Marseille Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Marseille Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Marseille are averaging 11.47 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 22.07 total fouls on average. That puts them 14th of 18 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Olympiacos F.C., a profile of referee Michael Oliver, and a full match-by-match log.
Marseille Fouls Questions
Which Marseille players commit the most fouls?
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg leads with 22 fouls across 14 qualifying appearances (1.57/g, 86% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Marseille player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Marseille's foul profile look this season?
Marseille are averaging 11.47 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 10.6 for a match-total of 22.07. That ranks 14th of 18 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Marseille pick up one yellow card every 0.174 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Olympiacos F.C. the page weights each Marseille defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Marseille fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Michael Oliver is the referee for this fixture - they average 23 fouls and 3 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Marseille player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Angel Gomes | midfielder | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 100% |
| Bilal Nadir | midfielder | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Tadjidine Mmadi | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Emmanuel Israel Ange Lago | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Nouhoum Kamissoko | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Derek Cornelius | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Pierre-Emile Højbjerg | midfielder | 14 | 22 | 1.57 | 86% |
| Facundo Medina | defender | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 86% |
| Quinten Timber | midfielder | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 86% |
| Tochukwu Nnadi | midfielder | 5 | 8 | 1.6 | 80% |
| Benjamin Pavard | defender | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Keyliane Abdallah | attacker | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 80% |
| Timothy Weah | midfielder | 12 | 14 | 1.17 | 75% |
| Igor Paixão | attacker | 13 | 15 | 1.15 | 69% |
| Geoffrey Kondogbia | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Hamed Junior Traoré | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Arthur Vermeeren | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Himad Abdelli | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 63% |
| Mason Greenwood | attacker | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 50% |
| Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang | attacker | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| Amine Harit | attacker | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 43% |
| Emerson | defender | 13 | 6 | 0.46 | 38% |
| CJ Egan-Riley | defender | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Nayef Aguerd | defender | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Neal Maupay | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
Marseille fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Ligue 1 | Troyes | Away | 0-2 | 15 | 14 | 29 | Tochukwu Nnadi (2) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Paris Saint Germain | Home | 1-2 | 9 | 3 | 12 | Angel Gomes (2) |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Europa League | BeÅŸiktaÅŸ | Away | 4-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 | Derek Cornelius (2) |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Rennes | Away | 1-0 | 13 | 15 | 28 | Igor Paixão (4) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Paris | Home | 2-3 | 10 | 12 | 22 | Himad Abdelli (2) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Ligue 1 | Monaco | Away | 2-0 | 10 | 9 | 19 | Quinten Timber (2) |
| 21 Aug 2026 | Ligue 1 | Strasbourg | Home | 4-0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | Timothy Weah (2) |
| 17 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Rennes | Home | 3-1 | 11 | 10 | 21 | Pierre-Emile Højbjerg (4) |
| 10 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Le Havre | Away | 0-1 | 22 | 20 | 42 | Leonardo Balerdi (5) |
| 2 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Nantes | Away | 3-0 | 11 | 12 | 23 | Pierre-Emile Højbjerg (2) |
| 26 Apr 2026 | Ligue 1 | Nice | Home | 1-1 | 14 | 7 | 21 | Tochukwu Nnadi (3) |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Ligue 1 | Lorient | Away | 2-0 | 10 | 6 | 16 | Mason Greenwood (3) |
Marseille fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 11.47
- Fouls against per game
- 10.6
- Match total fouls per game
- 22.07
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 15 of 18
Marseille Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 10 | 71% | 57% | 43% | 29% | 14% |
| Away | 8 | 12.75 | 100% | 88% | 63% | 50% | 38% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.47 | 87% | 73% | 53% | 40% | 27% |
Marseille Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 8.29 | 43% | 43% | 29% | 29% | 0% |
| Away | 8 | 12.63 | 88% | 75% | 75% | 63% | 50% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.6 | 67% | 60% | 53% | 47% | 27% |
Marseille Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 18.29 | 57% | 43% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 8 | 25.38 | 88% | 75% | 75% | 38% | 38% |
| Overall | 15 | 22.07 | 73% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
Marseille Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 11.47 | 10 | 12.75 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.7 | 5 | 6.4 |
| Cards per foul | 17% | 20% | 16% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 87% | 71% | 100% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 73% | 57% | 88% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 53% | 43% | 63% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 40% | 29% | 50% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 27% | 14% | 38% |
Marseille Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 10.6 | 8.29 | 12.63 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 67% | 43% | 88% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 60% | 43% | 75% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 53% | 29% | 75% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 47% | 29% | 63% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 27% | 0% | 50% |
Marseille Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 22.07 | 18.29 | 25.38 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 73% | 57% | 88% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 60% | 43% | 75% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 40% | 0% | 75% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 20% | 0% | 38% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 20% | 0% | 38% |
Marseille 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 6.4 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 4 | 5.25 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 9 | 5.89 | 89% | 78% | 44% | 33% |
Marseille 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 3.8 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 7 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% |
| Overall | 9 | 5.22 | 78% | 56% | 56% | 22% |
Marseille 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 10.2 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 12.25 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 25% |
| Overall | 9 | 11.11 | 89% | 89% | 56% | 11% |
Marseille fouls match by match 2026/2027
Ligue 1 fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Marseille fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 12.21 | 10.14 | 22.36 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 20 | 12.25 | 10.05 | 22.3 | 55% |
| Vs bottom half | 20 | 12.5 | 11.8 | 24.3 | 55% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 13.08 | 11.92 | 25 | 54% |
Marseille fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Ligue 1 | 2026/2027 | 6 | 10.5 | 10.83 | 21.33 | 50% |
| Europa League | 2026/2027 | 1 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 100% |
| Ligue 1 | 2025/2026 | 34 | 12.71 | 10.94 | 23.65 | 56% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 8 | 12.25 | 11.13 | 23.38 | 50% |
| Ligue 1 | 2024/2025 | 34 | 11.56 | 11.44 | 23 | 74% |
Marseille next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Thu 15 Oct 19:00 | Olympiacos F.C. (home) | 21.8 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 23.75 | 12.25 | 11.5 |
| Sun 18 Oct 13:00 | Angers (away) | 23.83 | 10.67 | 13.17 | 25.67 | 11.33 | 14.33 |
| Thu 22 Oct 16:45 | Sturm Graz (away) | 21.5 | 12.5 | 9 | 19.6 | 10.8 | 8.8 |
Marseille players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Marseille players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Marseille players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Olympiacos F.C. fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Marseille stats & bet builder pages
Marseille recent matches
Marseille next match