Brentford Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Brentford Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Brentford have recorded 58 tackles won across 6 Premier League games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.7 per match.
Brentford Tackles Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Brentford are averaging 9.7 tackles won per match - V. Janelt leads that period with 10. Use the match-by-match table above to compare tackles won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Brentford vs Liverpool on 17.10.2026.
Brentford Tackles Won Questions
How many tackles won do Brentford average per game?
Brentford average 9.7 tackles won per Premier League game in 2026/2027, based on 6 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.7 per match.
How do Brentford's tackles won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Brentford's tackles won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Brentford player tackles won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Vitaly Janelt | midfielder | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 67% |
| Mamadou Sangaré | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 63% |
| Kevin Schade | attacker | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 56% |
| Michael Kayode | defender | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 63% |
| Yegor Yarmolyuk | midfielder | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 56% |
| Mikkel Damsgaard | midfielder | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 57% |
| Igor Thiago | attacker | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Nathan Collins | defender | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Keane Lewis-Potter | midfielder | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Dango Ouattara | attacker | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Kristoffer Ajer | defender | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jaidon Anthony | attacker | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 29% |
| Jannik Schuster | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| El Hadji Malick Diouf | defender | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Aaron Hickey | defender | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Mathias Jensen | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Jordan Henderson | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Rico Henry | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| CaoimhÃn Kelleher | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Callum Wilson | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ellery Balcombe | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Hákon Valdimarsson | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sepp van den Berg | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Fábio Carvalho | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Brentford tackles won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles won |
Opposition tackles won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Premier League | Villa | Away | 2-2 | 10 | | | |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Chelsea | Home | 3-0 | 8 | | | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Reading | Away | 1-2 | 9 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Premier League | B'mouth | Away | 2-2 | 10 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Sunderland | Home | 1-1 | 6 | | | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Leeds | Away | 1-1 | 14 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Birmingham | Away | 1-6 | 8 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Spurs | Home | 3-0 | 10 | | | |
| 24 May 2026 | Premier League | Liverpool | Away | 1-1 | 10 | | | |
| 17 May 2026 | Premier League | Palace | Home | 2-2 | 4 | | | |
Brentford tackles won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles won for per game
- 8.6
- Tackles won against per game
- 10.2
- Match total tackles won per game
- 18.8
- Games
- 5
- League rank for match tackles won
- 5 of 20
Brentford Tackles won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 7 | 100% | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 9.67 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 8.6 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 0% | 0% |
Brentford Tackles won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 13.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 3 | 8 | 100% | 67% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 10.2 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
Brentford Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 20.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 17.67 | 100% | 67% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 18.8 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 0% |
Brentford Team tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won / match | 8.6 | 7 | 9.67 |
| Tackles won over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 6.5 | 80% | 50% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 8.5 | 60% | 0% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 10.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Tackles won over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Brentford Tackles won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won against / match | 10.2 | 13.5 | 8 |
| Tackles won against over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles won against over 6.5 | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Tackles won against over 8.5 | 60% | 100% | 33% |
| Tackles won against over 10.5 | 40% | 100% | 0% |
| Tackles won against over 12.5 | 40% | 100% | 0% |
Brentford Match tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles won / match | 18.8 | 20.5 | 17.67 |
| Match tackles won over 14.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 16.5 | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Match tackles won over 18.5 | 60% | 100% | 33% |
| Match tackles won over 20.5 | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Match tackles won over 22.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Brentford tackles won match by match 2026/2027
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Score |
Tackles won for |
Tackles won against |
Match total |
1st-half total |
| 10 Oct | Premier League | Villa (A) | 2-2 | 10 | 6 | 16 | - |
| 18 Sep | Premier League | Chelsea (H) | 3-0 | 8 | 14 | 22 | - |
| 15 Sep | Carabao Cup | Reading (A) | 1-2 | 9 | 10 | 19 | - |
| 12 Sep | Premier League | B'mouth (A) | 2-2 | 10 | 8 | 18 | - |
| 5 Sep | Premier League | Sunderland (H) | 1-1 | 6 | 13 | 19 | - |
Premier League tackles won table 2026/2027: every team's tackles won per game
Brentford tackles won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 1 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 100% |
| Vs top half | 1 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 100% |
| Vs bottom half | 3 | 8.67 | 9 | 17.67 | 33% |
| Vs bottom six | 3 | 8.67 | 9 | 17.67 | 33% |
Brentford tackles won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 4 | 8.5 | 10.25 | 18.75 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 100% |
Brentford next three opponents: tackles won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles won for |
Their tackles won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Liverpool (home) | 19.5 | 10.25 | 9.25 | 21 | 10.5 | 10.5 |
| Sun 25 Oct 14:00 | Hull (away) | 14.5 | 8.5 | 6 | 12.5 | 7 | 5.5 |
| Wed 28 Oct 19:45 | Sunderland (away) | 17.67 | 10.5 | 7.17 | 18.25 | 9.75 | 8.5 |
Brentford players with the most games of 1+ tackles won 2026/2027
Liverpool tackles won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Brentford stats on Statz
Brentford FPL stats
Brentford stats & bet builder pages
Brentford recent matches
Brentford next match