No, Port Vale have taken 8 points over their last 8 League Two games, 4.42 fewer than the 12.42 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Port Vale create 1.34 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 8 League Two games, 10.68 in all, and have scored 4 goals from those chances, 6.68 fewer than that xG would expect.
Port Vale allow 0.96 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 8 League Two games, 7.68 in all, and have conceded 9 goals from those chances, 1.32 more than that xGA would expect.
George Byers has the most expected goals (xG) for Port Vale over their last 8 League Two games, 1.76 xG in 5 appearances, and has scored 2 goals; Oliver Lynch is next with 1.29 xG.
Port Vale have taken 4.4 points fewer than their chances warranted over 8 games: -6.7 goals against their xG, and -1.3 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 8 | 8 | 10.68 | 4 | -6.68 | 7.68 | 9 | -1.32 | 12.42 | 8 | -4.42 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 7.40 | 3 | -4.40 | 4.42 | 6 | -1.58 | 8.37 | 6 | -2.37 |
| Home | 4 | 7.79 | 3 | -4.79 | 3.16 | 1 | +2.16 | 8.21 | 8 | -0.21 |
| Away | 4 | 2.89 | 1 | -1.89 | 4.52 | 8 | -3.48 | 4.21 | 0 | -4.21 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League Two | Grimsby (H) | 1-0 | 3.08 | 0.67 | 2.62 | 3 | W |
| 19 Sep | League Two | Walsall (A) | 2-0 | 0.49 | 1.36 | 0.68 | 0 | L |
| 12 Sep | League Two | Exeter City (H) | 1-0 | 2.07 | 0.55 | 2.37 | 3 | W |
| 5 Sep | League Two | Salford (A) | 1-0 | 0.78 | 0.37 | 1.68 | 0 | W |
| 1 Sep | League Two | Swindon (A) | 3-1 | 0.98 | 1.47 | 1.02 | 0 | L |
| 29 Aug | League Two | Crewe (H) | 0-0 | 0.99 | 1.25 | 1.17 | 1 | L |
| 22 Aug | League Two | Tranmere (H) | 1-1 | 1.65 | 0.69 | 2.05 | 1 | W |
| 15 Aug | League Two | Oldham (A) | 2-0 | 0.64 | 1.32 | 0.83 | 0 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Dempsey | midfielder | 8 | 685 | 0.48 | 1 | +0.52 | 0.06 |
| George Byers | midfielder | 5 | 248 | 1.76 | 2 | +0.24 | 0.64 |
| Oliver Lynch | attacker | 8 | 556 | 1.29 | 1 | -0.29 | 0.21 |
| Jaheim Headley | defender | 7 | 447 | 0.52 | 0 | -0.52 | 0.10 |
| Onel Lázaro Hernández Mayea | attacker | 8 | 397 | 0.62 | 0 | -0.62 | 0.14 |
| Ben Garrity | midfielder | 7 | 474 | 0.90 | 0 | -0.90 | 0.17 |
| George Hall | midfielder | 7 | 392 | 1.07 | 0 | -1.07 | 0.24 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | 8 | 15.1 | 20 | 11.9 | 11 | 12.9 | 18 | +5.1 |
| 2 | Rochdale | 10 | 9.1 | 11 | 15.7 | 12 | 9.4 | 14 | +4.6 |
| 3 | Cheltenham Town | 10 | 11.5 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 10.5 | 15 | +4.5 |
| 4 | Crewe Alexandra | 10 | 13.2 | 12 | 12.8 | 7 | 13.8 | 18 | +4.2 |
| 5 | Salford City | 10 | 12.9 | 15 | 11.1 | 10 | 14.9 | 19 | +4.1 |
| 6 | Gillingham | 10 | 12.3 | 15 | 14.4 | 10 | 12.8 | 16 | +3.2 |
| 7 | Swindon Town | 10 | 9.9 | 9 | 18 | 14 | 9 | 11 | +2 |
| 8 | Walsall | 9 | 15.2 | 12 | 13.6 | 6 | 13.5 | 15 | +1.5 |
| 9 | Fleetwood Town | 10 | 12 | 10 | 16.8 | 11 | 11.1 | 11 | -0.1 |
| 10 | Tranmere Rovers | 10 | 13.2 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 12.2 | 12 | -0.2 |
| 11 | Newport County | 10 | 12.3 | 13 | 12.9 | 12 | 14.1 | 13 | -1.1 |
| 12 | York City | 9 | 17.3 | 17 | 11.7 | 11 | 16.2 | 15 | -1.2 |
| 13 | Colchester United | 9 | 12.8 | 10 | 15.2 | 13 | 11.2 | 10 | -1.2 |
| 14 | Bristol Rovers | 10 | 18.4 | 15 | 12.9 | 17 | 16.4 | 15 | -1.4 |
| 15 | Exeter City | 10 | 11.7 | 6 | 12.2 | 6 | 13.4 | 12 | -1.4 |
| 16 | Northampton Town | 8 | 6.1 | 4 | 8.7 | 7 | 9.2 | 7 | -2.2 |
| 17 | Shrewsbury Town | 10 | 11.7 | 9 | 11.2 | 15 | 14.1 | 11 | -3.1 |
| 18 | Accrington Stanley | 10 | 15.4 | 13 | 14.9 | 14 | 14.4 | 11 | -3.4 |
| 19 | Grimsby Town | 10 | 18.2 | 13 | 13.1 | 11 | 17.2 | 13 | -4.2 |
| 20 | Port Vale | 8 | 10.7 | 4 | 7.7 | 9 | 12.4 | 8 | -4.4 |
| 21 | Crawley Town | 8 | 12.6 | 8 | 16.6 | 15 | 9.5 | 5 | -4.5 |
| 22 | Chesterfield | 10 | 22 | 17 | 12.2 | 14 | 19.6 | 15 | -4.6 |
| 23 | Rotherham United | 10 | 14.6 | 12 | 12.8 | 16 | 14.6 | 10 | -4.6 |
| 24 | Oldham Athletic | 9 | 12.5 | 9 | 11.5 | 13 | 12.7 | 8 | -4.7 |