How much xG Marítimo create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Marítimo create 1.00 expected goals per game in Liga Portugal in 2026/2027, the 5th fewest of the 18 clubs and below the league average of 1.29, across 10 league games, while Porto create the most with 2.32.
Martín Tejón and Adrián Butzke Benavides have created the most expected goals for Marítimo in 2026/2027, 2.00 each, Martín Tejón in 10 appearances and Adrián Butzke Benavides in 10, ahead of Mons Bassouamina with 1.00, across all competitions.
Marítimo create more expected goals at home, 1.03 a game in their last five home games against 0.96 in their last five away.
Marítimo created 2.04 expected goals at home to Santa Clara on 1 November, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.00 across their 10 games, and their fewest was 0.17 at home to Benfica on 5 September.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martín Tejón | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Adrián Butzke Benavides | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Mons Bassouamina | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Yellu Santiago | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ibrahim Alani | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nilton | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Fran Vieites | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tomás Franco Tavares | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bryan Limbombe | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gábor Szalai | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Israel Isaac Ayuma | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Simo | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Maxime Dominguez | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfonso Pastor | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Vladan Danilović | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rafael Fernandes | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Bamba | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Paulo Henrique | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Raphael Guzzo | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rodrigo Andrade | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Romain Correia | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Boakye | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Igor Julião | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Marítimo | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | Santa Clara (H) | Liga Portugal | 0-2 | 2.04 | 0.91 | 2.95 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Vitória SC (A) | Liga Portugal | 5-0 | 0.82 | 2.02 | 2.84 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Porto (H) | Liga Portugal | 1-2 | 0.20 | 2.32 | 2.52 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Gil Vicente (A) | Liga Portugal | 1-1 | 0.94 | 1.47 | 2.41 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | Moreirense (A) | Liga Portugal | 3-1 | 0.82 | 2.08 | 2.90 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Benfica (H) | Liga Portugal | 0-3 | 0.17 | 1.47 | 1.64 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Arouca (A) | Liga Portugal | 2-1 | 0.98 | 1.35 | 2.33 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Ac. Viseu (H) | Liga Portugal | 2-2 | 1.40 | 1.25 | 2.65 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Famalicão (A) | Liga Portugal | 1-2 | 1.26 | 0.81 | 2.07 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Casa Pia (H) | Liga Portugal | 1-0 | 1.35 | 0.54 | 1.89 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marítimo expected goals | Over 0.50 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Marítimo expected goals | Over 1.00 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Marítimo expected goals | Over 1.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Marítimo expected goals | Over 2.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Marítimo expected goals | Over 2.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 0.50 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.00 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total expected goals | Over 1.50 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.00 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.50 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |