How many ball recoveries Panathinaikos make, and who makes most.
Updated 22 October 2026, after the last game
Iñaki Peña has made the most ball recoveries for Panathinaikos in 2026/2027, 66 in eight appearances, 8.25 a game, ahead of Étienne Camara with 54 and Giorgos Kiriakopoulos with 41, across all competitions.
Panathinaikos make more ball recoveries away from home, 51.1 a game in their last 10 away games against 44.2 in their last 10 at home.
Panathinaikos made 72 ball recoveries away at CSKA 1948 Sofia on 11 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 49.6 across their eight games, and their fewest was none at home to Hradec on 20 August.
| Player | Apps | Ball Recoveries | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iñaki Peña | 8 | 66 | 8.25 | 7 |
| Étienne Camara | 8 | 54 | 6.75 | 7 |
| Giorgos Kiriakopoulos | 10 | 52 | 5.20 | 9 |
| Stefan de Vrij | 8 | 27 | 3.38 | 7 |
| V. Taborda | 9 | 25 | 2.78 | 8 |
| Santino Andino | 9 | 22 | 2.44 | 6 |
| Alban Lafont | 2 | 20 | 10.00 | 2 |
| Davide Calabria | 4 | 19 | 4.75 | 4 |
| Adam Gnezda Cerin | 6 | 19 | 3.17 | 6 |
| Rick van Drongelen | 6 | 19 | 3.17 | 5 |
| Triantafyllos Tsapras | 5 | 17 | 3.40 | 3 |
| Pedro Chirivella | 8 | 16 | 2.00 | 6 |
| Anass Zaroury | 5 | 15 | 3.00 | 4 |
| Adriano Jagusic | 7 | 15 | 2.14 | 5 |
| Facundo Pellistri | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 7 |
| Andreas Tetteh | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 6 |
| Georgios Katris | 7 | 12 | 1.71 | 5 |
| Ahmed Touba | 3 | 10 | 3.33 | 3 |
| Renato Sanches | 2 | 8 | 4.00 | 2 |
| Kings Kangwa | 2 | 7 | 3.50 | 2 |
| Cyriel Dessers | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | 4 |
| Anastasios Bakasetas | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 |
| Sverrir Ingi Ingason | 2 | 5 | 2.50 | 2 |
| Levi GarcÃa | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 3 |
| Sotiris Kontouris | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 3 |
| Javier Hernández | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 |
| Imrân Louza | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 |
| Pavlos Pantelidis | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 |
| Azzedine Ounahi | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Erik Palmer-Brown | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Filip Djuricic | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Manolis Siopis | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Karol Åšwiderski | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Elmin Rastoder | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Panathinaikos | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2026 | Kairat (A) | Europa Conference League | 1-5 | 45 | 44 | 89 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Borac (H) | Europa Conference League | 2-1 | 45 | 41 | 86 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Hradec (A) | Europa Conference League | 1-2 | 63 | 57 | 120 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Hradec (H) | Europa Conference League | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | CSKA 1948 Sofia (A) | Europa Conference League | 1-2 | 72 | 67 | 139 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | CSKA 1948 Sofia (H) | Europa Conference League | 1-1 | 44 | 54 | 98 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Paksi SE (H) | Europa Conference League | 2-2 | 68 | 53 | 121 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | Paksi SE (A) | Europa Conference League | 1-2 | 60 | 61 | 121 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | Betis (A) | Europa League | 4-0 | 44 | 55 | 99 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | Betis (H) | Europa League | 1-0 | 45 | 44 | 89 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Panathinaikos ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Panathinaikos ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Panathinaikos ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Panathinaikos ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Panathinaikos ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 70.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 80.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 90.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 100.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 110.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |