Marseille Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Marseille Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Marseille are averaging 15.8 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 33.5 total tackles on average. That puts them 14th of 18 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Olympiacos F.C., and a full match-by-match log.
Marseille Tackles Questions
Which Marseille players make the most tackles?
Emerson leads with 19 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (1.9/g, 80% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Marseille player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Marseille's tackle profile look this season?
Marseille are averaging 15.8 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 17.7 for a match-total of 33.5. That ranks 14th of 18 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 7.52 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 2.1 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Olympiacos F.C., the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Marseille's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Marseille fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Marseille player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Leonardo Balerdi | defender | 3 | 8 | 2.67 | 100% |
| Mason Greenwood | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| Facundo Medina | defender | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Arthur Vermeeren | midfielder | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 100% |
| Geoffrey Kondogbia | midfielder | 2 | 6 | 3 | 100% |
| Hamed Junior Traoré | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Emmanuel Israel Ange Lago | attacker | 1 | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| Nouhoum Kamissoko | midfielder | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Kelyann Bezahaf | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Derek Cornelius | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Ulisses Garcia | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Timothy Weah | midfielder | 7 | 17 | 2.43 | 86% |
| Amine Harit | attacker | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 86% |
| Emerson | defender | 10 | 19 | 1.9 | 80% |
| Pierre-Emile Højbjerg | midfielder | 9 | 15 | 1.67 | 78% |
| Tochukwu Nnadi | midfielder | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% |
| CJ Egan-Riley | defender | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 71% |
| Angel Gomes | midfielder | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 71% |
| Quinten Timber | midfielder | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Neal Maupay | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Himad Abdelli | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57% |
| Igor Paixão | attacker | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 56% |
| Nayef Aguerd | defender | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Amine Gouiri | attacker | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Keyliane Abdallah | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
Marseille tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Ligue 1 | Troyes | Away | 0-2 | 14 | 17 | 31 | Igor Paixão (4) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Paris Saint Germain | Home | 1-2 | 8 | 13 | 21 | Timothy Weah (2) |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Europa League | BeÅŸiktaÅŸ | Away | 4-1 | 15 | 15 | 30 | Timothy Weah (4) |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Rennes | Away | 1-0 | 14 | 13 | 27 | Timothy Weah (5) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Paris | Home | 2-3 | 10 | 24 | 34 | CJ Egan-Riley (5) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Ligue 1 | Monaco | Away | 2-0 | 17 | 18 | 35 | Timothy Weah (3) |
| 21 Aug 2026 | Ligue 1 | Strasbourg | Home | 4-0 | 17 | 19 | 36 | Geoffrey Kondogbia (4) |
| 17 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Rennes | Home | 3-1 | 18 | 17 | 35 | Igor Paixão (3) |
| 10 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Le Havre | Away | 0-1 | 22 | 19 | 41 | Emerson (6) |
| 2 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Nantes | Away | 3-0 | 23 | 22 | 45 | Emmanuel Israel Ange Lago (5) |
Marseille tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 15.8
- Tackles against per game
- 17.7
- Match total tackles per game
- 33.5
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 15 of 18
Marseille Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 13.25 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 17.5 | 100% | 67% | 50% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 15.8 | 80% | 60% | 50% | 20% | 20% |
Marseille Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 18.25 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 17.33 | 100% | 83% | 67% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 17.7 | 100% | 80% | 70% | 40% | 20% |
Marseille Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 31.5 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 34.83 | 100% | 67% | 50% | 50% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 33.5 | 90% | 70% | 60% | 50% | 20% |
Marseille Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 15.8 | 13.25 | 17.5 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 80% | 50% | 100% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
Marseille Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 17.7 | 18.25 | 17.33 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
Marseille Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 33.5 | 31.5 | 34.83 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 90% | 75% | 100% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
Marseille tackles match by match 2026/2027
Ligue 1 tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Marseille tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 13.71 | 15.64 | 29.36 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 20 | 13.7 | 15.65 | 29.35 | 40% |
| Vs bottom half | 20 | 15.65 | 15.3 | 30.95 | 40% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 15.31 | 15 | 30.31 | 31% |
Marseille tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Ligue 1 | 2026/2027 | 6 | 13.33 | 17.33 | 30.67 | 50% |
| Europa League | 2026/2027 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 0% |
| Ligue 1 | 2025/2026 | 34 | 14.91 | 15.15 | 30.06 | 38% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 8 | 14.63 | 13.13 | 27.75 | 38% |
| Ligue 1 | 2024/2025 | 34 | 16.53 | 17.85 | 34.38 | 56% |
Marseille next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Thu 15 Oct 19:00 | Olympiacos F.C. (home) | 34.3 | 17 | 17.3 | 33.5 | 16 | 17.5 |
| Sun 18 Oct 13:00 | Angers (away) | 31.5 | 14.83 | 16.67 | 31.33 | 13.33 | 18 |
| Thu 22 Oct 16:45 | Sturm Graz (away) | 39.5 | 16.7 | 22.8 | 41.2 | 18.8 | 22.4 |
Marseille players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Marseille players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Marseille players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Olympiacos F.C. tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Marseille stats & bet builder pages
Marseille recent matches
Marseille next match