How many shots AFC Hornchurch take, and who shoots most.
Updated 30 October 2026, after the last game
AFC Hornchurch take 8.9 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 9th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Carlisle United take the most with 12.9.
AFC Hornchurch concede 11.8 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 2nd most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Gateshead concede the most with 12.2.
Aaron Rowe has had the most shots for AFC Hornchurch in 2026/2027, 21 in nine appearances, 2.33 a game, ahead of Henry Sandat with 16 and Josh Walker with 13, across all competitions.
Aaron Rowe is the AFC Hornchurch player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in six of their nine games in 2026/2027, 67%, ahead of Henry Sandat on 36% and Josh Walker on 31%.
AFC Hornchurch have had over 13.5 shots in three of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 18%, averaging 8.4 a game, with one of 10 away and two of seven at home, across all competitions.
AFC Hornchurch games have averaged 19.5 shots in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to 33 a game, and three of those 17 went over 25.5 shots.
AFC Hornchurch take more shots at home, 10.6 a game in their last seven home games against 6.8 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in two of those home games.
AFC Hornchurch take fewer shots in the first half, 2.8 a game before the break against 4.3 after it over the nine of their last 10 games with half-time figures, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in none of those nine.
AFC Hornchurch had 16 shots away at Boston United on 31 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 8.4 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none away at Uxbridge on 17 October.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Rowe | 9 | 21 | 2.33 | 8 | 6 | 5 |
| Henry Sandat | 14 | 16 | 1.14 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| Josh Walker | 16 | 13 | 0.81 | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Ryan Inniss | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Powell | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Pegrum | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Angelo Balanta | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Tom Wraight | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Henry Hearn | 15 | 6 | 0.40 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Loft | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Dallison | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Frankie Edwards | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| George Alexander | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bobby Kelman | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Massey | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Poleon | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Kizzi | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Ling | 11 | 3 | 0.27 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Ferguson | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Myles Weston | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Miles Bracking | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Baldwin | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Asher Yearwood | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Theodore Adelusi | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| William Greenidge | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Arthur Nasta | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | AFC Hornchurch | Opponent | Total | AFC Hornchurch first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 3-1 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 5 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Yeovil Town (H) | National League | 1-2 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 3 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Hartlepool United (A) | National League | 2-1 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 2 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Uxbridge (A) | FA Cup | 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 2-0 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 2 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Harrogate Town (A) | National League | 3-0 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 1 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Aldershot Town (H) | National League | 2-1 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 6 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 3-0 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Scunthorpe United (H) | National League | 1-0 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 3 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 1-0 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 3-0 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 5 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (H) | National League | 0-1 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 5 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Boston United (A) | National League | 2-3 | 16 | 16 | 32 | 4 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 1-0 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 5 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Carlisle United (A) | National League | 4-1 | 10 | 23 | 33 | 3 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Barrow (A) | National League | 1-2 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 4 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 3-0 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 7 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFC Hornchurch shots | Over 11.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| AFC Hornchurch shots | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| AFC Hornchurch shots | Over 13.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| AFC Hornchurch shots | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| AFC Hornchurch shots | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| AFC Hornchurch shots | 2.8 | 4.3 |
| Shots conceded | 4.9 | 5.7 |
| Total shots | 7.7 | 10.0 |