Port Vale Duels Won Stats 2026/2027
Port Vale Duels Won Stats 2026/2027
Port Vale have recorded 453 duels won across 8 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 56.6 per match. J. Lawrence-Gabriel leads the squad with 55 duels won - 6.88 per game. K. Dempsey is next with 39.
Port Vale Duels Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Port Vale are averaging 56.6 duels won per match - J. Lawrence-Gabriel leads that period with 55. Use the match-by-match table above to compare duels won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Port Vale vs Chesterfield on 17.10.2026.
Port Vale Duels Won Questions
How many duels won do Port Vale average per game?
Port Vale average 56.6 duels won per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 56.6 per match.
Who leads Port Vale for duels won?
J. Lawrence-Gabriel leads Port Vale for duels won in 2026/2027 with 55 in League Two - an average of 6.88 per game. K. Dempsey is second with 39.
How do Port Vale's duels won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Port Vale's duels won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Port Vale player duels won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Duels won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jordan Lawrence-Gabriel | defender | 10 | 66 | 6.6 | 100% |
| K. Dempsey | midfielder | 9 | 42 | 4.67 | 100% |
| Connor Hall | defender | 7 | 42 | 6 | 86% |
| Lewis Montsma | defender | 7 | 41 | 5.86 | 100% |
| Ben Garrity | midfielder | 7 | 36 | 5.14 | 100% |
| Rhys Walters | midfielder | 7 | 36 | 5.14 | 100% |
| Oliver Lynch | attacker | 7 | 29 | 4.14 | 100% |
| Onel Lázaro Hernández Mayea | attacker | 9 | 28 | 3.11 | 89% |
| George Hall | midfielder | 7 | 28 | 4 | 100% |
| C. Humphreys | defender | 7 | 26 | 3.71 | 100% |
| Jaheim Headley | defender | 7 | 25 | 3.57 | 100% |
| Mo Faal | attacker | 3 | 22 | 7.33 | 100% |
| Liam Gordon | defender | 6 | 19 | 3.17 | 83% |
| George Byers | midfielder | 6 | 18 | 3 | 83% |
| Kyle John | defender | 3 | 18 | 6 | 100% |
| Ben Waine | attacker | 4 | 9 | 2.25 | 100% |
| J. Smith | goalkeeper | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57% |
| Jasper Moon | defender | 1 | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| Tyler Magloire | defender | 1 | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| Max Watters | attacker | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Martin Sherif | attacker | 1 | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| Ryan Croasdale | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Tyreece Simpson | attacker | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| E. Archer | attacker | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Maleace Asamoah | attacker | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
Port Vale duels won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team duels won |
Opposition duels won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Grimsby | Home | 1-0 | 50 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Away | 2-0 | 61 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Home | 1-0 | 49 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Salford | Away | 1-0 | 59 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Swindon | Away | 3-1 | 69 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Crewe | Home | 0-0 | 49 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Tranmere | Home | 1-1 | 70 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Oldham | Away | 2-0 | 46 | | | |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Wolves | Away | 3-0 | 40 | | | |
| 2 May 2026 | League One | Lincoln | Home | 0-2 | 52 | | | |
Port Vale duels won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Duels won for per game
- 54.9
- Duels won against per game
- 61.2
- Match total duels won per game
- 116.1
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match duels won
- 5 of 24
Port Vale Duels won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 40.5 % |
Over 45.5 % |
Over 50.5 % |
Over 55.5 % |
Over 60.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 54 | 100% | 100% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 55.8 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 54.9 | 90% | 90% | 50% | 40% | 30% |
Port Vale Duels won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 40.5 % |
Over 45.5 % |
Over 50.5 % |
Over 55.5 % |
Over 60.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 62 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 60.4 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 61.2 | 90% | 90% | 90% | 70% | 50% |
Port Vale Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 90.5 % |
Over 100.5 % |
Over 110.5 % |
Over 120.5 % |
Over 130.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 116 | 100% | 100% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 116.2 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 116.1 | 90% | 90% | 50% | 40% | 20% |
Port Vale Team duels won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team duels won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Duels won / match | 54.9 | 54 | 55.8 |
| Duels won over 40.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Duels won over 45.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Duels won over 50.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Duels won over 55.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Duels won over 60.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
Port Vale Duels won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Duels won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Duels won against / match | 61.2 | 62 | 60.4 |
| Duels won against over 40.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Duels won against over 45.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Duels won against over 50.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Duels won against over 55.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Duels won against over 60.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
Port Vale Match duels won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match duels won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match duels won / match | 116.1 | 116 | 116.2 |
| Match duels won over 90.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Match duels won over 100.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Match duels won over 110.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match duels won over 120.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Match duels won over 130.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Port Vale duels won match by match 2026/2027
League Two duels won table 2026/2027: every team's duels won per game
Port Vale duels won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 110.5 % |
| Vs top six | 3 | 56.33 | 61 | 117.33 | 67% |
| Vs top half | 4 | 54.75 | 60.5 | 115.25 | 50% |
| Vs bottom half | 4 | 59.5 | 70 | 129.5 | 75% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 50 | 57 | 107 | 0% |
Port Vale duels won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 110.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 8 | 57.13 | 65.25 | 122.38 | 63% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 40 | 35 | 75 | 0% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 35 | 58.91 | 55.29 | 114.2 | 60% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 5 | 57.4 | 56.2 | 113.6 | 60% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 51 | 47.33 | 98.33 | 33% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 26 | 69.31 | 59.08 | 128.38 | 88% |
Port Vale next three opponents: duels won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their duels won for |
Their duels won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Chesterfield (home) | 102.6 | 51 | 51.6 | 102.6 | 51.2 | 51.4 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Gillingham (away) | 102.3 | 50.1 | 52.2 | 113 | 53.8 | 59.2 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | York (away) | 86 | 42.22 | 43.78 | 84.2 | 41.8 | 42.4 |
Port Vale players with the most games of 3+ duels won 2026/2027
Port Vale players with the most games of 4+ duels won 2026/2027
Port Vale players with the most games of 6+ duels won 2026/2027
Chesterfield duels won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Port Vale stats on Statz
Port Vale stats & bet builder pages
Port Vale recent matches
Port Vale next match