Man Utd Shots Stats 2026/2027
Man Utd Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Man Utd are averaging 17.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 29.6 total shots on average. That puts them 4th of 20 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Leeds, and a full match-by-match log.
Man Utd Shots Questions
Which Man Utd players take the most shots?
Bruno Fernandes leads with 27 shots across 9 qualifying appearances (3/g, 100% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Man Utd player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.
How does Man Utd's shot profile look this season?
Man Utd are averaging 17.8 shots per game over 10 games and concede 11.8 for a match-total of 29.6. That ranks 4th of 20 for team shots in their primary competition.
How is the shots matchup read calculated?
Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Leeds, the page weights each Man Utd attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.
Where do these shot stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Man Utd fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Why is possession shown alongside shots?
Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.
Man Utd player shots rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Shots |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Bruno Fernandes | midfielder | 9 | 27 | 3 | 100% |
| Matheus Cunha | attacker | 7 | 18 | 2.57 | 100% |
| S. Lacey | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Carlos Baleba | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Bryan Mbeumo | attacker | 10 | 25 | 2.5 | 90% |
| Benjamin Sesko | attacker | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 80% |
| Joshua Zirkzee | attacker | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Harry Maguire | defender | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 71% |
| Marcus Rashford | attacker | 7 | 17 | 2.43 | 71% |
| Amad Diallo | attacker | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Patrick Dorgu | defender | 5 | 8 | 1.6 | 60% |
| Diogo Dalot | defender | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 57% |
| Kobbie Mainoo | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 56% |
| Youri Tielemans | midfielder | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 56% |
| Lisandro MartÃnez | defender | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 50% |
| Luke Shaw | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Noussair Mazraoui | defender | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 50% |
| Ayden Heaven | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Mason Mount | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 25% |
| Leny Yoro | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Senne Lammens | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Andrey Santos | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Karl Darlow | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Man Utd shots match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team shots |
Opposition shots |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Champions League | Atlético Madrid | Away | 2-0 | 9 | 11 | 20 | Bruno Fernandes (3) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Premier League | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | 1-1 | 12 | 12 | 24 | Harry Maguire (3) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Fulham | Away | 1-1 | 29 | 12 | 41 | Marcus Rashford (6) |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | 2-3 | 12 | 18 | 30 | Youri Tielemans (4) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Manchester City | Home | 0-1 | 16 | 6 | 22 | Marcus Rashford (3) |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Sabah | Home | 4-0 | 21 | 11 | 32 | Noussair Mazraoui (4) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Everton | Away | 2-2 | 14 | 18 | 32 | Bruno Fernandes (4) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Ipswich Town | Home | 5-2 | 33 | 9 | 42 | Bruno Fernandes (8) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Hull City | Away | 2-0 | 21 | 8 | 29 | Bryan Mbeumo (4) |
| 24 May 2026 | Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | 0-3 | 11 | 13 | 24 | Patrick Dorgu (3) |
Man Utd shots 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Shots for per game
- 17.8
- Shots against per game
- 11.8
- Match total shots per game
- 29.6
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match shots
- 1 of 20
Man Utd Shots for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 18.8 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 16.8 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 17.8 | 100% | 90% | 60% | 50% | 40% |
Man Utd Shots against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 11.2 | 80% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 12.4 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 11.8 | 80% | 70% | 30% | 20% | 20% |
Man Utd Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 30 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 60% | 60% |
| Away | 5 | 29.2 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 29.6 | 100% | 90% | 80% | 60% | 60% |
Man Utd Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team shots |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots / match | 17.8 | 18.8 | 16.8 |
| Shots on target / match | 5.7 | 6.4 | 5 |
| Shots off target / match | 12.1 | 12.4 | 11.8 |
| Shot conversion | 10% | 13% | 7% |
| Shots per goal | 9.9 | 7.8 | 14 |
| Shots on target per goal | 3.2 | 2.7 | 4.2 |
| Shots over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Shots over 10.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Shots over 12.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Shots over 14.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Shots over 16.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
Man Utd Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Shots against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots against / match | 11.8 | 11.2 | 12.4 |
| Shots against over 8.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Shots against over 10.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Shots against over 12.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Shots against over 14.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Shots against over 16.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Man Utd Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match shots |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match shots / match | 29.6 | 30 | 29.2 |
| Match shots over 18.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match shots over 20.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Match shots over 22.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match shots over 24.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match shots over 26.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
Man Utd shots match by match 2026/2027
Premier League shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game
Man Utd shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 22.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 15.42 | 12.58 | 28 | 83% |
| Vs top half | 22 | 14.95 | 12.23 | 27.18 | 86% |
| Vs bottom half | 22 | 17.82 | 10.77 | 28.59 | 91% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 19.57 | 10.07 | 29.64 | 86% |
Man Utd shots per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 22.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 6 | 20.83 | 10.83 | 31.67 | 83% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 100% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 38 | 15.68 | 11.61 | 27.29 | 89% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 28 | 10 | 38 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 18 | 13 | 31 | 100% |
| Premier League | 2024/2025 | 38 | 13.89 | 10.92 | 24.82 | 55% |
| Europa League | 2024/2025 | 15 | 17.53 | 10.73 | 28.27 | 80% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 23 | 9.33 | 32.33 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 13.33 | 14.67 | 28 | 67% |
Man Utd next three opponents: shots per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their shots for |
Their shots against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sun 18 Oct 13:00 | Leeds (away) | 26.33 | 12 | 14.33 | 27 | 13.33 | 13.67 |
| Wed 21 Oct 16:45 | Como (away) | 31.8 | 19.9 | 11.9 | 30.5 | 21.25 | 9.25 |
| Sun 25 Oct 14:00 | B'mouth (home) | 23.5 | 12.83 | 10.67 | 20.67 | 10.33 | 10.33 |
Man Utd players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027
Man Utd players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027
Man Utd players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027
Leeds shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore shots on Statz
Man Utd FPL stats
Man Utd stats & bet builder pages
Man Utd recent matches
Man Utd next match