Port Vale Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Port Vale Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Port Vale have recorded 26 tackles won across 8 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 3.3 per match.
Port Vale Tackles Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Port Vale are averaging 3.3 tackles won per match - J. Headley leads that period with 5. Use the match-by-match table above to compare tackles won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Port Vale vs Chesterfield on 17.10.2026.
Port Vale Tackles Won Questions
How many tackles won do Port Vale average per game?
Port Vale average 3.3 tackles won per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 3.3 per match.
How do Port Vale's tackles won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Port Vale's tackles won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Port Vale player tackles won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jaheim Headley | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 | 43% |
| George Byers | midfielder | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 50% |
| K. Dempsey | midfielder | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 22% |
| Kyle John | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 33% |
| Jordan Lawrence-Gabriel | defender | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Onel Lázaro Hernández Mayea | attacker | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Lewis Montsma | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Connor Hall | defender | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| George Hall | midfielder | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 14% |
| Rhys Walters | midfielder | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 14% |
| C. Humphreys | defender | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Grant Ward | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Jasper Moon | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Ben Garrity | midfielder | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| J. Smith | goalkeeper | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Oliver Lynch | attacker | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Liam Gordon | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ben Waine | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mo Faal | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Marko Maroši | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ryan Croasdale | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Max Watters | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tyreece Simpson | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tyler Magloire | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joe Gauci | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Port Vale tackles won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles won |
Opposition tackles won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Grimsby | Home | 1-0 | 4 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Away | 2-0 | 15 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Home | 1-0 | 7 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Salford | Away | 1-0 | 0 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Swindon | Away | 3-1 | 0 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Crewe | Home | 0-0 | 0 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Tranmere | Home | 1-1 | 0 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Oldham | Away | 2-0 | 0 | | | |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Wolves | Away | 3-0 | 8 | | | |
| 2 May 2026 | League One | Lincoln | Home | 0-2 | 5 | | | |
Port Vale tackles won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles won for per game
- 9.75
- Tackles won against per game
- 11
- Match total tackles won per game
- 20.75
- Games
- 4
- League rank for match tackles won
- 2 of 24
Port Vale Tackles won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 5.5 | 50% | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 14 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Overall | 4 | 9.75 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
Port Vale Tackles won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 10 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 12 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 4 | 11 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
Port Vale Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 15.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 26 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 4 | 20.75 | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
Port Vale Team tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won / match | 9.75 | 5.5 | 14 |
| Tackles won over 4.5 | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 6.5 | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 8.5 | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 10.5 | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 12.5 | 50% | 0% | 100% |
Port Vale Tackles won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won against / match | 11 | 10 | 12 |
| Tackles won against over 4.5 | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Tackles won against over 6.5 | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Tackles won against over 8.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Tackles won against over 10.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Tackles won against over 12.5 | 25% | 0% | 50% |
Port Vale Match tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles won / match | 20.75 | 15.5 | 26 |
| Match tackles won over 16.5 | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 18.5 | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 20.5 | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 22.5 | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 24.5 | 25% | 0% | 50% |
Port Vale tackles won match by match 2026/2027
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Score |
Tackles won for |
Tackles won against |
Match total |
1st-half total |
| 10 Oct | League Two | Grimsby (H) | 1-0 | 4 | 12 | 16 | - |
| 19 Sep | League Two | Walsall (A) | 2-0 | 15 | 4 | 19 | - |
| 12 Sep | League Two | Exeter City (H) | 1-0 | 7 | 8 | 15 | - |
| 1 Sep | League Two | Swindon (A) | 3-1 | 13 | 20 | 33 | - |
League Two tackles won table 2026/2027: every team's tackles won per game
Port Vale tackles won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 20.5 % |
| Vs top six | 1 | 15 | 4 | 19 | 0% |
| Vs top half | 2 | 9.5 | 8 | 17.5 | 0% |
| Vs bottom half | 2 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 50% |
| Vs bottom six | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Port Vale tackles won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 20.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 4 | 9.75 | 11 | 20.75 | 25% |
Port Vale next three opponents: tackles won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles won for |
Their tackles won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Chesterfield (home) | 18.57 | 8.43 | 10.14 | 17.33 | 8 | 9.33 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Gillingham (away) | 17 | 7.43 | 9.57 | 19.33 | 8.67 | 10.67 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | York (away) | 17.17 | 8.83 | 8.33 | 18.33 | 10 | 8.33 |
Port Vale players with the most games of 1+ tackles won 2026/2027
Chesterfield tackles won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Port Vale stats on Statz
Port Vale stats & bet builder pages
Port Vale recent matches
Port Vale next match