No, Torino have taken 25 points over their last 20 Serie A games, within 2.17 of the 22.83 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results match their performances.
Torino create 1.18 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 Serie A games, 23.50 in all, and have scored 27 goals from those chances, 3.50 more than that xG would expect.
Torino allow 1.53 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 Serie A games, 30.64 in all, and have conceded 30 goals from those chances, 0.64 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Giovanni Simeone has the most expected goals (xG) for Torino over their last 20 Serie A games, 6.55 xG in 20 appearances, and has scored 6 goals; Nikola Vlašić is next with 3.66 xG.
Torino's results and their chances agree, within 2.2 points of xPts over 20 games. There is no regression case either way. What the table says is roughly what they have earned.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 23.50 | 27 | +3.50 | 30.64 | 30 | +0.64 | 22.83 | 25 | +2.17 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 11.22 | 12 | +0.78 | 17.27 | 16 | +1.27 | 10.18 | 11 | +0.82 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 5.30 | 6 | +0.70 | 7.44 | 7 | +0.44 | 5.51 | 7 | +1.49 |
| Home | 10 | 13.47 | 18 | +4.53 | 16.19 | 14 | +2.19 | 12.33 | 17 | +4.67 |
| Away | 10 | 10.03 | 9 | -1.03 | 14.45 | 16 | -1.55 | 10.50 | 8 | -2.50 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct | Serie A | Udinese (H) | 2-1 | 1.74 | 0.80 | 2.03 | 3 | W |
| 19 Sep | Serie A | Bologna (A) | 1-1 | 0.85 | 0.99 | 1.23 | 1 | L |
| 14 Sep | Serie A | Roma (H) | 0-2 | 0.75 | 2.02 | 0.58 | 0 | L |
| 5 Sep | Serie A | Fiorentina (A) | 1-2 | 0.84 | 1.50 | 0.89 | 3 | L |
| 29 Aug | Serie A | Sassuolo (A) | 2-1 | 1.12 | 2.13 | 0.78 | 0 | L |
| 23 Aug | Serie A | AC Milan (H) | 1-2 | 1.13 | 2.54 | 0.62 | 0 | L |
| 24 May | Serie A | Juventus (H) | 2-2 | 1.01 | 2.30 | 0.64 | 1 | L |
| 17 May | Serie A | Cagliari (A) | 2-1 | 1.11 | 1.28 | 1.24 | 0 | L |
| 8 May | Serie A | Sassuolo (H) | 2-1 | 1.98 | 1.51 | 1.68 | 3 | W |
| 2 May | Serie A | Udinese (A) | 2-0 | 0.69 | 2.20 | 0.49 | 0 | L |
| 26 Apr | Serie A | Inter (H) | 2-2 | 2.36 | 1.58 | 1.85 | 1 | W |
| 19 Apr | Serie A | Cremonese (A) | 0-0 | 0.16 | 1.07 | 0.51 | 1 | L |
| 11 Apr | Serie A | Hellas Verona (H) | 2-1 | 0.87 | 1.15 | 1.13 | 3 | L |
| 5 Apr | Serie A | Pisa (A) | 0-1 | 1.67 | 0.46 | 2.25 | 3 | W |
| 21 Mar | Serie A | AC Milan (A) | 3-2 | 2.45 | 1.73 | 1.80 | 0 | W |
| 13 Mar | Serie A | Parma (H) | 4-1 | 1.80 | 0.82 | 2.04 | 3 | W |
| 6 Mar | Serie A | Napoli (A) | 2-1 | 0.61 | 1.53 | 0.69 | 0 | L |
| 1 Mar | Serie A | Lazio (H) | 2-0 | 1.20 | 1.29 | 1.30 | 3 | L |
| 22 Feb | Serie A | Genoa (A) | 3-0 | 0.53 | 1.56 | 0.62 | 0 | L |
| 15 Feb | Serie A | Bologna (H) | 1-2 | 0.63 | 2.18 | 0.46 | 0 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesare Casadei | midfielder | 12 | 525 | 0.97 | 3 | +2.03 | 0.17 |
| Ché Adams | attacker | 14 | 749 | 2.29 | 4 | +1.71 | 0.28 |
| Sandro Kulenovic | attacker | 15 | 306 | 1.08 | 2 | +0.92 | 0.32 |
| Rafa Obrador | defender | 13 | 1035 | 0.15 | 1 | +0.85 | 0.01 |
| Rolando Mandragora | midfielder | 4 | 353 | 0.34 | 1 | +0.66 | 0.09 |
| Pietro Comuzzo | defender | 5 | 425 | 0.50 | 1 | +0.50 | 0.11 |
| Marcus Pedersen | defender | 12 | 820 | 0.55 | 1 | +0.45 | 0.06 |
| Duván Zapata | attacker | 12 | 479 | 1.57 | 2 | +0.43 | 0.30 |
| Daniel Bragança | midfielder | 4 | 186 | 0.60 | 1 | +0.40 | 0.29 |
| Emirhan İlkhan | midfielder | 13 | 601 | 1.34 | 1 | -0.34 | 0.20 |
| Alieu Njie | attacker | 9 | 222 | 0.50 | 0 | -0.50 | 0.20 |
| Giovanni Simeone | attacker | 20 | 1567 | 6.55 | 6 | -0.55 | 0.38 |
| Matteo Prati | midfielder | 12 | 595 | 0.55 | 0 | -0.55 | 0.08 |
| Saúl Coco | defender | 20 | 1690 | 0.55 | 0 | -0.55 | 0.03 |
| Nikola Vlašić | midfielder | 20 | 1710 | 3.66 | 3 | -0.66 | 0.19 |
| Gvidas Gineitis | midfielder | 18 | 1270 | 1.08 | 0 | -1.08 | 0.08 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cagliari | 6 | 5.3 | 6 | 10.7 | 3 | 5.4 | 13 | +7.6 |
| 2 | Lazio | 6 | 9 | 11 | 8.4 | 4 | 8.9 | 16 | +7.1 |
| 3 | Frosinone | 6 | 9 | 9 | 13.5 | 7 | 5.9 | 10 | +4.1 |
| 4 | Atalanta | 6 | 6.7 | 8 | 11.2 | 8 | 5.7 | 9 | +3.3 |
| 5 | Inter | 6 | 16.8 | 18 | 6.7 | 8 | 13.4 | 16 | +2.6 |
| 6 | AC Milan | 6 | 9.1 | 11 | 6.7 | 5 | 9.6 | 12 | +2.4 |
| 7 | Roma | 6 | 13.5 | 14 | 6.7 | 3 | 11.8 | 14 | +2.2 |
| 8 | Como | 6 | 10.9 | 9 | 9.2 | 6 | 9.5 | 11 | +1.5 |
| 9 | Lecce | 6 | 6.3 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 4.8 | 6 | +1.2 |
| 10 | Torino | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 6.1 | 7 | +0.9 |
| 11 | Napoli | 6 | 10.6 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 9.8 | 10 | +0.2 |
| 12 | Parma | 6 | 4.6 | 4 | 10.2 | 10 | 4.8 | 4 | -0.8 |
| 13 | Sassuolo | 6 | 10.2 | 10 | 8.6 | 10 | 9.2 | 8 | -1.2 |
| 14 | Juventus | 6 | 9.7 | 9 | 3.6 | 5 | 12.6 | 11 | -1.6 |
| 15 | Udinese | 6 | 7.3 | 9 | 10.3 | 13 | 6.6 | 4 | -2.6 |
| 16 | Genoa | 6 | 5.8 | 5 | 7.5 | 11 | 6.8 | 4 | -2.8 |
| 17 | Bologna | 6 | 8.5 | 5 | 5.7 | 7 | 9.8 | 5 | -4.8 |
| 18 | Monza | 6 | 9.9 | 9 | 8.1 | 15 | 9.3 | 4 | -5.3 |
| 19 | Fiorentina | 6 | 9.8 | 7 | 8.7 | 14 | 9.3 | 4 | -5.3 |
| 20 | Venezia | 6 | 10.2 | 5 | 12.7 | 16 | 7.1 | 0 | -7.1 |