Spurs Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Spurs Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Spurs are averaging 4.4 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 8.3 total SOT on average. That puts them 7th of 20 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Coventry, and a full match-by-match log.

Spurs Shots on Target Questions

Which Spurs players hit the most shots on target?

Mikey Moore leads with 4 shots on target across 3 qualifying appearances (1.33/g, 67% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Spurs player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Spurs's SOT profile look this season?

Spurs are averaging 4.4 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 3.9 for a match-total of 8.3. That ranks 7th of 20 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 14.9 shots per game and create 10.1 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Coventry, the page weights each Spurs attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Spurs take 14.9 shots per game and put 4.4 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Spurs fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Spurs are currently converting 25% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Spurs player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Ben Daviesdefender111100%
Mikey Mooreattacker341.3367%
Conor Gallaghermidfielder630.550%
João Palhinhamidfielder210.550%
Djed Spencedefender210.550%
Lucas Bergvallmidfielder520.440%
Dominic Solankeattacker530.640%
Omar Marmoushattacker620.3333%
Andrew Robertsondefender620.3333%
Mateus Fernandesmidfielder620.3333%
Kevin Dansodefender310.3333%
Richarlisonattacker320.6733%
James Maddisonmidfielder310.3333%
Marcos Senesidefender310.3333%
Jan Paul van Heckedefender720.2929%
Archie Graymidfielder730.4329%
Mathys Telattacker840.525%
Savinhoattacker430.7525%
Pedro Porrodefender510.220%
Sandro Tonalimidfielder610.1717%
Mohammed Kudusattacker610.1717%
Rodrigo Bentancurmidfielder9000%
Antonín Kinskýgoalkeeper9000%
Destiny Udogiedefender7000%
Micky van de Vendefender7000%

Spurs shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026Premier LeagueManchester UnitedAway1-1347Dominic Solanke (2)
19 Sep 2026Premier LeagueAston VillaHome2-37613Savinho (3)
15 Sep 2026Carabao CupLiverpoolAway3-16511James Maddison (2)
12 Sep 2026Premier LeagueEvertonHome0-0235Andrew Robertson (1)
5 Sep 2026Premier LeagueNottingham ForestAway0-0022
29 Aug 2026Premier LeagueNewcastle UnitedHome0-2628Andrew Robertson (1)
26 Aug 2026Carabao CupCharlton AthleticHome5-111415Mathys Tel (3)
22 Aug 2026Premier LeagueBrentfordAway3-04812Mikey Moore (3)
24 May 2026Premier LeagueEvertonHome1-0213João Palhinha (1)
19 May 2026Premier LeagueChelseaAway2-1347Richarlison (2)

Spurs shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
4.4
Shots on target against per game
3.9
Match total shots on target per game
8.3
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
19 of 20

Spurs Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home55.660%60%60%60%40%
Away53.280%40%20%20%0%
Overall104.470%50%40%40%20%

Spurs Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home53.260%40%20%20%0%
Away54.680%80%40%20%20%
Overall103.970%60%30%20%10%

Spurs Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home58.860%60%40%40%40%
Away57.880%40%40%40%40%
Overall108.370%50%40%40%40%

Spurs Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match4.45.63.2
Total shots / match14.918.211.6
Share of shots on target30%31%28%
Goals per shot on target25%29%19%
Shots on target per goal43.55.3
Shots on target over 2.570%60%80%
Shots on target over 3.550%60%40%
Shots on target over 4.540%60%20%
Shots on target over 5.540%60%20%
Shots on target over 6.520%40%0%

Spurs Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match3.93.24.6
Shots on target against over 2.570%60%80%
Shots on target against over 3.560%40%80%
Shots on target against over 4.530%20%40%
Shots on target against over 5.520%20%20%
Shots on target against over 6.510%0%20%

Spurs Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match8.38.87.8
Match shots on target over 6.570%60%80%
Match shots on target over 7.550%60%40%
Match shots on target over 8.540%40%40%
Match shots on target over 9.540%40%40%
Match shots on target over 10.540%40%40%

Spurs 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home110%0%0%
Away200%0%0%
Overall30.330%0%0%

Spurs 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home100%0%0%
Away22.5100%50%0%
Overall31.6767%33%0%

Spurs 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home110%0%0%0%
Away22.550%0%0%0%
Overall3233%0%0%0%

Spurs shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctPremier LeagueMan Utd (A)1-1347-
19 SepPremier LeagueVilla (H)2-37613-
15 SepCarabao CupLiverpool (A)3-16511-
12 SepPremier LeagueEverton (H)0-0235-
5 SepPremier LeagueForest (A)0-0022-
29 AugPremier LeagueNewcastle (H)0-2628-
26 AugCarabao CupCharlton (H)5-111415-
22 AugPremier LeagueBrentford (A)3-048123
24 MayPremier LeagueEverton (H)1-02131
19 MayPremier LeagueChelsea (A)2-13472

Premier League shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Chelsea65.33611.3383%
2Ipswich Town64.675.510.1767%
3Crystal Palace64.175.679.8383%
4Manchester United65.334.339.6767%
5Newcastle United645.679.6767%
6Manchester City65.174.339.567%
7Brentford64.559.550%
8AFC Bournemouth654.339.3367%
9Fulham64.54.839.3367%
10Brighton & Hove Albion65.53.679.1750%
11Everton653.838.8367%
12Liverpool653.678.6750%
13Hull City644.678.6767%
14Leeds United63.834.58.3350%
15Coventry City63.674.678.3333%
16Arsenal653.178.1733%
17Aston Villa63.1758.1750%
18Sunderland64.673.33817%
19Tottenham Hotspur63.674.177.8333%
20Nottingham Forest63.833.677.533%

Spurs shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six143.794.648.4350%
Vs top half2244.238.2345%
Vs bottom half223.643.827.4532%
Vs bottom six124.3348.3350%

Spurs shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Premier League2026/202763.674.177.8333%
Carabao Cup2026/202728.54.513100%
Premier League2025/2026383.8447.8439%
Champions League2025/2026105.44.29.660%
Carabao Cup2025/202625.52.5850%
FA Cup2025/202615813100%
Premier League2024/2025384.874.899.7666%
Europa League2024/2025155.134.279.447%
Carabao Cup2024/202554.2610.2100%
FA Cup2024/2025264.510.5100%

Spurs next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Mon 19 Oct 19:00Coventry (home)8.333.674.676.672.334.33
Sat 24 Oct 16:30Chelsea (away)11.335.33611.336.335
Sat 31 Oct 17:30Palace (home)9.834.175.678.674.334.33

Spurs players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Conor Gallaghermidfielder3560%
2Dominic Solankeattacker3838%
3Mikey Mooreattacker2367%
4James Maddisonmidfielder2540%
5Andrew Robertsondefender2633%

Spurs players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Mikey Mooreattacker1333%
2James Maddisonmidfielder1520%
3Mathys Telattacker1617%
4Savinhoattacker1617%
5Archie Graymidfielder1714%

Spurs players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Mikey Mooreattacker1333%
2Mathys Telattacker1617%
3Savinhoattacker1617%

Coventry shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
12 OctPremier LeagueNewcastle (H)4-16612-
19 SepPremier LeagueForest (A)0-1336-
16 SepCarabao CupVilla (H)1-35914-
13 SepPremier LeagueBrighton (H)0-56713-
5 SepPremier LeagueMan City (A)1-0347-
29 AugPremier LeagueHull (H)0-1325-
25 AugCarabao CupPlymouth (A)2-455105
21 AugPremier LeagueArsenal (A)3-01673
2 MayChampionshipWatford (A)0-474115
26 AprChampionshipWrexham (H)3-16282

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Coventry shots on target
  • Spurs stats hub

Spurs FPL stats

  • Spurs player FPL stats, prices & points

Spurs stats & bet builder pages

  • Spurs Team Stats
  • Spurs Shots
  • Spurs Fouls Committed
  • Spurs Tackles
  • Spurs Goals
  • Spurs Assists
  • Spurs Fouls Drawn
  • Spurs Yellow Cards
  • Spurs Corners
  • Spurs Expected Goals (xG)
  • Spurs Big Chances Missed
  • Spurs Offsides
  • Spurs Chances Created
  • Spurs Through Balls
  • Spurs Accurate Through Balls
  • Spurs Passes
  • Spurs Accurate Passes
  • Spurs Total Crosses
  • Spurs Accurate Crosses
  • Spurs Long Balls
  • Spurs Accurate Long Balls
  • Spurs Dribble Attempts
  • Spurs Successful Dribbles
  • Spurs Touches
  • Spurs Interceptions
  • Spurs Aerials Won
  • Spurs Duels Won
  • Spurs Clearances
  • Spurs Blocked Shots
  • Spurs Ball Recoveries
  • Spurs Tackles Won

Spurs recent matches

  • Spurs 1-1 Man Utd: match stats
  • Man Utd stats
  • Premier League stats & standings
  • Spurs 2-3 Villa: match stats
  • Villa stats
  • Spurs 1-3 Liverpool: match stats
  • Liverpool stats
  • Carabao Cup stats & standings
  • Spurs 0-0 Everton: match stats
  • Everton stats
  • Spurs 0-0 Forest: match stats
  • Forest stats
  • Spurs 0-2 Newcastle: match stats
  • Newcastle stats

Spurs next match

  • Tottenham Hotspur vs Coventry City - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org