Spurs Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Spurs Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Spurs are averaging 13.13 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 25.8 total fouls on average. That puts them 3rd of 20 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Coventry, a profile of referee Andy Madley, and a full match-by-match log.
Spurs Fouls Questions
Which Spurs players commit the most fouls?
Rodrigo Bentancur leads with 17 fouls across 13 qualifying appearances (1.31/g, 77% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Spurs player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Spurs's foul profile look this season?
Spurs are averaging 13.13 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 12.67 for a match-total of 25.8. That ranks 3rd of 20 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Spurs pick up one yellow card every 0.178 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Coventry the page weights each Spurs defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Spurs fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Andy Madley is the referee for this fixture - they average 21 fouls and 4 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Spurs player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Randal Kolo Muani | attacker | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 100% |
| Savinho | attacker | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 100% |
| Marcos Senesi | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 100% |
| Cristian Romero | defender | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Tosin Adarabioyo | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Lucas Bergvall | midfielder | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 86% |
| Jan Paul van Hecke | defender | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 86% |
| Omar Marmoush | attacker | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 83% |
| Mateus Fernandes | midfielder | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 83% |
| Conor Gallagher | midfielder | 11 | 16 | 1.45 | 82% |
| Rodrigo Bentancur | midfielder | 13 | 17 | 1.31 | 77% |
| Dominic Solanke | attacker | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 75% |
| Djed Spence | defender | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 75% |
| João Palhinha | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71% |
| Richarlison | attacker | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71% |
| Archie Gray | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 67% |
| Mohammed Kudus | attacker | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 67% |
| Yves Bissouma | midfielder | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Pedro Porro | defender | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 60% |
| Micky van de Ven | defender | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 58% |
| Mathys Tel | attacker | 13 | 11 | 0.85 | 54% |
| Kevin Danso | defender | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 50% |
| Sandro Tonali | midfielder | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Xavi Simons | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Pape Matar Sarr | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
Spurs fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Premier League | Manchester United | Away | 1-1 | 16 | 13 | 29 | Lucas Bergvall (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Aston Villa | Home | 2-3 | 9 | 13 | 22 | Savinho (2) |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Liverpool | Away | 3-1 | 11 | 15 | 26 | Archie Gray (2) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Everton | Home | 0-0 | 14 | 8 | 22 | Mateus Fernandes (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Nottingham Forest | Away | 0-0 | 13 | 20 | 33 | Omar Marmoush (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Newcastle United | Home | 0-2 | 15 | 9 | 24 | Mateus Fernandes (3) |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Charlton Athletic | Home | 5-1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | Rodrigo Bentancur (2) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Brentford | Away | 3-0 | 14 | 17 | 31 | Rodrigo Bentancur (3) |
| 24 May 2026 | Premier League | Everton | Home | 1-0 | 15 | 18 | 33 | Djed Spence (3) |
| 19 May 2026 | Premier League | Chelsea | Away | 2-1 | 18 | 11 | 29 | Conor Gallagher (4) |
| 11 May 2026 | Premier League | Leeds United | Home | 1-1 | 12 | 7 | 19 | Kevin Danso (3) |
| 3 May 2026 | Premier League | Aston Villa | Away | 1-2 | 12 | 12 | 24 | Kevin Danso (3) |
Spurs fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 13.13
- Fouls against per game
- 12.67
- Match total fouls per game
- 25.8
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 1 of 20
Spurs Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 12 | 86% | 71% | 71% | 71% | 57% |
| Away | 8 | 14.13 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 88% | 75% |
| Overall | 15 | 13.13 | 93% | 87% | 87% | 80% | 67% |
Spurs Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 11.43 | 71% | 57% | 57% | 43% | 43% |
| Away | 8 | 13.75 | 88% | 88% | 88% | 75% | 63% |
| Overall | 15 | 12.67 | 80% | 73% | 73% | 60% | 53% |
Spurs Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 23.43 | 86% | 71% | 43% | 29% | 29% |
| Away | 8 | 27.88 | 100% | 100% | 88% | 75% | 63% |
| Overall | 15 | 25.8 | 93% | 87% | 67% | 53% | 47% |
Spurs Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 13.13 | 12 | 14.13 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.33 | 1.71 | 2.88 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.6 | 7 | 4.9 |
| Cards per foul | 18% | 14% | 20% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 93% | 86% | 100% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 87% | 71% | 100% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 87% | 71% | 100% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 80% | 71% | 88% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 67% | 57% | 75% |
Spurs Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 12.67 | 11.43 | 13.75 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 80% | 71% | 88% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 73% | 57% | 88% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 73% | 57% | 88% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 60% | 43% | 75% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 53% | 43% | 63% |
Spurs Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 25.8 | 23.43 | 27.88 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 93% | 86% | 100% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 87% | 71% | 100% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 67% | 43% | 88% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 53% | 29% | 75% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 47% | 29% | 63% |
Spurs 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 6 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Away | 5 | 6.2 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 8 | 6.13 | 75% | 75% | 63% | 63% |
Spurs 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 7.67 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Away | 5 | 5.4 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 20% |
| Overall | 8 | 6.25 | 88% | 63% | 63% | 38% |
Spurs 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 13.67 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Away | 5 | 11.6 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 60% |
| Overall | 8 | 12.38 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 63% |
Spurs fouls match by match 2026/2027
Premier League fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Spurs fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 12.86 | 10.86 | 23.71 | 64% |
| Vs top half | 22 | 12.77 | 10.73 | 23.5 | 64% |
| Vs bottom half | 22 | 11.91 | 10.73 | 22.64 | 64% |
| Vs bottom six | 12 | 11 | 11.33 | 22.33 | 67% |
Spurs fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 6 | 13.5 | 13.33 | 26.83 | 100% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 50% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 38 | 12.16 | 10.32 | 22.47 | 58% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 10 | 12.1 | 11.8 | 23.9 | 70% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 100% |
| Premier League | 2024/2025 | 38 | 11.74 | 13 | 24.74 | 82% |
| Europa League | 2024/2025 | 15 | 10.67 | 10.6 | 21.27 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 5 | 10.4 | 8.4 | 18.8 | 20% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 14.5 | 13 | 27.5 | 100% |
Spurs next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Mon 19 Oct 19:00 | Coventry (home) | 20.67 | 10.33 | 10.33 | 22.67 | 13 | 9.67 |
| Sat 24 Oct 16:30 | Chelsea (away) | 20.67 | 8.33 | 12.33 | 19.67 | 6.67 | 13 |
| Sat 31 Oct 17:30 | Palace (home) | 19.33 | 9.83 | 9.5 | 18 | 11.33 | 6.67 |
Spurs players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Spurs players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Spurs players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Coventry fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Spurs FPL stats
Spurs stats & bet builder pages
Spurs recent matches
Spurs next match