How many chances Forest create, and who creates most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Forest make 12.1 key passes per game in the Premier League in 2026/2027, the 3rd most of the 20 clubs and above the league average of 10.1, across nine league games, while Manchester United make the most with 13.8.
Morgan Gibbs-White has made the most key passes for Forest in 2026/2027, 21 in eight appearances, 2.63 a game, ahead of James McAtee with 18 and Neco Williams with 12, across all competitions.
James McAtee is the Forest player most likely to make a key pass, with at least one key pass in eight of their nine games in 2026/2027, 89%, ahead of Liam Delap on 75% and Morgan Gibbs-White on 75%.
Forest have made over 10.5 key passes in four of their 10 games in 2026/2027, 40%, averaging 11.5 a game, with two of five away and two of five at home, across all competitions.
Forest make more key passes at home, 10.7 a game in their last 10 home games against 9.4 in their last 10 away, and went over 10.5 key passes in five of those home games.
Forest made 19 key passes at home to Coventry City on 19 September, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 11.5 across their 10 games, and their fewest was six at home to Leeds United on 25 August.
| Player | Apps | Key passes | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 8 | 21 | 2.63 | 6 | 4 | 4 |
| James McAtee | 9 | 18 | 2.00 | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| Neco Williams | 10 | 12 | 1.20 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Daniel Muñoz | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Liam Delap | 8 | 8 | 1.00 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Dan Ndoye | 10 | 8 | 0.80 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Murillo | 10 | 8 | 0.80 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Xaver Schlager | 10 | 7 | 0.70 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Ola Aina | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Jair Cunha | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Ibrahim Sangaré | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Igor Jesus | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nikola Milenković | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Omari Hutchinson | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nicolás DomÃnguez | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luca Netz | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Arnaud Kalimuendo | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matz Sels | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Yates | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ousmane Diomande | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Wood | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Forest | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Brentford (A) | Premier League | 2-0 | 10 | 3 | 13 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Ipswich Town (A) | Premier League | 1-1 | 10 | 3 | 13 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Arsenal (H) | Premier League | 0-1 | 11 | 8 | 19 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Crystal Palace (A) | Premier League | 3-1 | 14 | 10 | 24 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Coventry City (H) | Premier League | 0-1 | 19 | 8 | 27 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Aston Villa (A) | Premier League | 1-2 | 19 | 6 | 25 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Tottenham Hotspur (H) | Premier League | 0-0 | 8 | 8 | 16 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Liverpool (A) | Premier League | 2-2 | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Leeds United (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 6 | 10 | 16 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Leeds United (H) | Premier League | 0-1 | 9 | 5 | 14 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest key passes | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Forest key passes | Over 8.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Forest key passes | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Forest key passes | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Forest key passes | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 6.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 8.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 10.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total key passes | Over 14.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total key passes | Over 16.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total key passes | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total key passes | Over 20.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total key passes | Over 22.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |