattacker3000%
Kyle Johndefender3000%
Ryan Croasdalemidfielder2000%
Marko Marošigoalkeeper2000%
Max Wattersattacker2000%
Tyreece Simpsonattacker2000%
E. Archerattacker1000%
Martin Sherifattacker1000%
Grant Wardmidfielder1000%
Tyler Magloiredefender1000%

Port Vale goals match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team goals Opposition goals Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoGrimsby TownHome1-0101K. Dempsey (1)
19 Sep 2026League TwoWalsallAway2-0022
12 Sep 2026League TwoExeter CityHome1-0101George Byers (1)
5 Sep 2026League TwoSalford CityAway1-0011
1 Sep 2026League TwoSwindon TownAway3-1134Oliver Lynch (1)
29 Aug 2026League TwoCrewe AlexandraHome0-0000
22 Aug 2026League TwoTranmere RoversHome1-1112George Byers (1)
15 Aug 2026League TwoOldham AthleticAway2-0022
7 Aug 2026Carabao CupWolverhampton WanderersAway3-0033
2 May 2026League OneLincoln CityHome0-2022

Port Vale goals 2026/2027: last 10 games

Goals for per game
0.4
Goals against per game
1.4
Match total goals per game
1.8
Games
10
League rank for match goals
22 of 24

Port Vale Goals for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home50.660%0%0%0%
Away50.220%0%0%0%
Overall100.440%0%0%0%

Port Vale Goals against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home50.640%20%0%0%
Away52.2100%80%40%0%
Overall101.470%50%20%0%

Port Vale Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home51.280%40%0%0%0%0%
Away52.4100%80%40%20%0%0%
Overall101.890%60%20%10%0%0%

Port Vale Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team goals Overall Home Away
Goals / match0.40.60.2
Goals over 0.540%60%20%
Goals over 1.50%0%0%
Goals over 2.50%0%0%
Goals over 3.50%0%0%

Port Vale Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Goals against Overall Home Away
Goals against / match1.40.62.2
Goals against over 0.570%40%100%
Goals against over 1.550%20%80%
Goals against over 2.520%0%40%
Goals against over 3.50%0%0%

Port Vale Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match goals Overall Home Away
Match goals / match1.81.22.4
Match goals over 0.590%80%100%
Match goals over 1.560%40%80%
Match goals over 2.520%0%40%
Match goals over 3.510%0%20%
Match goals over 4.50%0%0%
Match goals over 5.50%0%0%

Port Vale 1st-half goals for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 %
Home20.550%0%
Away200%0%
Overall40.2525%0%

Port Vale 1st-half goals against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 %
Home20.550%0%
Away21.550%50%
Overall4150%25%

Port Vale 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 %
Home21100%0%0%
Away21.550%50%50%
Overall41.2575%25%25%

Port Vale goals match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoGrimsby (H)1-0101-
19 SepLeague TwoWalsall (A)2-0022-
12 SepLeague TwoExeter City (H)1-0101-
5 SepLeague TwoSalford (A)1-0011-
1 SepLeague TwoSwindon (A)3-1134-
29 AugLeague TwoCrewe (H)0-0000-
22 AugLeague TwoTranmere (H)1-11121
15 AugLeague TwoOldham (A)2-00220
7 AugCarabao CupWolves (A)3-00333
2 MayLeague OneLincoln (H)0-20221

League Two goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
1Barnet82.51.383.8888%
2Cheltenham Town101.61.63.270%
3Bristol Rovers101.51.73.250%
4York City91.891.223.1156%
5Chesterfield101.71.43.160%
6Crawley Town811.882.8850%
7Rotherham United101.21.62.850%
8Accrington Stanley101.31.42.750%
9Tranmere Rovers101.31.32.630%
10Colchester United91.111.442.5644%
11Salford City101.512.540%
12Gillingham101.512.550%
13Newport County101.31.22.550%
14Oldham Athletic911.442.4444%
15Grimsby Town101.31.12.450%
16Shrewsbury Town100.91.52.440%
17Rochdale101.11.22.350%
18Swindon Town100.91.42.350%
19Fleetwood Town1011.12.130%
20Walsall91.330.67233%
21Crewe Alexandra101.20.71.920%
22Port Vale80.51.131.6313%
23Northampton Town80.50.881.380%
24Exeter City100.60.61.210%

Port Vale goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
Vs top six30110%
Vs top half40.250.7510%
Vs bottom half40.751.52.2525%
Vs bottom six10220%

Port Vale goals per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
League Two2026/202780.51.131.6313%
Carabao Cup2026/20271033100%
League One2025/2026460.781.332.1139%
FA Cup2025/202661.51.332.8333%
Carabao Cup2025/202630.670.671.330%
League Two2024/2025461.4112.4143%
Carabao Cup2024/20251235100%
FA Cup2024/20251134100%

Port Vale next three opponents: goals per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their goals for Their goals against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Chesterfield (home)3.11.71.42.81.41.4
Tue 20 Oct 19:00Gillingham (away)2.51.5121.20.8
Sat 24 Oct 14:00York (away)3.111.891.223.42.60.8

Port Vale players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1George Byersmidfielder2633%
2K. Dempseymidfielder1911%
3Oliver Lynchattacker1911%

Port Vale Port Vale goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Port Vale goals scored Overall Home Away
Scored / match0.40.60.2
Minutes per goal Scored225 min150 min450 min
Scored over 0.540%60%20%
Scored over 1.50%0%0%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Scored in both halves0%0%0%
First team to score44%75%20%
Failed to score60%40%80%
Highest scored in a match1 goals1 goals1 goals
Penalties won3 in 32 in 21 in 1
Penalties conceded0 in 30 in 20 in 1

Port Vale Port Vale goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Port Vale goals scored Overall Home Away
1st-half Scored / match0.250.50
1st-half Scored over 0.525%50%0%
1st-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Port Vale Port Vale goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Port Vale goals scored Overall Home Away
2nd-half Scored / match000
2nd-half Scored over 0.50%0%0%
2nd-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Port Vale Port Vale goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Port Vale goals conceded Overall Home Away
Conceded / match1.40.62.2
Minutes per goal Conceded64 min150 min41 min
Conceded over 0.570%40%100%
Conceded over 1.550%20%80%
Conceded over 2.520%0%40%
Conceded in both halves25%50%0%
Conceded first56%25%80%
Clean sheets30%60%0%
Most conceded in a match3 goals2 goals3 goals

Port Vale Port Vale goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Port Vale goals conceded Overall Home Away
1st-half Conceded / match10.51.5
1st-half Conceded over 0.550%50%50%
1st-half Conceded over 1.525%0%50%

Port Vale Port Vale goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Port Vale goals conceded Overall Home Away
2nd-half Conceded / match111
2nd-half Conceded over 0.575%100%50%
2nd-half Conceded over 1.525%0%50%

Port Vale Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Match goals / match1.81.22.4
Over 0.590%80%100%
Over 1.560%40%80%
Over 2.520%0%40%
Over 3.510%0%20%
Over 4.50%0%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%

Port Vale Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Under 0.510%20%0%
Under 1.540%60%20%
Under 2.580%100%60%
Under 3.590%100%80%
Under 4.5100%100%100%
Under 5.5100%100%100%

Port Vale Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
1st-half match goals / match1.2511.5
1st-half over 0.575%100%50%
1st-half over 1.525%0%50%
1st-half over 2.525%0%50%

Port Vale Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
2nd-half match goals / match111
2nd-half over 0.575%100%50%
2nd-half over 1.525%0%50%
2nd-half over 2.50%0%0%

Port Vale Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS20%20%20%
BTTS and win0%0%0%
BTTS and draw10%20%0%
BTTS and lose10%0%20%
BTTS and over 2.510%0%20%
BTTS and under 2.510%20%0%
No BTTS and over 2.510%0%20%

Port Vale Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS 1st half0%0%0%
BTTS 2nd half0%0%0%
BTTS both halves0%0%0%
BTTS 1st half only0%0%0%
BTTS 2nd half only0%0%0%
No BTTS in either half100%100%100%

Chesterfield goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoCrawley (A)2-2224-
3 OctLeague TwoTranmere (H)4-2426-
26 SepLeague TwoCheltenham (A)2-1123-
19 SepLeague TwoYork (H)2-0202-
12 SepLeague TwoOldham (A)1-2213-
5 SepLeague TwoBarnet (H)3-3336-
1 SepLeague TwoGillingham (H)1-1112-
29 AugLeague TwoRotherham (A)2-1123-
22 AugLeague TwoSalford (A)0-11011
15 AugLeague TwoFleetwood (H)0-10111

Explore goals on Statz

  • Goals betting guide
  • Goals in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Chesterfield goals
  • Port Vale stats hub

Port Vale stats & bet builder pages

  • Port Vale Team Stats
  • Port Vale Shots On Target
  • Port Vale Shots
  • Port Vale Fouls Committed
  • Port Vale Tackles
  • Port Vale Assists
  • Port Vale Fouls Drawn
  • Port Vale Yellow Cards
  • Port Vale Corners
  • Port Vale Expected Goals (xG)
  • Port Vale Big Chances Missed
  • Port Vale Offsides
  • Port Vale Chances Created
  • Port Vale Through Balls
  • Port Vale Accurate Through Balls
  • Port Vale Passes
  • Port Vale Accurate Passes
  • Port Vale Total Crosses
  • Port Vale Accurate Crosses
  • Port Vale Long Balls
  • Port Vale Accurate Long Balls
  • Port Vale Dribble Attempts
  • Port Vale Successful Dribbles
  • Port Vale Touches
  • Port Vale Interceptions
  • Port Vale Aerials Won
  • Port Vale Duels Won
  • Port Vale Clearances
  • Port Vale Blocked Shots
  • Port Vale Ball Recoveries
  • Port Vale Tackles Won

Port Vale recent matches

  • Port Vale 1-0 Grimsby: match stats
  • Grimsby stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Port Vale 0-2 Walsall: match stats
  • Walsall stats
  • Port Vale 1-0 Exeter City: match stats
  • Exeter City stats
  • Port Vale 0-1 Salford: match stats
  • Salford stats
  • Port Vale 1-3 Swindon: match stats
  • Swindon stats
  • Port Vale 0-0 Crewe: match stats
  • Crewe stats

Port Vale next match

  • Port Vale vs Chesterfield - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org