PSG Tackles Stats 2026/2027
PSG Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
PSG are averaging 15.8 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 34 total tackles on average. That puts them 13th of 18 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Strasbourg, and a full match-by-match log.
PSG Tackles Questions
Which PSG players make the most tackles?
Fabián Ruiz leads with 17 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (1.7/g, 90% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every PSG player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does PSG's tackle profile look this season?
PSG are averaging 15.8 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 18.2 for a match-total of 34. That ranks 13th of 18 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 8.32 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.9 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Strasbourg, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight PSG's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 PSG fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
PSG player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Désiré Doué | attacker | 7 | 13 | 1.86 | 100% |
| Mika Godts | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 | 100% |
| Lucas Beraldo | defender | 4 | 10 | 2.5 | 100% |
| Pedro Fernández | midfielder | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Senny Mayulu | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Lucas Digne | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Kang-in Lee | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Dimitri Lucea | defender | 1 | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| Fabián Ruiz | midfielder | 10 | 17 | 1.7 | 90% |
| Nuno Mendes | defender | 5 | 5 | 1 | 80% |
| Maghnes Akliouche | attacker | 8 | 14 | 1.75 | 75% |
| João Neves | midfielder | 7 | 14 | 2 | 71% |
| Warren Zaïre-Emery | midfielder | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 67% |
| Vitinha | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 60% |
| Marquinhos | defender | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Achraf Hakimi | defender | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 50% |
| Willian Pacho | defender | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 50% |
| Lucas Hernández | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Khvicha Kvaratskhelia | attacker | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Ilya Zabarnyi | defender | 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% |
| Ferran Torres | attacker | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Matvey Safonov | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ousmane Dembélé | attacker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Gonçalo Ramos | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Bradley Barcola | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
PSG tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Champions League | Manchester City | Away | 2-4 | 22 | 23 | 45 | Achraf Hakimi (6) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Ligue 1 | Le Mans | Home | 3-1 | 11 | 12 | 23 | Lucas Beraldo (3) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Olympique Marseille | Away | 1-2 | 13 | 8 | 21 | João Neves (5) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Brest | Away | 0-1 | 15 | 14 | 29 | Maghnes Akliouche (4) |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Slovan Bratislava | Home | 6-1 | 15 | 21 | 36 | Maghnes Akliouche (3) |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Monaco | Home | 1-2 | 25 | 22 | 47 | Willian Pacho (5) |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Ligue 1 | LOSC Lille | Away | 2-2 | 13 | 14 | 27 | Fabián Ruiz (3) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Ligue 1 | Rennes | Away | 2-2 | 14 | 25 | 39 | Désiré Doué (3) |
| 30 May 2026 | Champions League | Arsenal | Home | 1-1 | 11 | 18 | 29 | João Neves (3) |
| 17 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Paris | Away | 2-1 | 19 | 25 | 44 | Lucas Beraldo (5) |
PSG tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 15.8
- Tackles against per game
- 18.2
- Match total tackles per game
- 34
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 14 of 18
PSG Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 15.5 | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 16 | 100% | 50% | 33% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 15.8 | 80% | 50% | 30% | 30% | 20% |
PSG Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 18.25 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 6 | 18.17 | 83% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 10 | 18.2 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 50% | 50% |
PSG Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 33.75 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 34.17 | 83% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 10 | 34 | 80% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 40% |
PSG Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 15.8 | 15.5 | 16 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 80% | 50% | 100% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
PSG Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 18.2 | 18.25 | 18.17 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
PSG Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 34 | 33.75 | 34.17 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
PSG tackles match by match 2026/2027
Ligue 1 tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
PSG tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 16.38 | 17.77 | 34.15 | 54% |
| Vs top half | 20 | 15.8 | 17.3 | 33.1 | 45% |
| Vs bottom half | 20 | 14.05 | 18.8 | 32.85 | 45% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 13.79 | 18.93 | 32.71 | 50% |
PSG tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Ligue 1 | 2026/2027 | 6 | 15.17 | 15.83 | 31 | 33% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 18.5 | 22 | 40.5 | 100% |
| Ligue 1 | 2025/2026 | 34 | 14.88 | 18.44 | 33.32 | 47% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 17 | 16.88 | 17.88 | 34.76 | 59% |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 2025 | 7 | 17 | 17.57 | 34.57 | 57% |
PSG next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 15:15 | Strasbourg (away) | 37.67 | 16.67 | 21 | 34.5 | 14 | 20.5 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Barcelona (home) | 33.5 | 16.2 | 17.3 | 34.8 | 18.2 | 16.6 |
| Sun 25 Oct 19:45 | Lyon (home) | 29.83 | 15 | 14.83 | 29.33 | 14 | 15.33 |
PSG players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
PSG players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
PSG players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Strasbourg tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
PSG stats & bet builder pages
PSG recent matches
PSG next match