How many shots Boston Utd take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Boston Utd take 10.1 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the joint 9th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Carlisle United take the most with 12.9.
Boston Utd concede 11.5 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 4th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Gateshead concede the most with 12.2.
Tom Cursons has had the most shots for Boston Utd in 2026/2027, 23 in 16 appearances, 1.44 a game, ahead of Ken Aboh with 17 and Lennon Wheeldon with 15, across all competitions.
Tom Cursons is the Boston Utd player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in seven of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 44%, ahead of Ken Aboh on 27% and Gavan Holohan on 27%.
Boston Utd have had over 13.5 shots in four of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 24%, averaging 10.2 a game, with one of seven away and three of 10 at home, across all competitions.
Boston Utd games have averaged 21.6 shots in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 13 to 32 a game, and four of those 17 went over 25.5 shots.
Boston Utd take more shots at home, 11.6 a game in their last 10 home games against 8.1 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in three of those home games.
Boston Utd take fewer shots in the first half, 4.4 a game before the break against 5.2 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in one of those 10.
Boston Utd had 17 shots away at Solihull Moors on 15 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 10.2 across their 17 games, and their fewest was two away at Yeovil Town on 3 October.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Cursons | 16 | 23 | 1.44 | 9 | 7 | 4 |
| Ken Aboh | 15 | 17 | 1.13 | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| Lennon Wheeldon | 16 | 15 | 0.94 | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Gavan Holohan | 11 | 13 | 1.18 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Jamie Grimes | 14 | 12 | 0.86 | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Terrell Agyemang | 15 | 9 | 0.60 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jake Rooney | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Lenell John-Lewis | 15 | 8 | 0.53 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Oliver David Bostock | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| J. Holmes | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sai Sachdev | 15 | 3 | 0.20 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Nicholas Pozo | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Levi Sutton | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor McBride | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| G. Gent | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Teale | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Ward | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Hammond | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kai Mauro | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Niall Canavan | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Shipley | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Chadwick | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Boston Utd | Opponent | Total | Boston Utd first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Scunthorpe United (H) | National League | 2-1 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 9 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Gateshead (H) | National League | 2-1 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 3 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 4-2 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 5 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Scunthorpe United (H) | FA Cup | 1-3 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 2 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Southend United (H) | National League | 1-2 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 4 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Yeovil Town (A) | National League | 6-0 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 1 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 1-1 | 8 | 20 | 28 | 6 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Fylde (H) | National League | 0-1 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 5 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 1-3 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 3 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 1-1 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 6 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (H) | National League | 1-3 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 8 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Tamworth (A) | National League | 2-2 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 4 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 2-3 | 16 | 16 | 32 | 12 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 2-1 | 3 | 28 | 31 | 2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 1-0 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 0-2 | 17 | 5 | 22 | 7 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Aldershot Town (H) | National League | 0-1 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 6 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Utd shots | Over 11.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Boston Utd shots | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Boston Utd shots | Over 13.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Boston Utd shots | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Boston Utd shots | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Utd shots | 4.4 | 5.2 |
| Shots conceded | 4.3 | 5.4 |
| Total shots | 8.7 | 10.6 |