How many long balls Panathinaikos complete, and who completes most.
Updated 22 October 2026, after the last game
Iñaki Peña has completed the most long balls for Panathinaikos in 2026/2027, 44 in eight appearances, 5.50 a game, ahead of Giorgos Kiriakopoulos with 24 and Stefan de Vrij with 18, across all competitions.
Panathinaikos complete more long balls away from home, 26.1 a game in their last 10 away games against 19.2 in their last 10 at home.
Panathinaikos completed 36 long balls away at Hradec on 27 August, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 22.0 across their eight games, and their fewest was none at home to Hradec on 20 August.
| Player | Apps | Accurate Long Balls | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iñaki Peña | 8 | 44 | 5.50 | 6 |
| Giorgos Kiriakopoulos | 10 | 25 | 2.50 | 7 |
| Stefan de Vrij | 8 | 18 | 2.25 | 7 |
| Étienne Camara | 8 | 18 | 2.25 | 5 |
| Rick van Drongelen | 6 | 16 | 2.67 | 4 |
| Alban Lafont | 2 | 15 | 7.50 | 2 |
| Pedro Chirivella | 8 | 12 | 1.50 | 5 |
| Triantafyllos Tsapras | 5 | 8 | 1.60 | 2 |
| Anass Zaroury | 5 | 7 | 1.40 | 2 |
| Georgios Katris | 7 | 7 | 1.00 | 3 |
| V. Taborda | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 6 |
| Adam Gnezda Cerin | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 3 |
| Davide Calabria | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 3 |
| Adriano Jagusic | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 3 |
| Javier Hernández | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 |
| Sverrir Ingi Ingason | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Ahmed Touba | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Levi GarcÃa | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Sotiris Kontouris | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Elmin Rastoder | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Facundo Pellistri | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Andreas Tetteh | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Azzedine Ounahi | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Renato Sanches | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Manolis Siopis | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Kings Kangwa | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Anastasios Bakasetas | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Imrân Louza | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Pavlos Pantelidis | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Erik Palmer-Brown | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Filip Djuricic | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Karol Åšwiderski | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Cyriel Dessers | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Santino Andino | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Panathinaikos | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2026 | Kairat (A) | Europa Conference League | 1-5 | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Borac (H) | Europa Conference League | 2-1 | 6 | 13 | 19 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Hradec (A) | Europa Conference League | 1-2 | 36 | 38 | 74 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Hradec (H) | Europa Conference League | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | CSKA 1948 Sofia (A) | Europa Conference League | 1-2 | 36 | 50 | 86 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | CSKA 1948 Sofia (H) | Europa Conference League | 1-1 | 19 | 19 | 38 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Paksi SE (H) | Europa Conference League | 2-2 | 31 | 18 | 49 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | Paksi SE (A) | Europa Conference League | 1-2 | 36 | 34 | 70 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | Betis (A) | Europa League | 4-0 | 16 | 18 | 34 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | Betis (H) | Europa League | 1-0 | 16 | 17 | 33 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Panathinaikos accurate long balls | Over 16.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Panathinaikos accurate long balls | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Panathinaikos accurate long balls | Over 20.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Panathinaikos accurate long balls | Over 22.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Panathinaikos accurate long balls | Over 24.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 16.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 18.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 20.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 22.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 24.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 30.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 35.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 40.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 45.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 50.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |