How many interceptions Eastleigh make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Eastleigh make 13.2 interceptions per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 12th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 12.9, across 11 league games, while Aldershot Town make the most with 16.2.
Temi Eweka has made the most interceptions for Eastleigh in 2026/2027, 22 in 14 appearances, 1.57 a game, ahead of Harry Sidwell with 18 and Tommy Dobson-Ventura with 18, across all competitions.
Eastleigh make more interceptions away from home, 10.7 a game in their last 10 away games against 6.5 in their last 10 at home.
Eastleigh made 23 interceptions away at Barrow on 31 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 8.4 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to Brentwood Town on 17 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temi Eweka | 14 | 22 | 1.57 | 9 |
| Harry Sidwell | 15 | 18 | 1.20 | 8 |
| Tommy Dobson-Ventura | 16 | 18 | 1.13 | 7 |
| Reece Johnson | 14 | 12 | 0.86 | 9 |
| Josh Lundstram | 14 | 11 | 0.79 | 4 |
| Jordan Cousins | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 8 |
| Dion Rankine | 16 | 8 | 0.50 | 5 |
| I. Bakare | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 3 |
| N. Akoto | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 4 |
| Jonathan Williams | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | 2 |
| Aaron Blair | 16 | 6 | 0.38 | 6 |
| Max Dickov | 16 | 5 | 0.31 | 5 |
| Jake Caprice | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 4 |
| Ali Koiki | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Oli Hawkins | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 |
| Nelson Khumbeni | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Barney Stone | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| Hady Ghandour | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| Nick Townsend | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Aaron Pierre | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Connor Underhill | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Immanuelson Duku | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Josh Jeffries | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Will Randall | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Eastleigh | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Barrow (A) | National League | 1-1 | 23 | 15 | 38 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Forest Green (A) | National League | 2-0 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Boston Utd (H) | National League | 4-2 | 10 | 15 | 25 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Brentwood Town (H) | FA Cup | 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | National League | 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 1-3 | 13 | 15 | 28 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Southend (H) | National League | 1-1 | 7 | 14 | 21 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (A) | National League | 4-1 | 16 | 17 | 33 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Carlisle (H) | National League | 1-0 | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Sutton (A) | National League | 2-1 | 12 | 16 | 28 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Aldershot (H) | National League | 1-1 | 13 | 12 | 25 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Hartlepool (A) | National League | 0-1 | 11 | 13 | 24 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Scunthorpe (H) | National League | 3-2 | 10 | 9 | 19 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Gateshead (H) | National League | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastleigh interceptions | Over 8.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Eastleigh interceptions | Over 10.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Eastleigh interceptions | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Eastleigh interceptions | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Eastleigh interceptions | Over 16.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 14.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 16.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total interceptions | Over 15.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total interceptions | Over 25.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 30.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total interceptions | Over 35.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |