Port Vale Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Port Vale Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Port Vale are averaging 13.7 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 31.5 total tackles on average. That puts them 7th of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Chesterfield, and a full match-by-match log.
Port Vale Tackles Questions
Which Port Vale players make the most tackles?
Jordan Lawrence-Gabriel leads with 20 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (2/g, 90% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Port Vale player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Port Vale's tackle profile look this season?
Port Vale are averaging 13.7 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 17.8 for a match-total of 31.5. That ranks 7th of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 19.57 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 0.78 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Chesterfield, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Port Vale's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Port Vale fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Port Vale player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Lewis Montsma | defender | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 100% |
| E. Archer | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Grant Ward | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Tyler Magloire | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Jasper Moon | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Maleace Asamoah | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Jordan Lawrence-Gabriel | defender | 10 | 20 | 2 | 90% |
| K. Dempsey | midfielder | 9 | 17 | 1.89 | 89% |
| C. Humphreys | defender | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 86% |
| Rhys Walters | midfielder | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 71% |
| George Hall | midfielder | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 71% |
| Jaheim Headley | defender | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 71% |
| Onel Lázaro Hernández Mayea | attacker | 9 | 9 | 1 | 67% |
| George Byers | midfielder | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 67% |
| Kyle John | defender | 3 | 7 | 2.33 | 67% |
| Liam Gordon | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Ryan Croasdale | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Connor Hall | defender | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 43% |
| Oliver Lynch | attacker | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Ben Garrity | midfielder | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 29% |
| Ben Waine | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| J. Smith | goalkeeper | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mo Faal | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Marko Maroši | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Max Watters | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Port Vale tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Grimsby Town | Home | 1-0 | 9 | 25 | 34 | Jordan Lawrence-Gabriel (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Away | 2-0 | 25 | 12 | 37 | Kyle John (6) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Home | 1-0 | 11 | 17 | 28 | K. Dempsey (4) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Salford City | Away | 1-0 | 18 | 15 | 33 | Jordan Lawrence-Gabriel (5) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Swindon Town | Away | 3-1 | 20 | 27 | 47 | K. Dempsey (5) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Crewe Alexandra | Home | 0-0 | 10 | 16 | 26 | Jordan Lawrence-Gabriel (2) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | Home | 1-1 | 10 | 28 | 38 | Rhys Walters (3) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Oldham Athletic | Away | 2-0 | 8 | 10 | 18 | Jaheim Headley (1) |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | 3-0 | 15 | 13 | 28 | George Byers (3) |
| 2 May 2026 | League One | Lincoln City | Home | 0-2 | 11 | 15 | 26 | George Hall (2) |
Port Vale tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 13.7
- Tackles against per game
- 17.8
- Match total tackles per game
- 31.5
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 5 of 24
Port Vale Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 10.2 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 17.2 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 13.7 | 40% | 40% | 30% | 20% | 10% |
Port Vale Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 20.2 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 15.4 | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 17.8 | 80% | 70% | 40% | 30% | 30% |
Port Vale Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 30.4 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 32.6 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 31.5 | 70% | 50% | 50% | 30% | 10% |
Port Vale Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 13.7 | 10.2 | 17.2 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 40% | 0% | 80% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 40% | 0% | 80% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Port Vale Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 17.8 | 20.2 | 15.4 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Port Vale Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 31.5 | 30.4 | 32.6 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Port Vale tackles match by match 2026/2027
League Two tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Port Vale tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 3 | 17.67 | 14.33 | 32 | 67% |
| Vs top half | 4 | 15.5 | 17 | 32.5 | 75% |
| Vs bottom half | 4 | 12.25 | 20.5 | 32.75 | 50% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 0% |
Port Vale tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 8 | 13.88 | 18.75 | 32.63 | 63% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 0% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 15.28 | 15.2 | 30.48 | 37% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 5 | 18 | 14.4 | 32.4 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 19 | 15.67 | 34.67 | 67% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 45 | 17.91 | 15.89 | 33.8 | 58% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 16 | 22 | 38 | 100% |
Port Vale next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Chesterfield (home) | 31.5 | 15.7 | 15.8 | 30.6 | 15.2 | 15.4 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Gillingham (away) | 29.7 | 14.6 | 15.1 | 30.6 | 14.8 | 15.8 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | York (away) | 27.56 | 13.78 | 13.78 | 25.8 | 12.4 | 13.4 |
Port Vale players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Port Vale players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Port Vale players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Chesterfield tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Port Vale stats & bet builder pages
Port Vale recent matches
Port Vale next match