Port Vale Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Port Vale Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Port Vale have recorded 130 dribble attempts across 8 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 16.3 per match. O. Mayea leads the squad with 31 dribble attempts - 3.88 per game. J. Lawrence-Gabriel is next with 14.
Port Vale Dribble Attempts: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Port Vale are averaging 16.3 dribble attempts per match - O. Mayea leads that period with 31. Use the match-by-match table above to compare dribble attempts game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Port Vale vs Chesterfield on 17.10.2026.
Port Vale Dribble Attempts Questions
How many dribble attempts do Port Vale average per game?
Port Vale average 16.3 dribble attempts per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 16.3 per match.
Who leads Port Vale for dribble attempts?
O. Mayea leads Port Vale for dribble attempts in 2026/2027 with 31 in League Two - an average of 3.88 per game. J. Lawrence-Gabriel is second with 14.
How do Port Vale's dribble attempts break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Port Vale's dribble attempts totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Port Vale player dribble attempts rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Dribble attempts |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Onel Lázaro Hernández Mayea | attacker | 9 | 33 | 3.67 | 100% |
| Jordan Lawrence-Gabriel | defender | 10 | 18 | 1.8 | 90% |
| George Hall | midfielder | 7 | 18 | 2.57 | 100% |
| Liam Gordon | defender | 6 | 13 | 2.17 | 83% |
| Rhys Walters | midfielder | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 86% |
| Oliver Lynch | attacker | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 71% |
| Ben Waine | attacker | 4 | 9 | 2.25 | 100% |
| K. Dempsey | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 44% |
| Jaheim Headley | defender | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 86% |
| Ben Garrity | midfielder | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 57% |
| Mo Faal | attacker | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 33% |
| Kyle John | defender | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| Lewis Montsma | defender | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 14% |
| George Byers | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Tyreece Simpson | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Maleace Asamoah | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| C. Humphreys | defender | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Max Watters | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Martin Sherif | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| E. Archer | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Connor Hall | defender | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| J. Smith | goalkeeper | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Marko Maroši | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ryan Croasdale | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Grant Ward | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Port Vale dribble attempts match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team dribble attempts |
Opposition dribble attempts |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Grimsby | Home | 1-0 | 14 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Away | 2-0 | 13 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Home | 1-0 | 13 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Salford | Away | 1-0 | 11 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Swindon | Away | 3-1 | 22 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Crewe | Home | 0-0 | 13 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Tranmere | Home | 1-1 | 29 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Oldham | Away | 2-0 | 15 | | | |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Wolves | Away | 3-0 | 9 | | | |
| 2 May 2026 | League One | Lincoln | Home | 0-2 | 18 | | | |
Port Vale dribble attempts 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Dribble attempts for per game
- 15.6
- Dribble attempts against per game
- 10.1
- Match total dribble attempts per game
- 25.7
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match dribble attempts
- 12 of 24
Port Vale Dribble attempts for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 17.4 | 100% | 100% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 13.8 | 80% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 15.6 | 90% | 80% | 30% | 30% | 20% |
Port Vale Dribble attempts against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 8.8 | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 11.4 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.1 | 40% | 20% | 20% | 10% | 0% |
Port Vale Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 15.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 25.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 35.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 26.2 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 25.2 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 25.7 | 100% | 70% | 50% | 30% | 10% |
Port Vale Team dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts / match | 15.6 | 17.4 | 13.8 |
| Dribble attempts over 10.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Dribble attempts over 12.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Dribble attempts over 14.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Dribble attempts over 16.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Dribble attempts over 18.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Port Vale Dribble attempts against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Dribble attempts against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts against / match | 10.1 | 8.8 | 11.4 |
| Dribble attempts against over 10.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Dribble attempts against over 12.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Dribble attempts against over 14.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Dribble attempts against over 16.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Dribble attempts against over 18.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Port Vale Match dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match dribble attempts / match | 25.7 | 26.2 | 25.2 |
| Match dribble attempts over 15.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 20.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Match dribble attempts over 25.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match dribble attempts over 30.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match dribble attempts over 35.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Port Vale dribble attempts match by match 2026/2027
League Two dribble attempts table 2026/2027: every team's dribble attempts per game
Port Vale dribble attempts against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 25.5 % |
| Vs top six | 3 | 12.33 | 15 | 27.33 | 67% |
| Vs top half | 4 | 12.75 | 12.75 | 25.5 | 50% |
| Vs bottom half | 4 | 19.5 | 8 | 27.5 | 50% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 14 | 8 | 22 | 0% |
Port Vale dribble attempts per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 25.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 8 | 16.13 | 10.38 | 26.5 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 0% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 13.02 | 12.43 | 25.46 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 5 | 13.8 | 18.4 | 32.2 | 100% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 12 | 17.33 | 29.33 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 45 | 14.13 | 13.51 | 27.64 | 56% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 25 | 13 | 38 | 100% |
Port Vale next three opponents: dribble attempts per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their dribble attempts for |
Their dribble attempts against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Chesterfield (home) | 26.9 | 14.6 | 12.3 | 28 | 16 | 12 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Gillingham (away) | 20.7 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 23.8 | 11.4 | 12.4 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | York (away) | 20.11 | 9 | 11.11 | 20.8 | 10.6 | 10.2 |
Port Vale players with the most games of 1+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Port Vale players with the most games of 2+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Chesterfield dribble attempts match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Port Vale stats on Statz
Port Vale stats & bet builder pages
Port Vale recent matches
Port Vale next match