PSV Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
PSV Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
PSV have recorded 146 dribble attempts across 8 Eredivisie games in 2026/2027, averaging 18.3 per match. K. Sano leads the squad with 19 dribble attempts - 2.71 per game. R. Bommel is next with 18.
PSV Dribble Attempts: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, PSV are averaging 18.3 dribble attempts per match - K. Sano leads that period with 19. Use the match-by-match table above to compare dribble attempts game by game, with home and away filters ahead of PSV vs RB Leipzig on 13.10.2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many dribble attempts do PSV average per game?
PSV average 18.3 dribble attempts per Eredivisie game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 18.3 per match.
Who leads PSV for dribble attempts?
K. Sano leads PSV for dribble attempts in 2026/2027 with 19 in Eredivisie - an average of 2.71 per game. R. Bommel is second with 18.
How do PSV's dribble attempts break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare PSV's dribble attempts totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
PSV player dribble attempts rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Dribble attempts |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Kodai Sano | midfielder | 8 | 22 | 2.75 | 100% |
| Ruben van Bommel | attacker | 9 | 21 | 2.33 | 89% |
| Sergiño Dest | defender | 9 | 19 | 2.11 | 89% |
| Amir Bouhamdi | attacker | 4 | 17 | 4.25 | 100% |
| Mauro Júnior | defender | 8 | 16 | 2 | 88% |
| Paul Wanner | midfielder | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 56% |
| Noah Fernandez | midfielder | 6 | 11 | 1.83 | 83% |
| Guus Til | midfielder | 10 | 10 | 1 | 70% |
| Sven Mijnans | midfielder | 5 | 9 | 1.8 | 80% |
| Ricardo Pepi | attacker | 8 | 8 | 1 | 75% |
| Ivan Perišić | attacker | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 50% |
| Esmir Bajraktarevic | attacker | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 75% |
| Armando Obispo | defender | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Dennis Man | attacker | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Lutsharel Geertruida | defender | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 25% |
| Alassane Pléa | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Anass Salah-Eddine | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Kiliann Sildillia | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Matej Kovar | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ryan Flamingo | defender | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Filip Kostić | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Yarek Gasiorowski | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joey Veerman | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
PSV dribble attempts match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team dribble attempts |
Opposition dribble attempts |
Match total |
Top player |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Eredivisie | Heerenveen | Home | 2-0 | 11 | | | |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Eredivisie | FC Twente | Away | 3-2 | 16 | | | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Eredivisie | Sparta | Home | 4-1 | 32 | | | |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Shakhtar Donetsk | Home | 1-1 | 10 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Eredivisie | Ajax | Away | 1-3 | 21 | | | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Eredivisie | FC Utrecht | Away | 1-6 | 18 | | | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Eredivisie | FC Groningen | Home | 5-1 | 20 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Eredivisie | Excelsior | Away | 1-2 | 16 | | | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Eredivisie | Fortuna | Home | 2-2 | 12 | | | |
| 17 May 2026 | Eredivisie | FC Twente | Home | 5-1 | 23 | | | |
PSV dribble attempts 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Dribble attempts for per game
- 17.9
- Dribble attempts against per game
- 11.7
- Match total dribble attempts per game
- 29.6
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match dribble attempts
- 6 of 18
PSV Dribble attempts for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 18 | 67% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 17.75 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 17.9 | 80% | 70% | 50% | 40% | 30% |
PSV Dribble attempts against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 12.33 | 50% | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 10.75 | 25% | 25% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 11.7 | 40% | 30% | 10% | 0% | 0% |
PSV Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 15.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 25.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 35.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 30.33 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 50% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 28.5 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 50% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 29.6 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 50% | 10% |
PSV Team dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts / match | 17.9 | 18 | 17.75 |
| Dribble attempts over 12.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Dribble attempts over 14.5 | 70% | 50% | 100% |
| Dribble attempts over 16.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Dribble attempts over 18.5 | 40% | 50% | 25% |
| Dribble attempts over 20.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
PSV Dribble attempts against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Dribble attempts against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts against / match | 11.7 | 12.33 | 10.75 |
| Dribble attempts against over 12.5 | 40% | 50% | 25% |
| Dribble attempts against over 14.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Dribble attempts against over 16.5 | 10% | 0% | 25% |
| Dribble attempts against over 18.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Dribble attempts against over 20.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
PSV Match dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match dribble attempts / match | 29.6 | 30.33 | 28.5 |
| Match dribble attempts over 15.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 20.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 25.5 | 60% | 50% | 75% |
| Match dribble attempts over 30.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match dribble attempts over 35.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
PSV dribble attempts match by match 2026/2027
Eredivisie dribble attempts table 2026/2027: every team's dribble attempts per game
PSV dribble attempts against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 25.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 18.15 | 17.08 | 35.23 | 100% |
| Vs top half | 21 | 18.67 | 15.95 | 34.62 | 90% |
| Vs bottom half | 21 | 17.67 | 13.81 | 31.48 | 71% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 19.21 | 13.93 | 33.14 | 79% |
PSV dribble attempts per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 25.5 % |
| Eredivisie | 2026/2027 | 8 | 18.38 | 11.75 | 30.13 | 63% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 0% |
| Eredivisie | 2025/2026 | 34 | 18.12 | 15.62 | 33.74 | 85% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 8 | 19.13 | 18.5 | 37.63 | 75% |
| Eredivisie | 2024/2025 | 34 | 17.59 | 14.53 | 32.12 | 82% |
| Champions League | 2024/2025 | 12 | 15.5 | 18.83 | 34.33 | 67% |
PSV next three opponents: dribble attempts per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their dribble attempts for |
Their dribble attempts against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Tue 13 Oct 19:00 | RB Leipzig (away) | 38.7 | 22.9 | 15.8 | 36.4 | 23.2 | 13.2 |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:30 | ADO Den Haag (away) | 27.38 | 8.5 | 18.88 | 25.33 | 9 | 16.33 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Porto (away) | 27.5 | 15 | 12.5 | 27.33 | 15.17 | 12.17 |
PSV players with the most games of 1+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
PSV players with the most games of 2+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
RB Leipzig dribble attempts match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore PSV stats on Statz
PSV stats & bet builder pages
PSV recent matches
PSV next match