Man City Assists Stats 2026/2027
Man City Assists Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Man City are averaging 2.1 assists per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 3 total assists on average. That puts them 1st of 20 for team assists per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player assist-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Ipswich, and a full match-by-match log.
Man City Assists Questions
Which Man City players have the most assists?
Josko Gvardiol leads with 4 assists across 8 qualifying appearances (0.5/g, 50% hit rate). The assist-rate table below ranks every Man City player by assists per qualifying appearance and six-game form.
How does Man City's creator profile look this season?
Man City are averaging 2.1 assists per game over 10 games and concede 0.9 for a match-total of 3. That ranks 1st of 20 for team assists. They're creating 12.3 key passes per game feeding 16 shots/g.
Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?
Anytime-assist prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.
How is the assists matchup read calculated?
Assists matchup blends our creators' rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Ipswich, the page weights Man City's creators against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.
What's the difference between key passes and assists?
A key pass creates a shot for a teammate; an assist is a key pass that turns into a goal. Man City currently convert 17% of their key passes into assists - that's the "Assists / KP" tile in the context panel.
Where do these stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Man City fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.
Man City player assists rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Assists |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Rayan Aït-Nouri | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Allan | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Ayyoub Bouaddi | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Josko Gvardiol | defender | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Antoine Semenyo | attacker | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Nico O'Reilly | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Phil Foden | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 17% |
| Iliman Ndiaye | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Enzo Fernández | midfielder | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Elliot Anderson | midfielder | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Marc Guéhi | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Rayan Cherki | midfielder | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 10% |
| Rúben Dias | defender | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Gianluigi Donnarumma | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Erling Haaland | attacker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Matheus Nunes | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Abdukodir Khusanov | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mateo Kovacic | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rico Lewis | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jérémy Doku | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| James Trafford | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tijjani Reijnders | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| John Stones | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nathan Aké | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nico González | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Man City assists match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team assists |
Opposition assists |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Champions League | Paris Saint Germain | Home | 2-4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | Iliman Ndiaye (1) |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Premier League | Liverpool | Away | 0-3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Elliot Anderson (1) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Sunderland | Home | 5-3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | Marc Guéhi (1) |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Norwich City | Home | 5-0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | Rayan Aït-Nouri (2) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Manchester United | Away | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Josko Gvardiol (1) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Porto | Away | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Enzo Fernández (1) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Coventry City | Home | 1-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Antoine Semenyo (1) |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Crystal Palace | Away | 1-4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | Phil Foden (2) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Premier League | AFC Bournemouth | Home | 2-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | Rayan Cherki (2) |
| 24 May 2026 | Premier League | Aston Villa | Home | 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Man City assists 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Assists for per game
- 2.33
- Assists against per game
- 1
- Match total assists per game
- 3.33
- Games
- 9
- League rank for match assists
- 1 of 20
Man City Assists for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 2.17 | 83% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 3 | 2.67 | 100% | 100% | 33% |
| Overall | 9 | 2.33 | 89% | 78% | 33% |
Man City Assists against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 1.5 | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 3 | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 1 | 44% | 22% | 22% |
Man City Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 3.67 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 3 | 2.67 | 100% | 100% | 33% | 33% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 3.33 | 100% | 78% | 56% | 44% | 33% |
Man City Team assists 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team assists |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Assists / match | 2.33 | 2.17 | 2.67 |
| Assists over 0.5 | 89% | 83% | 100% |
| Assists over 1.5 | 78% | 67% | 100% |
| Assists over 2.5 | 33% | 33% | 33% |
Man City Assists against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Assists against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Assists against / match | 1 | 1.5 | 0 |
| Assists against over 0.5 | 44% | 67% | 0% |
| Assists against over 1.5 | 22% | 33% | 0% |
| Assists against over 2.5 | 22% | 33% | 0% |
Man City Match assists 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match assists |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match assists / match | 3.33 | 3.67 | 2.67 |
| Match assists over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match assists over 1.5 | 78% | 67% | 100% |
| Match assists over 2.5 | 56% | 67% | 33% |
| Match assists over 3.5 | 44% | 50% | 33% |
| Match assists over 4.5 | 33% | 50% | 0% |
Man City assists match by match 2026/2027
Premier League assists table 2026/2027: every team's assists per game
Man City assists against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 1.5 % |
| Vs top six | 10 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 17 | 1.29 | 0.47 | 1.76 | 53% |
| Vs bottom half | 24 | 1.96 | 0.67 | 2.63 | 75% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 1.86 | 0.86 | 2.71 | 79% |
Man City assists per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 1.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 5 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 80% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 100% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 36 | 1.58 | 0.56 | 2.14 | 64% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 10 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 80% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 5 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 80% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1.25 | 25% |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 2025 | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 75% |
Man City next three opponents: assists per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their assists for |
Their assists against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Ipswich (home) | 2.33 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 3 | 1.33 | 1.67 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | AEK Athens (home) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Villa (away) | 2.6 | 1 | 1.6 | 2 | 0.67 | 1.33 |
Man City players with the most games of 1+ assists 2026/2027
Man City players with the most games of 2+ assists 2026/2027
Ipswich assists match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore assists on Statz
Man City FPL stats
Man City stats & bet builder pages
Man City recent matches
Man City next match