PSV Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

PSV Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

PSV are averaging 7 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 11.3 total SOT on average. That puts them 1st of 18 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against RB Leipzig, and a full match-by-match log.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which PSV players hit the most shots on target?

Guus Til leads with 9 shots on target across 10 qualifying appearances (0.9/g, 50% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every PSV player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does PSV's SOT profile look this season?

PSV are averaging 7 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.3 for a match-total of 11.3. That ranks 1st of 18 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 18.6 shots per game and create 13.7 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against RB Leipzig, the page weights each PSV attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

PSV take 18.6 shots per game and put 7 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 PSV fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

PSV are currently converting 46% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

PSV player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Ricardo Pepiattacker88175%
Kodai Sanomidfielder850.6363%
Sven Mijnansmidfielder55160%
Guus Tilmidfielder1090.950%
Noah Fernandezmidfielder640.6750%
Esmir Bajraktarevicattacker420.550%
Yarek Gasiorowskidefender210.550%
Dennis Manattacker210.550%
Sergiño Destdefender960.6744%
Paul Wannermidfielder960.6744%
Ruben van Bommelattacker960.6744%
Ryan Flamingodefender730.4343%
Mauro Júniordefender840.538%
Ivan Perišićattacker1050.530%
Lutsharel Geertruidadefender410.2525%
Amir Bouhamdiattacker410.2525%
Matej Kovargoalkeeper10000%
Armando Obispodefender9000%
Filip Kostićmidfielder2000%
Anass Salah-Eddinedefender1000%
Kiliann Sildilliadefender1000%
Joey Veermanmidfielder1000%
Alassane Pléaattacker1000%

PSV shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
9 Oct 2026EredivisieSC HeerenveenHome2-0257Guus Til (1)
20 Sep 2026EredivisieFC TwenteAway3-2459Guus Til (2)
13 Sep 2026EredivisieSparta RotterdamHome4-110616Paul Wanner (3)
10 Sep 2026Champions LeagueShakhtar DonetskHome1-1224Sergiño Dest (1)
5 Sep 2026EredivisieAjaxAway1-35611Lutsharel Geertruida (1)
30 Aug 2026EredivisieFC UtrechtAway1-614115Ruben van Bommel (3)
23 Aug 2026EredivisieFC GroningenHome5-112416Guus Til (3)
15 Aug 2026EredivisieExcelsiorAway1-28210Ivan Perišić (2)
8 Aug 2026EredivisieFortuna SittardHome2-26612Ryan Flamingo (1)
17 May 2026EredivisieFC TwenteHome5-17613Yarek Gasiorowski (1)

PSV shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
7
Shots on target against per game
4.3
Match total shots on target per game
11.3
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
1 of 18

PSV Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home66.567%67%67%67%50%
Away47.75100%100%75%50%50%
Overall10780%80%70%60%50%

PSV Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home64.8383%83%67%50%0%
Away43.550%50%50%25%0%
Overall104.370%70%60%40%0%

PSV Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home611.3383%67%67%67%67%
Away411.25100%100%100%75%50%
Overall1011.390%80%80%70%60%

PSV Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match76.57.75
Total shots / match18.618.6718.5
Share of shots on target38%35%42%
Goals per shot on target46%49%42%
Shots on target per goal2.22.12.4
Shots on target over 2.580%67%100%
Shots on target over 3.580%67%100%
Shots on target over 4.570%67%75%
Shots on target over 5.560%67%50%
Shots on target over 6.550%50%50%

PSV Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match4.34.833.5
Shots on target against over 2.570%83%50%
Shots on target against over 3.570%83%50%
Shots on target against over 4.560%67%50%
Shots on target against over 5.540%50%25%
Shots on target against over 6.50%0%0%

PSV Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match11.311.3311.25
Match shots on target over 6.590%83%100%
Match shots on target over 7.580%67%100%
Match shots on target over 8.580%67%100%
Match shots on target over 9.570%67%75%
Match shots on target over 10.560%67%50%

PSV 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home33.67100%67%33%
Away12100%0%0%
Overall43.25100%50%25%

PSV 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home33.67100%100%33%
Away100%0%0%
Overall42.7575%75%25%

PSV 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home37.33100%100%100%67%
Away120%0%0%0%
Overall4675%75%75%50%

PSV shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
9 OctEredivisieHeerenveen (H)2-0257-
20 SepEredivisieFC Twente (A)3-2459-
13 SepEredivisieSparta (H)4-110616-
10 SepChampions LeagueShakhtar Donetsk (H)1-1224-
5 SepEredivisieAjax (A)1-35611-
30 AugEredivisieFC Utrecht (A)1-614115-
23 AugEredivisieFC Groningen (H)5-1124169
15 AugEredivisieExcelsior (A)1-282102
8 AugEredivisieFortuna (H)2-266125
17 MayEredivisieFC Twente (H)5-176138

Eredivisie shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1PSV87.634.381288%
2Ajax87.633.8811.575%
3FC Utrecht84.257.2511.588%
4Go Ahead Eagles86.254.8811.1375%
5FC Groningen85.885.2511.1363%
6FC Twente87.253.751188%
7Feyenoord882.7510.7563%
8Fortuna Sittard84.636.1310.7563%
9PEC Zwolle83.75710.7563%
10Sparta Rotterdam84.755.8810.6375%
11ADO Den Haag83.257.3810.6350%
12SC Cambuur84.135.881075%
13SC Heerenveen85.883.889.7563%
14Willem II82.637.139.7550%
15AZ86.882.59.3863%
16Excelsior84.3859.3863%
17Telstar82.386.138.550%
18NEC Nijmegen83.884.388.2525%

PSV shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six136.775.0811.8585%
Vs top half216.764.7111.4890%
Vs bottom half217.863.5711.4381%
Vs bottom six148.143.6411.7979%

PSV shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Eredivisie2026/202787.634.381288%
Champions League2026/202712240%
Eredivisie2025/2026347.244.0911.3285%
Champions League2025/202683.886.131063%
Eredivisie2024/2025348.033.1211.1574%
Champions League2024/2025126.425.5812100%

PSV next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Tue 13 Oct 19:00RB Leipzig (away)11.86.55.312.68.44.2
Sat 17 Oct 14:30ADO Den Haag (away)10.633.257.3811.674.337.33
Tue 20 Oct 19:00Porto (away)9.15.93.29.563.5

PSV players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Kodai Sanomidfielder5863%
2Ricardo Pepiattacker5863%
3Sergiño Destdefender4850%
4Sven Mijnansmidfielder4850%
5Guus Tilmidfielder4944%

PSV players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Guus Tilmidfielder3933%
2Ricardo Pepiattacker2825%
3Ivan Perišićattacker2922%
4Noah Fernandezmidfielder1617%
5Mauro Júniordefender1813%

PSV players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Paul Wannermidfielder1813%
2Sergiño Destdefender1813%
3Sven Mijnansmidfielder1813%
4Guus Tilmidfielder1911%
5Ruben van Bommelattacker1911%

RB Leipzig shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctBundesligaFrankfurt (H)6-010919-
20 SepBundesligaLeverkusen (A)2-0369-
13 SepBundesligaHamburg (H)5-06410-
10 SepChampions LeagueComo (A)4-14610-
5 SepBundesligaBremen (A)3-15712-
29 AugBundesligaGladbach (H)3-011415-
16 MayBundesligaFreiburg (A)4-165117
9 MayBundesligaSt. Pauli (H)2-15382
2 MayBundesligaLeverkusen (A)4-158137
24 AprBundesligaU Berlin (H)3-1101116

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • RB Leipzig shots on target
  • PSV stats hub

PSV stats & bet builder pages

  • PSV Team Stats
  • PSV Shots
  • PSV Fouls Committed
  • PSV Tackles
  • PSV Goals
  • PSV Assists
  • PSV Fouls Drawn
  • PSV Yellow Cards
  • PSV Corners
  • PSV Expected Goals (xG)
  • PSV Big Chances Missed
  • PSV Offsides
  • PSV Chances Created
  • PSV Through Balls
  • PSV Accurate Through Balls
  • PSV Passes
  • PSV Accurate Passes
  • PSV Total Crosses
  • PSV Accurate Crosses
  • PSV Long Balls
  • PSV Accurate Long Balls
  • PSV Dribble Attempts
  • PSV Successful Dribbles
  • PSV Touches
  • PSV Interceptions
  • PSV Aerials Won
  • PSV Duels Won
  • PSV Clearances
  • PSV Blocked Shots
  • PSV Ball Recoveries
  • PSV Tackles Won

PSV recent matches

  • PSV 2-0 Heerenveen: match stats
  • Heerenveen stats
  • Eredivisie stats & standings
  • PSV 2-3 FC Twente: match stats
  • FC Twente stats
  • PSV 4-1 Sparta: match stats
  • Sparta stats
  • PSV 1-1 Shakhtar Donetsk: match stats
  • Shakhtar Donetsk stats
  • Champions League stats & standings
  • PSV 3-1 Ajax: match stats
  • Ajax stats
  • PSV 6-1 FC Utrecht: match stats
  • FC Utrecht stats

PSV next match

  • RB Leipzig vs PSV - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org