How many ball recoveries Vejle Boldklub make, and who makes most.
Updated 17 May 2026, after the last game
Igor Vekic has made the most ball recoveries for Vejle Boldklub in 2025/2026, 232 in 28 appearances, 8.29 a game, ahead of Mike Vestergård with 156 and Christian Sørensen with 113, across all competitions.
Vejle Boldklub make more ball recoveries away from home, 49.8 a game in their last 10 away games against 47.5 in their last 10 at home.
Vejle Boldklub made 73 ball recoveries away at Randers FC on 13 February, their most in a game in 2025/2026, against an average of 49.6 across their 32 games, and their fewest was 27 at home to Brøndby IF on 8 December.
| Player | Apps | Ball Recoveries | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Igor Vekic | 28 | 232 | 8.29 | 28 |
| Mike Vestergård | 31 | 156 | 5.03 | 30 |
| Christian Sørensen | 25 | 113 | 4.52 | 24 |
| Thomas Gundelund | 29 | 108 | 3.72 | 27 |
| Lasse Flø | 28 | 106 | 3.79 | 24 |
| Mads Enggård | 25 | 99 | 3.96 | 23 |
| Andrew Hjulsager | 24 | 97 | 4.04 | 23 |
| Lasse Nielsen | 27 | 96 | 3.56 | 25 |
| Christian Gammelgaard | 32 | 70 | 2.19 | 28 |
| Mikkel Duelund | 25 | 64 | 2.56 | 23 |
| T. Bach | 20 | 61 | 3.05 | 18 |
| Stefan Velkov | 20 | 60 | 3.00 | 18 |
| Tobias Lauritsen | 15 | 59 | 3.93 | 14 |
| Valdemar Lund | 18 | 44 | 2.44 | 16 |
| Tobias Haahr | 4 | 42 | 10.50 | 4 |
| Bismark Edjeodji | 24 | 35 | 1.46 | 17 |
| Amin Chiakha | 14 | 33 | 2.36 | 11 |
| Abdoulaye Camara | 19 | 25 | 1.32 | 15 |
| Giorgi Tabatadze | 11 | 21 | 1.91 | 10 |
| Max Jensen | 10 | 17 | 1.70 | 7 |
| Jonathan Amon | 10 | 10 | 1.00 | 5 |
| Anders Jacobsen | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 6 |
| Wahid Faghir | 15 | 9 | 0.60 | 5 |
| Alexi Pitu | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 2 |
| Masaki Murata | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 2 |
| Jelle Duin | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 4 |
| Anders Sønderskov | 5 | 3 | 0.60 | 1 |
| Tobias Lykkebak | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Marius Elvius | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Sander Ravn | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Luka Hujber | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Nicolas Alexander Gammelgaard Grøndal | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Vejle Boldklub | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2026 | Odense BK (A) | Superliga | 0-1 | 50 | 41 | 91 |
| 10 May 2026 | Fredericia (H) | Superliga | 2-0 | 45 | 42 | 87 |
| 3 May 2026 | Randers FC (A) | Superliga | 1-0 | 46 | 46 | 92 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | Copenhagen (A) | Superliga | 3-0 | 46 | 55 | 101 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | Silkeborg (H) | Superliga | 1-2 | 64 | 56 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2026 | Copenhagen (H) | Superliga | 1-4 | 43 | 45 | 88 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | Fredericia (A) | Superliga | 2-2 | 45 | 53 | 98 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | Randers FC (H) | Superliga | 1-1 | 49 | 51 | 100 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | Odense BK (H) | Superliga | 1-1 | 52 | 49 | 101 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | Silkeborg (A) | Superliga | 1-1 | 56 | 42 | 98 |
| 1 Mar 2026 | AGF (H) | Superliga | 1-2 | 46 | 47 | 93 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | Nordsjælland (A) | Superliga | 3-3 | 60 | 51 | 111 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | Randers FC (A) | Superliga | 2-0 | 73 | 63 | 136 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | Fredericia (H) | Superliga | 2-3 | 47 | 47 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | Brøndby IF (H) | Superliga | 2-1 | 27 | 42 | 69 |
| 30 Nov 2025 | Odense BK (A) | Superliga | 3-0 | 41 | 45 | 86 |
| 23 Nov 2025 | Viborg FF (A) | Superliga | 5-2 | 42 | 51 | 93 |
| 9 Nov 2025 | Copenhagen (H) | Superliga | 2-0 | 41 | 49 | 90 |
| 2 Nov 2025 | Sønderjyske (A) | Superliga | 2-1 | 39 | 47 | 86 |
| 26 Oct 2025 | Silkeborg (H) | Superliga | 1-2 | 61 | 50 | 111 |
| 19 Oct 2025 | Midtjylland (A) | Superliga | 5-1 | 49 | 54 | 103 |
| 5 Oct 2025 | Nordsjælland (H) | Superliga | 0-3 | 54 | 57 | 111 |
| 28 Sep 2025 | Silkeborg (A) | Superliga | 1-1 | 46 | 41 | 87 |
| 21 Sep 2025 | Sønderjyske (H) | Superliga | 2-2 | 44 | 52 | 96 |
| 15 Sep 2025 | Fredericia (A) | Superliga | 1-1 | 50 | 45 | 95 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | Viborg FF (H) | Superliga | 1-2 | 46 | 43 | 89 |
| 24 Aug 2025 | AGF (A) | Superliga | 1-0 | 54 | 61 | 115 |
| 17 Aug 2025 | Midtjylland (H) | Superliga | 0-2 | 56 | 46 | 102 |
| 10 Aug 2025 | Brøndby IF (A) | Superliga | 2-1 | 48 | 50 | 98 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | Odense BK (H) | Superliga | 4-0 | 70 | 54 | 124 |
| 26 Jul 2025 | Copenhagen (A) | Superliga | 2-0 | 43 | 50 | 93 |
| 20 Jul 2025 | Randers FC (H) | Superliga | 1-1 | 54 | 43 | 97 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vejle Boldklub ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Vejle Boldklub ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Vejle Boldklub ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Vejle Boldklub ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Vejle Boldklub ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 70.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 80.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 90.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 100.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 110.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |