How many interceptions Marítimo make, and who makes most.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Marítimo make 6.4 interceptions per game in Liga Portugal in 2026/2027, the fewest of the 18 clubs and below the league average of 8.7, across 10 league games, while Moreirense make the most with 11.7.
Romain Correia has made the most interceptions for Marítimo in 2026/2027, 10 in 10 appearances, 1.00 a game, ahead of Raphael Guzzo with nine and Rodrigo Andrade with nine, across all competitions.
Marítimo make as many interceptions at home as away, 3.2 a game in their last 10 home games and 3.2 in their last 10 away.
Marítimo made 13 interceptions at home to Benfica on 5 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 6.4 across their 10 games, and their fewest was two at home to Santa Clara on 1 November.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romain Correia | 10 | 10 | 1.00 | 7 |
| Raphael Guzzo | 10 | 9 | 0.90 | 5 |
| Rodrigo Andrade | 10 | 9 | 0.90 | 5 |
| Vladan Danilović | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 5 |
| Igor Julião | 10 | 8 | 0.80 | 4 |
| Paulo Henrique | 10 | 6 | 0.60 | 5 |
| Bryan Limbombe | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 |
| Ibrahim Alani | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Israel Isaac Ayuma | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 |
| Martín Tejón | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 |
| Nilton | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Mons Bassouamina | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Simo | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Gábor Szalai | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Rafael Fernandes | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Adrián Butzke Benavides | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 |
| Yellu Santiago | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Fran Vieites | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tomás Franco Tavares | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Maxime Dominguez | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Alfonso Pastor | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Samuel Bamba | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| M. Boakye | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Marítimo | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | Santa Clara (H) | Liga Portugal | 0-2 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Vitória SC (A) | Liga Portugal | 5-0 | 9 | 10 | 19 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Porto (H) | Liga Portugal | 1-2 | 4 | 7 | 11 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Gil Vicente (A) | Liga Portugal | 1-1 | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | Moreirense (A) | Liga Portugal | 3-1 | 4 | 9 | 13 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Benfica (H) | Liga Portugal | 0-3 | 13 | 10 | 23 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Arouca (A) | Liga Portugal | 2-1 | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Ac. Viseu (H) | Liga Portugal | 2-2 | 9 | 6 | 15 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Famalicão (A) | Liga Portugal | 1-2 | 8 | 7 | 15 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Casa Pia (H) | Liga Portugal | 1-0 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marítimo interceptions | Over 4.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Marítimo interceptions | Over 5.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Marítimo interceptions | Over 6.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Marítimo interceptions | Over 7.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Marítimo interceptions | Over 8.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 4.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 5.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 7.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total interceptions | Over 8.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total interceptions | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total interceptions | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 14.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |