Brentford Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Brentford Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Brentford have recorded 62 interceptions across 6 Premier League games in 2026/2027, averaging 10.3 per match. V. Janelt leads the squad with 20 interceptions - 4 per game. M. Kayode is next with 8.
Brentford Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Brentford are averaging 10.3 interceptions per match - V. Janelt leads that period with 20. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Brentford vs Liverpool on 17.10.2026.
Brentford Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Brentford average per game?
Brentford average 10.3 interceptions per Premier League game in 2026/2027, based on 6 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 10.3 per match.
Who leads Brentford for interceptions?
V. Janelt leads Brentford for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 20 in Premier League - an average of 4 per game. M. Kayode is second with 8.
How do Brentford's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Brentford's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Brentford player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Vitaly Janelt | midfielder | 9 | 21 | 2.33 | 67% |
| Kristoffer Ajer | defender | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 75% |
| Mamadou Sangaré | midfielder | 8 | 8 | 1 | 63% |
| Keane Lewis-Potter | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 44% |
| Michael Kayode | defender | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 63% |
| Yegor Yarmolyuk | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Dango Ouattara | attacker | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Mikkel Damsgaard | midfielder | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 57% |
| Aaron Hickey | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| Nathan Collins | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 40% |
| Rico Henry | defender | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Jaidon Anthony | attacker | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Kevin Schade | attacker | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Igor Thiago | attacker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| CaoimhÃn Kelleher | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jannik Schuster | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mathias Jensen | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| El Hadji Malick Diouf | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jordan Henderson | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Callum Wilson | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ellery Balcombe | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Hákon Valdimarsson | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sepp van den Berg | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Fábio Carvalho | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Brentford interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Premier League | Villa | Away | 2-2 | 8 | | | |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Chelsea | Home | 3-0 | 8 | | | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Reading | Away | 1-2 | 7 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Premier League | B'mouth | Away | 2-2 | 10 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Sunderland | Home | 1-1 | 8 | | | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Leeds | Away | 1-1 | 11 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Birmingham | Away | 1-6 | 6 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Spurs | Home | 3-0 | 17 | | | |
| 24 May 2026 | Premier League | Liverpool | Away | 1-1 | 3 | | | |
| 17 May 2026 | Premier League | Palace | Home | 2-2 | 7 | | | |
Brentford interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 8.2
- Interceptions against per game
- 10.3
- Match total interceptions per game
- 18.5
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 6 of 20
Brentford Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 9.5 | 100% | 100% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 7.33 | 83% | 67% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.2 | 90% | 80% | 30% | 10% | 10% |
Brentford Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 8.75 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 6 | 11.33 | 83% | 67% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.3 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 50% | 40% |
Brentford Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 18.25 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 18.67 | 67% | 67% | 50% | 50% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 18.5 | 70% | 70% | 60% | 30% | 10% |
Brentford Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 8.2 | 9.5 | 7.33 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 90% | 100% | 83% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
Brentford Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 10.3 | 8.75 | 11.33 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
Brentford Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 18.5 | 18.25 | 18.67 |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Brentford interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Premier League interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Brentford interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 10 | 6.46 | 16.46 | 15% |
| Vs top half | 20 | 9.45 | 7.65 | 17.1 | 35% |
| Vs bottom half | 24 | 8.38 | 7.67 | 16.04 | 29% |
| Vs bottom six | 16 | 9.19 | 8.44 | 17.63 | 44% |
Brentford interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 6 | 9.83 | 9.67 | 19.5 | 67% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 6.5 | 13 | 19.5 | 50% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 38 | 8.71 | 7.34 | 16.05 | 26% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 4 | 5.75 | 5.75 | 11.5 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 33% |
| Premier League | 2024/2025 | 38 | 7.5 | 7.55 | 15.05 | 24% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 4 | 5.5 | 7.75 | 13.25 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 100% |
Brentford next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Liverpool (home) | 16.33 | 9.67 | 6.67 | 13.33 | 7 | 6.33 |
| Sun 25 Oct 14:00 | Hull (away) | 14.83 | 8.83 | 6 | 15 | 10.33 | 4.67 |
| Wed 28 Oct 19:45 | Sunderland (away) | 16 | 8.1 | 7.9 | 15.83 | 8.33 | 7.5 |
Brentford players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Liverpool interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Brentford stats on Statz
Brentford FPL stats
Brentford stats & bet builder pages
Brentford recent matches
Brentford next match