How much xG Forest create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Forest create 1.65 expected goals per game in the Premier League in 2026/2027, the 7th most of the 20 clubs and above the league average of 1.45, across nine league games, while Manchester City create the most with 2.01.
Liam Delap has created the most expected goals for Forest in 2026/2027, 3.00 in eight appearances, 0.38 a game, ahead of Morgan Gibbs-White with 2.00 and Igor Jesus with 1.00, across all competitions.
Forest create more expected goals away from home, 1.65 a game in their last 10 away games against 1.41 in their last 10 at home.
Forest created 2.65 expected goals away at Ipswich on 23 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.64 across their 10 games, and their fewest was 0.72 at home to Spurs on 5 September.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Delap | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Igor Jesus | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Dan Ndoye | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Omari Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Yates | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nicolás DomÃnguez | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ibrahim Sangaré | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Arnaud Kalimuendo | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luca Netz | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nikola Milenković | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ousmane Diomande | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ola Aina | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Muñoz | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jair Cunha | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Wood | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James McAtee | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Neco Williams | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Murillo | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Xaver Schlager | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matz Sels | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Forest | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Brentford (A) | Premier League | 2-0 | 1.08 | 0.73 | 1.81 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Ipswich (A) | Premier League | 1-1 | 2.65 | 0.64 | 3.29 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Arsenal (H) | Premier League | 0-1 | 1.01 | 1.33 | 2.34 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Palace (A) | Premier League | 3-1 | 2.57 | 2.25 | 4.82 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Coventry (H) | Premier League | 0-1 | 1.41 | 0.56 | 1.97 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Villa (A) | Premier League | 1-2 | 2.27 | 1.06 | 3.33 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Spurs (H) | Premier League | 0-0 | 0.72 | 1.16 | 1.88 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Liverpool (A) | Premier League | 2-2 | 2.41 | 1.87 | 4.28 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Leeds (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 1.51 | 1.71 | 3.22 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Leeds (H) | Premier League | 0-1 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 1.50 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest expected goals | Over 1.00 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Forest expected goals | Over 1.50 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Forest expected goals | Over 2.00 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Forest expected goals | Over 2.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Forest expected goals | Over 3.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 3.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.50 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |