Yes, Plymouth have taken 19 points over 10 League One games in 2026/2027, 3.46 more than the 15.54 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.
Plymouth create 1.69 expected goals (xG) per game over 10 League One games in 2026/2027, 16.85 in all, and have scored 18 goals from those chances, 1.15 more than that xG would expect.
Plymouth allow 1.40 expected goals against (xGA) per game over 10 League One games in 2026/2027, 13.99 in all, and have conceded 12 goals from those chances, 1.99 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Aribim Pepple has the most expected goals (xG) for Plymouth over 10 League One games in 2026/2027, 4.00 xG in 9 appearances, and has scored 4 goals; W. Evans is next with 3.14 xG.
Plymouth have taken 3.5 points more than their chances warranted over 10 games: +1.2 goals against their xG, and +2.0 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/27 | 10 | 16.85 | 18 | +1.15 | 13.99 | 12 | +1.99 | 15.54 | 19 | +3.46 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 9.40 | 11 | +1.60 | 5.38 | 4 | +1.38 | 9.19 | 12 | +2.81 |
| Home | 5 | 7.78 | 8 | +0.22 | 5.67 | 5 | +0.67 | 8.16 | 9 | +0.84 |
| Away | 5 | 9.07 | 10 | +0.93 | 8.32 | 7 | +1.32 | 7.38 | 10 | +2.62 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League One | Wimbledon (H) | 2-1 | 2.26 | 1.57 | 1.80 | 3 | W |
| 3 Oct | League One | Orient (A) | 0-2 | 2.25 | 0.94 | 2.19 | 3 | W |
| 26 Sep | League One | Burton (H) | 0-1 | 1.97 | 0.99 | 2.02 | 0 | W |
| 19 Sep | League One | Blackpool (A) | 2-4 | 2.45 | 0.70 | 2.43 | 3 | W |
| 12 Sep | League One | Barnsley (H) | 3-0 | 0.47 | 1.18 | 0.75 | 3 | L |
| 5 Sep | League One | Doncaster (A) | 2-3 | 2.53 | 2.52 | 1.41 | 3 | W |
| 1 Sep | League One | Leicester (A) | 2-0 | 0.91 | 1.90 | 0.74 | 0 | L |
| 29 Aug | League One | Bradford (H) | 2-0 | 1.38 | 0.59 | 1.97 | 3 | W |
| 22 Aug | League One | Wycombe (A) | 1-1 | 0.93 | 2.26 | 0.61 | 1 | L |
| 15 Aug | League One | Stockport (H) | 1-3 | 1.70 | 1.34 | 1.62 | 0 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Irow | attacker | 8 | 571 | 1.75 | 3 | +1.25 | 0.28 |
| X. Amaechi | attacker | 7 | 209 | 0.76 | 2 | +1.24 | 0.33 |
| H. White | midfielder | 10 | 899 | 0.94 | 2 | +1.06 | 0.09 |
| Julio Pleguezuelo | defender | 8 | 585 | 0.45 | 1 | +0.55 | 0.07 |
| Caleb Watts | midfielder | 9 | 214 | 1.48 | 2 | +0.52 | 0.62 |
| Aribim Pepple | attacker | 9 | 741 | 4.00 | 4 | 0.00 | 0.49 |
| W. Evans | attacker | 10 | 832 | 3.14 | 3 | -0.14 | 0.34 |
| Ronan Curtis | attacker | 10 | 789 | 1.23 | 1 | -0.23 | 0.14 |
| Tyreeq Bakinson | midfielder | 7 | 498 | 0.58 | 0 | -0.58 | 0.11 |
| Alex Mitchell | defender | 10 | 759 | 0.59 | 0 | -0.59 | 0.07 |
| Bradley Ibrahim | midfielder | 10 | 421 | 0.90 | 0 | -0.90 | 0.19 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oxford United | 7 | 8.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 8.8 | 14 | +5.2 |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 9.8 | 8 | 8.3 | 5 | 13 | 17 | +4 |
| 3 | Cambridge United | 9 | 12.7 | 14 | 13.1 | 11 | 12.4 | 16 | +3.6 |
| 4 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 7.7 | 13 | 15.7 | 11 | 7.4 | 11 | +3.6 |
| 5 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 16.9 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 15.5 | 19 | +3.5 |
| 6 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 9.6 | 7 | 14.1 | 10 | 9.5 | 12 | +2.5 |
| 7 | Burton Albion | 10 | 8.3 | 14 | 15.4 | 16 | 9.9 | 12 | +2.1 |
| 8 | Bromley | 8 | 7.7 | 9 | 16.9 | 20 | 6.1 | 8 | +1.9 |
| 9 | Mansfield Town | 8 | 10.4 | 12 | 12.6 | 14 | 9.9 | 11 | +1.1 |
| 10 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 17.1 | 15 | 10.1 | 8 | 14.5 | 15 | +0.5 |
| 11 | Stockport County | 9 | 17.3 | 20 | 11.5 | 11 | 15.8 | 16 | +0.2 |
| 12 | Stevenage | 8 | 9.8 | 12 | 7.7 | 8 | 12.1 | 12 | -0.1 |
| 13 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 18.9 | 16 | 9.3 | 9 | 17.7 | 16 | -1.7 |
| 14 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 13.9 | 14 | 15.5 | 20 | 11.9 | 10 | -1.9 |
| 15 | Blackpool | 8 | 15.5 | 13 | 17.2 | 14 | 10.1 | 8 | -2.1 |
| 16 | Reading | 9 | 18.4 | 22 | 9.8 | 11 | 17.4 | 15 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 11.3 | 9 | 9.8 | 9 | 11.7 | 9 | -2.7 |
| 18 | Luton Town | 8 | 13.9 | 16 | 9.6 | 15 | 13.9 | 11 | -2.9 |
| 19 | Barnsley | 8 | 12 | 8 | 12.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | -3 |
| 20 | Peterborough United | 9 | 13.5 | 7 | 17.1 | 14 | 11.1 | 8 | -3.1 |
| 21 | Notts County | 8 | 9.4 | 8 | 10.6 | 11 | 10.1 | 7 | -3.1 |
| 22 | Leicester City | 8 | 13.3 | 10 | 11.6 | 14 | 12.2 | 9 | -3.2 |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 12.3 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 10.7 | 6 | -4.7 |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 11.3 | 5 | 13.1 | 13 | 9.8 | 4 | -5.8 |